Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,247 Members 51,398 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Change display language

Tip us?
 
InvisibleKnight
Old
#1  
InvisibleKnight's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Rome
Default [Q] Change display language

Considering how much I enjoyed my dvp I decided to order two of them for a friend of mine. I made sure that they were carrier unlocked and I had them sent from the US. The dvps arrived with factory installed Mango and some t-mo stuff installed (?). I tried an Italian sim card to make sure they were unlocked and it worked perfectly so I just uninstalled the useless apps from t-mo and went in the settings panel to change the language of the device.

I'm able to change everything but the display language. From what I learnt on xda it needs a registry hack to fix this but considering the fact that we can't do that is there another way? My dvp can change the display language with no problem so I thought I could flash these dvps with the rom of my device but it seems a bit extreme to me...


(a cool thing about t-mo dvp is that it can set google as default search provider)
 
Ascario
Old
(Last edited by Ascario; 16th February 2012 at 06:03 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
You do not necessarily need to mess with the registry to install additional languages. I was able to install the dutch language by using the Windows Phone update application from Microsoft after downloading the language pack and some other update packages from the Windows Update site. The links to these packages can be found here.

It may require an dev unlocked phone though, but I cannot be certain for that... I used ChevronWP7.
 
InvisibleKnight
Old
#3  
InvisibleKnight's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Rome
I successfully did the cab sender method but the display language is still "unclickable", any advice?
 
InvisibleKnight
Old
#4  
InvisibleKnight's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by InvisibleKnight View Post
I successfully did the cab sender method but the display language is still "unclickable", any advice?
Anyone? I really need to change the language.
 
Technosquid
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Someone in the update cab thread was saying that the DVP only allows you to use the english language pack. I don't know if this is true, or whether having a developer unlocked phone would help.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=28064528

Ascario, did you install the Dutch language on a DVP, or was it another Windows Phone model?
 
InvisibleKnight
Old
#6  
InvisibleKnight's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technosquid View Post
Someone in the update cab thread was saying that the DVP only allows you to use the english language pack. I don't know if this is true, or whether having a developer unlocked phone would help.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=28064528

Ascario, did you install the Dutch language on a DVP, or was it another Windows Phone model?
That could be true. My dvp is dev unlocked but my subscription is expired and I can't unlock the other devices. I guess I'll have to wait 'till someone finds the way to unlock the damn dvp.
 
Ascario
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technosquid View Post
Someone in the update cab thread was saying that the DVP only allows you to use the english language pack. I don't know if this is true, or whether having a developer unlocked phone would help.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=28064528

Ascario, did you install the Dutch language on a DVP, or was it another Windows Phone model?
I did install the Dutch Language on my DVP. I have to admit I was surprised it actually worked and "Nederlands" became one of the options in the language menu. I have to add though that I have a German DVP, Italian was already one of the options. If I'm not mistaken, there is a difference between the US and European firmware. You basicly need a European DVP to add other European languages, except for Spanish perhaps.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ascario For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
InvisibleKnight
Old
#8  
InvisibleKnight's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Rome
do we have the .ffu of the european firmware? if so, is it safe to flash that firmware on US DVPs?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more