Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Pro2 has radio !! (cab online) :D!!

OP adolfotregosa

1st February 2012, 10:36 PM   |  #631  
FoneWatcher's Avatar
Senior Member
Simi Valley, California
Thanks Meter: 60
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyian

Maybe.. IF i were to venture a guess, maybe they wanted to get it to work without having to use the wired earphones as an antenna and couldn't? i dono.

Two questions tho..

1. Anyone in the U.S. have a TP2 that they tried this on? Does it pick up US bands?

2. Can you , in fact, change the output, despite headphones being plugged in, so that it outputs to the speaker?

It works flawlessly on my TP2, wm6.5, stock ROM, here in California. As you can see, there is the option to output to the speaker.

Last edited by FoneWatcher; 11th February 2012 at 11:14 PM. Reason: image
11th February 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #632  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoneWatcher

It works flawlessly on my TP2, wm6.5, stock ROM, here in California. As you can see, there is the option to output to the speaker I can't post images yet, so here's the URL)

ivvvi(DOT)net/fm.jpg

you have a gsm phone.
11th February 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #633  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your Basement
Thanks Meter: 6,810
 
9,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by birddseedd

you have a gsm phone.

He's on T-Mobile, so yes. Also, this only works on GSM devices, so yes again.
23rd August 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #634  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Question Verizon TP2 Also has GSM Radio
Quote:
Originally Posted by birddseedd

you have a gsm phone.

Since it is one of VzW's "world phones" it has GSM in addtion to CDMA, and in fact I have switched it to T-Mobile as a test of that (only getting Edge it seems where I can get HSPA on my Dell Streak 5). I have an Imagio, which is pretty much a keyboardless version of the TP2 (with the same GSM support) from what I can tell, so I tried copying over all the \Windows\FM*.* files from that, but not getting any response when I tap the FMradio.exe file on the TP2 (the tap-start method, in Total Commander, works on the Imagio, but I suppose not being registered in the TP2's Registry via proper install could be an issue, also?). Is the FM receiver actually missing from the VzW TP2?

P.S. I know I am "late" to this discussion, but got a wild hair recently to mess with this TP2 I got off eBay for $25 (with extended battery even, although that makes it really brick-ish) as an alternative to the Imagio, which, in turn, I keep reconsidering as an alternative to my frustrations with some of my Android phone's shortcomings like the sloppiness of capacitive screens vs using a stylus on the resistive screens of the old WinMob 6.x phones, and their nice handwriting recognizer that just makes it a nicer, more private PIM device (vs Android's consumption focus, and Google intrusiveness).
23rd August 2014, 09:06 PM   |  #635  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your Basement
Thanks Meter: 6,810
 
9,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokkywoof

Since it is one of VzW's "world phones" it has GSM in addtion to CDMA, and in fact I have switched it to T-Mobile as a test of that (only getting Edge it seems where I can get HSPA on my Dell Streak 5). I have an Imagio, which is pretty much a keyboardless version of the TP2 (with the same GSM support) from what I can tell, so I tried copying over all the \Windows\FM*.* files from that, but not getting any response when I tap the FMradio.exe file on the TP2 (the tap-start method, in Total Commander, works on the Imagio, but I suppose not being registered in the TP2's Registry via proper install could be an issue, also?). Is the FM receiver actually missing from the VzW TP2?

P.S. I know I am "late" to this discussion, but got a wild hair recently to mess with this TP2 I got off eBay for $25 (with extended battery even, although that makes it really brick-ish) as an alternative to the Imagio, which, in turn, I keep reconsidering as an alternative to my frustrations with some of my Android phone's shortcomings like the sloppiness of capacitive screens vs using a stylus on the resistive screens of the old WinMob 6.x phones, and their nice handwriting recognizer that just makes it a nicer, more private PIM device (vs Android's consumption focus, and Google intrusiveness).

CDMA Touch Pro 2 devices have the FM radio disabled at the hardware level. It doesn't matter if you're using the CDMA device on a GSM network. It is still a CDMA device without FM support.

As far as the Imagio, that's a question for a different sub-forum, as this one is specific to the Rhodium (Touch Pro 2).
23rd August 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #636  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thanks for the quick response, cajunflavoredbob.

I was not asking about the Imagio per se, rather pointing out using its FM-related program files on the TP2 in case the FM radio on the TP2 was enabled - end of that notion with your (unfortunate) confirmation.

I read in a PPCgeeks thread on this topic a posting where the poster showed email from HTC and VzW on this issue, and it came down to VzW marketing telling HTC to disable the feature (while adding the CDMA radio(es) to the GSM it would seem). Yet they later "allowed" the FM to be enabled on the very similar Imagio (only real difference being lack of keyboard with almost all other functional specs being the same, i.e. GSM+CDMA radios, CPU, BT, screen, interchangeable battery, etc) - very disappointing inconsistency of VzW marketing policy.

Oh well, it was just a $25 experiment, so I will keep on moving right along ...
23rd August 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #637  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your Basement
Thanks Meter: 6,810
 
9,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokkywoof

Thanks for the quick response, cajunflavoredbob.

I was not asking about the Imagio per se, rather pointing out using its FM-related program files on the TP2 in case the FM radio on the TP2 was enabled - end of that notion with your (unfortunate) confirmation.

I read in a PPCgeeks thread on this topic a posting where the poster showed email from HTC and VzW on this issue, and it came down to VzW marketing telling HTC to disable the feature (while adding the CDMA radio(es) to the GSM it would seem). Yet they later "allowed" the FM to be enabled on the very similar Imagio (only real difference being lack of keyboard with almost all other functional specs being the same, i.e. GSM+CDMA radios, CPU, BT, screen, interchangeable battery, etc) - very disappointing inconsistency of VzW marketing policy.

Oh well, it was just a $25 experiment, so I will keep on moving right along ...

I recall a thread with a guy trying to get it working on the CDMA Rodium. He ended up finding out that the FM antenna lead from the ARM chip was grounded out. I think they even had a bounty going for it. My memory on that thread may be a bit fuzzy, since this was a couple years ago.

In any case, Verizon and Sprint were definitely the culprits. They've been having a war on OTA radio for years. They prefer you to pay for data plans and stream everything. There isn't any money for them to make by enabling FM radio.

Sent from my SM-T700 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes