Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,869 Members 39,375 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

digitizer replacement

Tip us?
 
vortex666
Old
#1  
vortex666's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: lincoln
Default digitizer replacement

hi guys,i would like some advice on replace my digitizer,as i never done one im am not sure about how to do it correctly,so,if anyone as idea on how to remove the digitizer,what tools we need,if there is any soldering work to do or anything else please reply,any information related to this will be helpfull!
Many thanks
 
fsnelis
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2006
take a look at this

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1291974

you will open it without problems JUST you need to be gentle and do everything slow..
Replacing the digitizer is quite easy there is only one connector you need to connect..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fsnelis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vortex666
Old
#3  
vortex666's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: lincoln
thanks fsnelis,that's a big help allready !
 
ziuzitsu
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2012
You know what is the type and cost of a new digitizer?
 
pentes
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziuzitsu View Post
You know what is the type and cost of a new digitizer?
Just make a little research on ebay or google and you will get an idea of the prices.

Where you live for example can be a factor on the price...
 
andlea
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi guys!

I just replaced my broken digitizer with one I bought on ebay, and the new one works fine.

However, the earpiece speaker does not work. Help!
Do any of you have any tips for me?


PS: I already threw away the old one when because the touchscreen seemed to work fine, so I can't just take the speaker from that.
 
typci
Old
(Last edited by typci; 25th February 2012 at 10:28 AM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 300
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xian, China (陕西,西安)
I just bought a new digitizer off of taobao. It cost me 120 RMB ($19) and comes with a replacement front shell. When it arrives I'll install it. Good luck with your speaker, when I get mine in I'll look at the circuitry to see if I can find anything to help you.

EDIT: Replaced mine, it was pretty easy. On your speaker, did you reconnect the speaker wire correctly? Or did the wire get damaged? That's the only thing I could see that could go wrong with it.
 
krothold
Old
(Last edited by krothold; 8th May 2012 at 11:19 AM.)
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by andlea View Post
Hi guys!

I just replaced my broken digitizer with one I bought on ebay, and the new one works fine.

However, the earpiece speaker does not work. Help!
Do any of you have any tips for me?


PS: I already threw away the old one when because the touchscreen seemed to work fine, so I can't just take the speaker from that.
I have the same problem. The speaker in the new digitizer is bigger than the old one.

An image showing the differences

Does anybody know where to get a fitting digitizer/speaker?
Seems like there are no right ones on ebay...

Update:
I've contacted the seller. I will send him the part number of my digitizer (printed on the cable) and he will try to get the right one for me.
The ebay seller is 'easyworldwidetrading'. I will update this post for the folks who need this kind of digitizer.

Update 2:
My digitizer is a "TM1564" model which will be send to me now.
 
KARTHAN7
Old
#9  
KARTHAN7's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 25
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by krothold View Post
I have the same problem. The speaker in the new digitizer is bigger than the old one.

An image showing the differences

Does anybody know where to get a fitting digitizer/speaker?
Seems like there are no right ones on ebay...

Update:
I've contacted the seller. I will send him the part number of my digitizer (printed on the cable) and he will try to get the right one for me.
The ebay seller is 'easyworldwidetrading'. I will update this post for the folks who need this kind of digitizer.

Update 2:
My digitizer is a "TM1564" model which will be send to me now.
hi, you got a link to buy?
 
krothold
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2011
Not really. Just had some email conversation with them/him.

The shop is called 'easyworldwidetrading' on ebay:
http://myworld.ebay.com.hk/easyworldwidetrading?ssPageName=ADME:L:eek:CE:1181

Haven't got the new digitizer yet. He wrote "It is OK, I will check about it and reship the TM1564 model touch screen to you, is it OK??". I am expecting to get it within the next two weeks. I will keep you updated if you want or you can write him on as I did. Maybe he will start selling the TM1564 on ebay too.

The Following User Says Thank You to krothold For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes