FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Droid2(A955) Motherboard in Droid1(A855)

421 posts
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st January 2012, 04:45 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App
 
 
10th January 2012, 09:43 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
it seams that putting a droid 2 global motherboard in a milestone will not work. every time i try to turn on the milestone only the soft keys light up and nothing else happens. i also tried the opposite to see if i put something together wrong or broke a cable and with the motherboard of the milestone in the droid 2 global i got the same problem only the soft keys light up.
28th January 2012, 08:04 PM |#13  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Centereach
Thanks Meter: 784
 
More
Will be doing this.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
28th January 2012, 08:25 PM |#14  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Centereach
Thanks Meter: 784
 
More
But then again, say good bye to an unlocked bootloader.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
15th February 2012, 09:21 PM |#15  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barberton,Ohio
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation Droid2G and Droid1 under construction!
Hey guys,I've been attending college and working and tending to my kids lately and havent checked in on this in a while. My droid 1 processor just took a crap on me yesterday and I am now undergoing the transformation of the two Droids. I am essentially using the lower half(keyboard) from my Droid 2 Global, and the upper half(the LCD Screen,and digitizer) from my Droid 1 and going to inculcate them together. I will take pics along the way as I have no way of taking video except with my HTC Hero200. God I need to buy a video camera already! Thanks for keeping up with this thread and I look forward to giving you all the info as soon as I'm done!
15th February 2012, 09:24 PM |#16  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barberton,Ohio
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
Unlocking the Milestone or Droid 2 Global
Usually to unlock a GSM phone you can just call Verizon OR Motorola directly if your brave enough and ask them for the unlock code. I am in the military and always tell them I'm going overseas and need the unlock code so that I can take it with me. They usually don't ask a lot of questions and give me the code with no problem. Just thought I'd try to help out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gwl123

Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App

19th May 2012, 05:07 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
any news? i might be getting a milestone 2 wich has a backlight problem (or screen, not shure) so, im really interested on getting the m2 motherboard runnning in my m1 case.....
26th May 2012, 01:10 AM |#18  
Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!
26th May 2012, 01:57 AM |#19  
dstruct2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 919
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scbond

Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!

Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...
3rd June 2012, 12:29 AM |#20  
Optyone's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Burzaco
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstruct2k

Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...

In this case use the screen of Droid 1, in Droid 2, its better the keyboard of Droid 2... but i dont know the incompatibilities..... see the V3 and V3re the display are same but the flex connect its different....
9th March 2013, 04:55 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Smile
Any news on this modification?

I have good a855, and a956 with dead screen. I wonna try to replace the mobo.

_____________

Well now feuw people confirmed that they using hybride of droid1&2. Now I intend to buy droid 1 or 2 with crashed screen and combine all my parts to make my own hybride.
Last edited by Keeper2077; 31st March 2013 at 10:52 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes