5,604,219 Members 49,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Droid2(A955) Motherboard in Droid1(A855)

Tip us?
 
gwl123
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2010
Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App
 
gwl123
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2010
it seams that putting a droid 2 global motherboard in a milestone will not work. every time i try to turn on the milestone only the soft keys light up and nothing else happens. i also tried the opposite to see if i put something together wrong or broke a cable and with the motherboard of the milestone in the droid 2 global i got the same problem only the soft keys light up.
 
davwman
Old
#13  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 605
Posts: 4,204
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Centereach
Will be doing this.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
 
davwman
Old
#14  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 605
Posts: 4,204
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Centereach
But then again, say good bye to an unlocked bootloader.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
 
PS4AndroidHacker
Old
#15  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 205
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barberton,Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Exclamation Droid2G and Droid1 under construction!

Hey guys,I've been attending college and working and tending to my kids lately and havent checked in on this in a while. My droid 1 processor just took a crap on me yesterday and I am now undergoing the transformation of the two Droids. I am essentially using the lower half(keyboard) from my Droid 2 Global, and the upper half(the LCD Screen,and digitizer) from my Droid 1 and going to inculcate them together. I will take pics along the way as I have no way of taking video except with my HTC Hero200. God I need to buy a video camera already! Thanks for keeping up with this thread and I look forward to giving you all the info as soon as I'm done!

Rooted Droid 3: Fiance' spilled coke on it,retired now.

Rooted Droid 4

Rooted Droid Razr

Rooted HTC Evo 3D 4G(Virgin Mobile) with unlocked bootloader!!

Rooted LG Optimus Slider(Virgin Mobile)
 
PS4AndroidHacker
Old
#16  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 205
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barberton,Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Unlocking the Milestone or Droid 2 Global

Usually to unlock a GSM phone you can just call Verizon OR Motorola directly if your brave enough and ask them for the unlock code. I am in the military and always tell them I'm going overseas and need the unlock code so that I can take it with me. They usually don't ask a lot of questions and give me the code with no problem. Just thought I'd try to help out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gwl123 View Post
Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App

Rooted Droid 3: Fiance' spilled coke on it,retired now.

Rooted Droid 4

Rooted Droid Razr

Rooted HTC Evo 3D 4G(Virgin Mobile) with unlocked bootloader!!

Rooted LG Optimus Slider(Virgin Mobile)
 
eljan
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2011
any news? i might be getting a milestone 2 wich has a backlight problem (or screen, not shure) so, im really interested on getting the m2 motherboard runnning in my m1 case.....
 
scbond
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Manchester
Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!
 
dstruct2k
Old
#19  
dstruct2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 833
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Winnipeg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scbond View Post
Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!
Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...
 
Optyone
Old
#20  
Optyone's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstruct2k View Post
Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...
In this case use the screen of Droid 1, in Droid 2, its better the keyboard of Droid 2... but i dont know the incompatibilities..... see the V3 and V3re the display are same but the flex connect its different....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...