Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Tool][Vodafone+Unbranded!]One & Only easy + working downgrade for revolutionary

OP Flashmaniac

13th February 2012, 06:50 PM   |  #1  
Flashmaniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 473
 
1,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
THIS DOES ONLY WORK ON GINGERBREAD AND ON A BOOTLOADER VERSION <=1.49.x18
Disclaimer: You do that because you want it. Noone forces you to do that. Problems always can be solved, I will help as much as I can.


NEW
you can now watch a video where you see how to do it. But quality, sorry I have no good camera.



This will downgrade your hboot to 1.49.0007
If you is branded by any other carrier then vodafone, this won't work. (Unbranded Device's too)
Why is that so? Because it is not possible til now to debrand your device.
I have tried plenty things with some friends, sadly no luck at all.
CID changing does not work for branded devices, if there is not more than one RUU.

Unbranded:
This Tool will work, if your device has one of the following CID's.
Code:
cidnum: HTC__001
cidnum: HTC__032
cidnum: HTC__A07
cidnum: HTC__102
cidnum: HTC__304
cidnum: HTC__203
cidnum: HTC__E11
cidnum: HTC__N34
cidnum: HTC__405
cidnum: HTC__Y13
cidnum: HTC__016
cidnum: HTC__J15
Vodafone Branded:
This Tool will work, if your device has one of the following CID's.
Code:
cidnum: VODAP001
cidnum: VODAP102
cidnum: VODAPE17
cidnum: VODAP304
<New>
cidnum: VODAP120
cidnum: VODAP203
If your cid is not on the list, you cannot downgrade your device yet.

How to:
  • Download this Tool for an unbranded device
  • Download this Tool for a vodafone branded device
  • Download this Tool for a vodafone branded device with CID VODAP120 OR VODAP203!
  • RUN Step1.exe
  • RUN Step2.exe
  • RUN Step3.exe



It might stuck at the very end of the procedure.

Don't worry, it's okay. Just remove battery and reboot.

Please, if you are experience problems, describe everything you have done and I will try to help.

Have fun and enjoy your freedom.

Always remember; you are a noob on xda I am also one, so does not one feel attacked.

Credits:
HTC for the leck
Revolutionary Team for ZergRush
s_uperman for the idea
Last edited by Flashmaniac; 29th November 2012 at 06:17 PM.
The Following 59 Users Say Thank You to Flashmaniac For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #2  
thesniffer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 41
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
This is really great new mate
Thank you very much for your wonderful job
13th February 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #3  
Flashmaniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 473
 
1,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesniffer

This is really great new mate
Thank you very much for your wonderful job

thanks but try before saying thank you
The Following User Says Thank You to Flashmaniac For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2012, 11:06 PM   |  #4  
s_superman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 121
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Wink
Great job mate
glad to have you on 3VO GSM's section, you're really talented
Last edited by s_superman; 13th February 2012 at 11:13 PM.
13th February 2012, 11:21 PM   |  #5  
ace9988's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dark Side of the Moon
Thanks Meter: 109
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
where it gets stuck right before the end....to remove the battery, we'll have to remove the cable....is that "allowed" while the step3.exe is still open?
The Following User Says Thank You to ace9988 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #6  
FitzysM8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 55
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
From the other thread that you aren't using anymore..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashmaniac

u know how to adb and fastboot?

then do following:

Code:
adb shell getprop ro.cid
then
adb reboot-bootloader
then
fastboot oem writecid VODAP001
will give some errors, just wait.
and again
fastboot oem writecid VODAP001
will give erros again.
then
fastboot reboot-bootloader
then
fastboot getvar cid
should display now VODAP001
if it does that, I can make a second downgrade just for vodafone devices.


---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:56 PM ----------

from now on, I will only help in this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post22494488
Please check it out if you are trying my tool at post 2, which helps you to dowgrade

I tried it out, got the following error no matter how many time I tried to change the CID

... INFOvreg_set: request is duplicated id 14
INFO shooter_u_init_sd, SD card power on ok
INFOsdcc_init_memory_device done
INFO[FAT_ERROR] fat_open_file: can not find SMART_IO.CRD
INFO[JAVACARD_ERR] SMART_IO.CRD cann't find
OKAY [ 1.122s]
finished. total time: 1.122s


Still remains as VODAP021

Bugga.

I have copied and pasted this into your new thread as per your comment above about which thread you will be helping in. Hope I don't break any rules by cross thread quoting

Cheers mate.
The Following User Says Thank You to FitzysM8 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2012, 12:50 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
is flashing custom rom mandatory?..still getting wifi errors w/ LeeDroid
how to use the tool? CWM recovery?
The Following User Says Thank You to Rucifel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2012, 01:07 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 32
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rucifel

is flashing custom rom mandatory?..still getting wifi errors w/ LeeDroid
how to use the tool? CWM recovery?

Use Flash Image GUI from market if you are S-on
to flash kernel cant be done from cwm.
The Following User Says Thank You to DuratecPaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2012, 01:44 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
cool..read me file inside..

cant install Flash Image GUI because it is not free..
***found the free version here on xda

**********
tried..still not working

Quote:

*** Downgrade tool ***
STEP 1.
This will automatically downgrade your misc to support flashing a lower version
ROM
*** Make sure you have the HTC Driverpackage installed before you proceed, and h
ave
USB debugging turned on, charge only, HTC sync uninstalled! ***
Press enter to start.
remounting
remount failed: Operation not permitted
pushing new misc partition back to android
dd: can't open '/dev/block/mmcblk0p31': Permission denied
done
rebooting
step1 done
let android fully boot once now!!!
if your device is branded by a carrier, continue with step2
else if you can just run step3!
Press any key to continue . . .

tried step 3...didnt see HTC w/ loading bar and blue background
it was HTC w/ black background..then automatically reboots to bootloader
now my bootloader is
Quote:

*** RELOCKED ***
*** Security Warning***
SHOOTER_U PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-1.49.0018
RADIO-10.14.9020.06_M
eMMC-boot
Oct 3 2011,15:03:01

always reboot to bootloader
Last edited by Rucifel; 14th February 2012 at 03:28 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Rucifel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2012, 06:42 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
@Flashmaniac

Hi! Last week I consulted you regarding my failed attempt using your superscripts on the older thread. Mine is on hboot 1.49.0011 and CID__044. I attempted again today and as expected failed again at Step3.EXE (missing the green progress bar) but this time I want to report the wierd behaviour seen during the failed attempt.


After Step1.exe:
----------------
CID changed from CID__044 to CID__001 (permanent, even after reboot).
Bootloader remained UNLOCKED.
Attempt to manually relock the Bootloader successful but if the bootloader is rebooted, then it became unlocked again (so this means a temp relock only).
Tried to relock multiple times but whenever rebooted, bootloader UNLOCKED again.
At this state, changing to any desired CID is not a problem, it's locking the bootloader that is the problem.
--> this explained why Step3.EXE failed because the bootloader remained UNLOCKED after a quick reboot.

If change the CID back to the original CID, then the bootloader can be RELOCKED but after relocked, I'm no longer able to change the CID.

Is it possible (upon completion of Step1.EXE and/or Step2.EXE) for your RUU at Step3.EXE to proceed without doing a quick reboot? Meaning I relocked my bootloader and leave it at FASTBOOT USB? Because after a quick reboot, my bootloader became unlocked and RUU will fail.

The Following User Says Thank You to collect_sampah For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
downgrade, htc evo 3d, revolutionary, root, tool
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes