Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Can't update from Rogers HTC 621 1.30.631.2

OP amiloicram

4th February 2012, 11:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Guys, I'm having kind of a situation here:

I installed Rogers HTC 621 - 1.30.631.2 (WM6)
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?5xuh3jv2yg4

That I found here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=381726

The problem is that, now, when I want to leave this ROM because I've been having some problems with it, it won't update. I've tried using SDA Unlock but it hasn't worked out. It always shows: unlockable phone, and right after this box it shows: phone unlocked. But it isn't. Could you guys help me solve this problem?!

Whenever I try installing any .cab files it shows the following message:

Installation was unsuccessful. The program or setting cannot be installed because it does not have sufficient system permissions.

If you could help me solve this only problem I wouldn't even need to update the ROM...
Last edited by amiloicram; 5th February 2012 at 12:03 AM.
5th February 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #2  
tobbbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Try the attached HTC Unlock. It is a wrapped signed registry editor that is scripted to change the relevant Policy settings in the registry. Run the .exe on the PC, it will install the program on the device and you find it in Start -> Accessories -> HTC Unlock.

Basically you need to change the RAPI (Remote API) Policy to allow changes e.g. via SDA Unlock.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HTCUnlock-CVS.zip - [Click for QR Code] (134.7 KB, 24 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to tobbbie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2012, 12:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobbbie

Try the attached HTC Unlock. It is a wrapped signed registry editor that is scripted to change the relevant Policy settings in the registry. Run the .exe on the PC, it will install the program on the device and you find it in Start -> Accessories -> HTC Unlock.

Basically you need to change the RAPI (Remote API) Policy to allow changes e.g. via SDA Unlock.

Well, I've tried what you suggested and I'm really thankful, but it didn't work out. I still can't install .cab files and I still can't ulock the cell phone with SDA Security Unlocker because it says "phone is not unlockable".

How I wish anyone could help me...
Last edited by amiloicram; 5th February 2012 at 12:40 AM. Reason: By the way, could you help me find the RAPI fil for me to change the settings? Is it possible for me to change it?
5th February 2012, 11:40 AM   |  #4  
tobbbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Did you finally also execute the HTC Unlocker from the Start -> Accessories folder? You should see the registry editor change some settings. For the RAPI part the x'1001 is the policy and it must be set to 1.

There is a more complicated method - doing this by the Microsoft Security Configuration Manager. Hard to find the link to download, look here: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...ls.aspx?id=998 This allows to apply dedicated security profiles (sets of Policies) to the device. If this works however also depends on the active settings in the device OS however. You may need to load the Development Certificates first via Menu "Device -> Add Dev..."

Would it not be the easiest case to just revert to the original ROM for the device? There the CID matches when updating and then you don't need the sequence of "old-OS application Unlock, load patched SPL, load new OS" - simply because the original SPL will pass the CID check. Get to http://www.shipped-roms.com/index.ph...odel=Excalibur and see if you find it.

Which was the original ROM you had on it?
5th February 2012, 07:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Problem solved.
After looking in some other posts here on XDA I found many solutions and, by working out on them together, I could finally fix it.

I used SP Allow Certificate, SDK Certs, Exc USPL and, in the end, it really mattered.

Thanks to all you guys who keep up with feeding the forum.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes