Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Debrand and unlock your Samsung Focus S to receive updates immediately

OP MrBurrrns

17th February 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I received the 8107 update and i "call" function isn't working anymore... Argh
Last edited by CaixaDagua; 17th February 2012 at 02:25 PM.
22nd March 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
It didn't work and I have the v. 0.9.23 of the Diagnostics.
I interop unlock the device with the Gen2.xap from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1334248.
My device is unlocked with the student account, my carrier is At&t and I don't know if I have something else to do.
24th March 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Unlock
I just wonder is this method unlock the carrier or just jailbreak the phone?
'cause I try it so many time, it just jailbreak the phone not unlock the carrier
25th March 2012, 02:43 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Today there are another option posted in wpcentral http://www.wpcentral.com/force-updat...-8107-tutorial
I prefer to wait the wp7 root tool v 9.0 but if it didn't work there is another option.
26th March 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I have to factory default/reset before get this working
Unfortunatelly, before running this, on previous days, I accepted and update to the Diagnosis tool, so when I try the process on the first post, it did not work.

I did factory reset to my Phone (tto bad i lost all my scores and levels in Angry Birds), and then have the right Diagnosis version.

I run the process on the fist post and I received the 2 updates,

Everything is working find

---------- Post added at 02:40 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:30 PM ----------

Does anyone have a copy that can sharw for the the restore point from the Focus-S before the first update 7740?. Just to have it on hand in case warranty claims
27th March 2012, 05:32 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Sorry for the noob question but I am not familiar with WP. Is this a carrier unlock? I'd like to use this with Tmobile and not ATT.
27th March 2012, 08:01 AM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
No, this is about unlocking your phone so you can sideload apps. For carrier unlock, you must use a code specific to your phone. Get it from you carrier or buy it online at numerous stores.
The Following User Says Thank You to armodons For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangKid

Sorry for the noob question but I am not familiar with WP. Is this a carrier unlock? I'd like to use this with Tmobile and not ATT.

Not sure because after following this method my registry editor shows carrier as 000-88 instead of AT&T now.
30th March 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistato

Not sure because after following this method my registry editor shows carrier as 000-88 instead of AT&T now.

That's because you have debranded your phone.
15th April 2012, 05:23 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I tapped on the XML file, and it just went to a blank IE page. There's nothing listed under GPRS Manager, either.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes