Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,161 Members 41,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Pro2 has radio !! (cab online) :D!!

Tip us?
 
FoneWatcher
Old
(Last edited by FoneWatcher; 11th February 2012 at 10:14 PM.) Reason: image
#631  
FoneWatcher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 209
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Simi Valley, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyian View Post
Maybe.. IF i were to venture a guess, maybe they wanted to get it to work without having to use the wired earphones as an antenna and couldn't? i dono.

Two questions tho..

1. Anyone in the U.S. have a TP2 that they tried this on? Does it pick up US bands?

2. Can you , in fact, change the output, despite headphones being plugged in, so that it outputs to the speaker?
It works flawlessly on my TP2, wm6.5, stock ROM, here in California. As you can see, there is the option to output to the speaker.

 
birddseedd
Old
#632  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 283
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoneWatcher View Post
It works flawlessly on my TP2, wm6.5, stock ROM, here in California. As you can see, there is the option to output to the speaker I can't post images yet, so here's the URL)

ivvvi(DOT)net/fm.jpg
you have a gsm phone.
 
cajunflavoredbob
Old
#633  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,814
Posts: 9,599
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by birddseedd View Post
you have a gsm phone.
He's on T-Mobile, so yes. Also, this only works on GSM devices, so yes again.
¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯ New users: Please click HERE or HERE before posting ¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯

PHP Code:
public class XDA {
    public static 
void main(String[] args) {
        
System.out.println("XDA Member");
                if (
You beg for thanks) {
                        
"Go Jump Off a Bridge!";
        }
    }

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whoso findeth a wife findeth a good thing, and obtaineth favour of the Lord. –Proverbs 18:22 KJV
 
rokkywoof
Old
#634  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jan 2009
Question Verizon TP2 Also has GSM Radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by birddseedd View Post
you have a gsm phone.
Since it is one of VzW's "world phones" it has GSM in addtion to CDMA, and in fact I have switched it to T-Mobile as a test of that (only getting Edge it seems where I can get HSPA on my Dell Streak 5). I have an Imagio, which is pretty much a keyboardless version of the TP2 (with the same GSM support) from what I can tell, so I tried copying over all the \Windows\FM*.* files from that, but not getting any response when I tap the FMradio.exe file on the TP2 (the tap-start method, in Total Commander, works on the Imagio, but I suppose not being registered in the TP2's Registry via proper install could be an issue, also?). Is the FM receiver actually missing from the VzW TP2?

P.S. I know I am "late" to this discussion, but got a wild hair recently to mess with this TP2 I got off eBay for $25 (with extended battery even, although that makes it really brick-ish) as an alternative to the Imagio, which, in turn, I keep reconsidering as an alternative to my frustrations with some of my Android phone's shortcomings like the sloppiness of capacitive screens vs using a stylus on the resistive screens of the old WinMob 6.x phones, and their nice handwriting recognizer that just makes it a nicer, more private PIM device (vs Android's consumption focus, and Google intrusiveness).
 
cajunflavoredbob
Old
#635  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,814
Posts: 9,599
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokkywoof View Post
Since it is one of VzW's "world phones" it has GSM in addtion to CDMA, and in fact I have switched it to T-Mobile as a test of that (only getting Edge it seems where I can get HSPA on my Dell Streak 5). I have an Imagio, which is pretty much a keyboardless version of the TP2 (with the same GSM support) from what I can tell, so I tried copying over all the \Windows\FM*.* files from that, but not getting any response when I tap the FMradio.exe file on the TP2 (the tap-start method, in Total Commander, works on the Imagio, but I suppose not being registered in the TP2's Registry via proper install could be an issue, also?). Is the FM receiver actually missing from the VzW TP2?

P.S. I know I am "late" to this discussion, but got a wild hair recently to mess with this TP2 I got off eBay for $25 (with extended battery even, although that makes it really brick-ish) as an alternative to the Imagio, which, in turn, I keep reconsidering as an alternative to my frustrations with some of my Android phone's shortcomings like the sloppiness of capacitive screens vs using a stylus on the resistive screens of the old WinMob 6.x phones, and their nice handwriting recognizer that just makes it a nicer, more private PIM device (vs Android's consumption focus, and Google intrusiveness).
CDMA Touch Pro 2 devices have the FM radio disabled at the hardware level. It doesn't matter if you're using the CDMA device on a GSM network. It is still a CDMA device without FM support.

As far as the Imagio, that's a question for a different sub-forum, as this one is specific to the Rhodium (Touch Pro 2).
¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯ New users: Please click HERE or HERE before posting ¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯

PHP Code:
public class XDA {
    public static 
void main(String[] args) {
        
System.out.println("XDA Member");
                if (
You beg for thanks) {
                        
"Go Jump Off a Bridge!";
        }
    }

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whoso findeth a wife findeth a good thing, and obtaineth favour of the Lord. –Proverbs 18:22 KJV
 
rokkywoof
Old
#636  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jan 2009
Thanks for the quick response, cajunflavoredbob.

I was not asking about the Imagio per se, rather pointing out using its FM-related program files on the TP2 in case the FM radio on the TP2 was enabled - end of that notion with your (unfortunate) confirmation.

I read in a PPCgeeks thread on this topic a posting where the poster showed email from HTC and VzW on this issue, and it came down to VzW marketing telling HTC to disable the feature (while adding the CDMA radio(es) to the GSM it would seem). Yet they later "allowed" the FM to be enabled on the very similar Imagio (only real difference being lack of keyboard with almost all other functional specs being the same, i.e. GSM+CDMA radios, CPU, BT, screen, interchangeable battery, etc) - very disappointing inconsistency of VzW marketing policy.

Oh well, it was just a $25 experiment, so I will keep on moving right along ...
 
cajunflavoredbob
Old
#637  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,814
Posts: 9,599
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by rokkywoof View Post
Thanks for the quick response, cajunflavoredbob.

I was not asking about the Imagio per se, rather pointing out using its FM-related program files on the TP2 in case the FM radio on the TP2 was enabled - end of that notion with your (unfortunate) confirmation.

I read in a PPCgeeks thread on this topic a posting where the poster showed email from HTC and VzW on this issue, and it came down to VzW marketing telling HTC to disable the feature (while adding the CDMA radio(es) to the GSM it would seem). Yet they later "allowed" the FM to be enabled on the very similar Imagio (only real difference being lack of keyboard with almost all other functional specs being the same, i.e. GSM+CDMA radios, CPU, BT, screen, interchangeable battery, etc) - very disappointing inconsistency of VzW marketing policy.

Oh well, it was just a $25 experiment, so I will keep on moving right along ...
I recall a thread with a guy trying to get it working on the CDMA Rodium. He ended up finding out that the FM antenna lead from the ARM chip was grounded out. I think they even had a bounty going for it. My memory on that thread may be a bit fuzzy, since this was a couple years ago.

In any case, Verizon and Sprint were definitely the culprits. They've been having a war on OTA radio for years. They prefer you to pay for data plans and stream everything. There isn't any money for them to make by enabling FM radio.

Sent from my SM-T700 using Tapatalk
¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯ New users: Please click HERE or HERE before posting ¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯-.¸¸.·´¯

PHP Code:
public class XDA {
    public static 
void main(String[] args) {
        
System.out.println("XDA Member");
                if (
You beg for thanks) {
                        
"Go Jump Off a Bridge!";
        }
    }

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whoso findeth a wife findeth a good thing, and obtaineth favour of the Lord. –Proverbs 18:22 KJV

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Prevent Apps from Locking Screen Orientation with HaveOwnOrientation

Most applications on Android play nicely with both landscape and … more

Create Your Own Launcher with HTMLauncher

There are hundreds of launcher replacement applications available for Android. Most of them are … more

First ROMs Appear for the Nvidia Shield Tablet

TheNvidia Shield Tablethas only been available for a little over a month. In that short time, … more

How to Root the LG G Watch – XDA Developer TV

In this episode, XDA Developer TV Producer RootJunky Tom shows you how to root and unlock … more