5,605,373 Members 40,616 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] ppc 6800 QPST not showing up

Tip us?
 
spydergt
Old
(Last edited by spydergt; 6th February 2012 at 04:49 AM.) Reason: more information.
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 61
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: houston
Default [Q] ppc 6800 QPST not showing up

Hi,

im following Ryan Mogul's instructions for the ppc 6800 to unlock the SPC from the code to 000000 , ive gotten to the QPST add port and there is no phone listed , any ideas ?

thanks

Posted to wrong section please move to general q's mod!

Also more info , ive installed the diag cab it works flawlessly and also dialing the code on the phone gets you into diag . But when plugged into my laptop , win7 64 bit , it does not show up in qpst when i add port. On device manager it has a yellow triangle , indicating driver issue i believe ? I saw a thread days ago about using a set of drivers posted here by another user ?

Anyone ? Any help is appreciated i want this phone activated on cricket to use for wireless tethering
 
LargePrime
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 347
Join Date: May 2009
did you put the phone in diag mode? ##diag#
In the off chance I helped, you can hit the Thanks button below. this line. Unfortunately there is no 'your an idiot' button, but you can PM me!
 
spydergt
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 61
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: houston
yes,

in Ryans instructions he has you install a , "Diagnostic Shortcuts cab" which gives you access directly to the application on the phone so you dont have to dial codes , same as epst , if you use the file manager you can just go to the windows directory and open epst , so i opened that and followed his instrutions to let the app start and when in diag mode the program would just hide itself , i did that and then tried to find it on QPST with the add port option and nothing shows up
 
LargePrime
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 347
Join Date: May 2009
epst and diag mode are different. flash back to stock and put it into diag, then write the SPC to whatever.
In the off chance I helped, you can hit the Thanks button below. this line. Unfortunately there is no 'your an idiot' button, but you can PM me!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes