Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,603 Members 41,869 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] ADB WiFi

Tip us?
 
bartito
Old
(Last edited by bartito; 27th August 2012 at 09:54 PM.)
#1  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [APP] ADB WiFi

Hi,

I have developed another small application.

In this case, is an small utility to allow to establish connections with the device using the WiFi network.

You can try and post bugs, if any

INSTRUCTIONS

(I assume you have ADB installed in the PC):

- Execute this application in your android device
- Clic the bug image
- Open a terminal or command session in your PC
- execute "adb connect XX.XX.XX.XX" in the PC (the connect address is provided by my application
- execute "adb shell" in the PC (or any ADB command)

CHANGELOG

1.0.1

First release

1.0.2

Spanish translation

1.0.3

Added error if no active WiFi connections

1.0.4

Small layout update

1.0.5

Compatibility with small screen resolutions
Corrected bug

1.0.6

Internal improvements

1.0.7

Automatically disconnect WiFi mode when connected to PC (and automatically restore WiFi mode on disconnect from PC)

1.0.8

Added preferences window
Added ability to enable ADB WiFi mode on boot

1.0.9

Bug corrected

2.0.0

Full rewriten code

2.0.1

Translation to dutch added (Thank's to doekoe87 @ xda)
Small improvements

2.0.2

Automatically stops service when disconnected

2.3.4

Bugs corrected
Added ads in free version
Added greek translation (thank's to dancer_69@xda)
Added slovak and czech translations (thank's to mGi00@xda)

PERMISSIONS

Via Manifest.xml

ACCESS_WIFI_STATE
CHANGE_WIFI_STATE

To trigger WiFi state and enable WiFi

BATTERY_STATS

To known the connected cable wype when cable attached to device

BOOT_COMPLETED

In order to receive a broadcast when device bootups ended
(for auto-enable ADB WiFi service, if allowed)

Via Superuser and su interface

ROOT_PERMISSION

To restart ADB server




please, if you have a few free minutes, translate the attached strings file to your language.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1.jpg
Views:	1270
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	892843   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-2.jpg
Views:	1211
Size:	48.8 KB
ID:	892844   Click image for larger version

Name:	qr.png
Views:	6599
Size:	504 Bytes
ID:	893514  
Attached Files
File Type: txt strings.xml.txt - [Click for QR Code] (2.5 KB, 96 views)
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to bartito For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bartito
Old
#2  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
** reserved **
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

The Following User Says Thank You to bartito For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bartito
Old
#3  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
QR Code to Android market download is on the first post.
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

 
Ebaum1
Old
#4  
Ebaum1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 208
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbus, Oh
Text at the bottom is cut off. HTCHero(cdma)(mdpi) if that helps.

Sent from my HERO200

HTC HeroC > Samsung E4GT>HTC ONE X


*******************
Help me to help you get a DropBox
 
bartito
Old
#5  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebaum1 View Post
Text at the bottom is cut off. HTCHero(cdma)(mdpi) if that helps.

Sent from my HERO200
Thank's for the report.
New version in the market is compatible with low screens resolution
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

 
bartito
Old
#6  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
version 2.0.0 is in the market

totally rewriten code
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

 
doekoe87
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rotterdam
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartito View Post
Hi,

please, if you have a few free minutes, translate the attached strings file to your language.
here's the Dutch translation. yw
Attached Files
File Type: txt DUTCH_strings.txt - [Click for QR Code] (2.2 KB, 13 views)
 
bartito
Old
#8  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by doekoe87 View Post
here's the Dutch translation. yw
translation added and published
THANK'S!
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps

 
kanded
Old
#9  
kanded's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 166
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Medan
im trying to use it via my galaxy 5. but seems not connected. my pc should connect into the same wifi or not ?
 
bartito
Old
#10  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Dec 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanded View Post
im trying to use it via my galaxy 5. but seems not connected. my pc should connect into the same wifi or not ?
the pc and the phone does connect to the same network, but not to the same wireless network.
in my case, in my house, i have the same wireless network and works fine, and
in the office, i have the device connected to the network via wifi and the pc connected via a net cable and are working flameless.
if you're not connected to the same router and the router uses NAT, this don't works, due to the NAT generation IP's don't works in the two directions.
Phone model: LG G3 (due to locked bootloader: do not buy it if you like tinkering)

Twitter: @matrixppc

Download my Android Apps


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes