FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Android 4.0.X for Streak7 [WIP] [CM9][TEMP CLOSED]

2,152 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th February 2012, 11:49 PM |#101  
giveen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Caldwell, ID
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
Donate to Me
More
TI hasn't been updated to handle Tegra ICS file structure, most likely.
 
 
14th February 2012, 06:06 PM |#102  
ElfinJNoty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lantana, TX
Thanks Meter: 602
 
Donate to Me
More
Sooooo then what are my options for a batch install of my apps?

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
14th February 2012, 09:38 PM |#103  
giveen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Caldwell, ID
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElfinJNoty

Sooooo then what are my options for a batch install of my apps?

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App

Write your app, sell it for 0.50c and become a millionare?
15th February 2012, 05:43 AM |#104  
ElfinJNoty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lantana, TX
Thanks Meter: 602
 
Donate to Me
More
That would be real swell! However... I thought Ti had been updated for ICS structure, was hoping one of you geniuses could help this guy understand if there was something incompatible with our streak 7's.

I don't want to come across ungreatful, the Rom is awesome and I am ecstatic that there is still development for the streak. I will be mounting the tab in the dashboard of my car soon as a head unit and you guys have given new purpose to my streak with all your hard work.

Thanks, ill chime in if I learn how to acomplish the batch install

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
15th February 2012, 11:21 AM |#105  
giveen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Caldwell, ID
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
Donate to Me
More
When ICS came out it was a huge change in a lot of things within Android, including file system structure. Also things like camera.
15th February 2012, 04:08 PM |#106  
ElfinJNoty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lantana, TX
Thanks Meter: 602
 
Donate to Me
More
I nvflashed and started from scratch. Downloaded my purchased apps through market including Ti Backup Pro Key. It appears I had an older version of the app. The up to date version (4.7.7?) Worked fine, batch installed all my apps cleanly.

Thanks for the reply Giveen, guess I should have played with it more.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
16th February 2012, 08:27 PM |#107  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 975
 
Donate to Me
More
Just for those of you that like to use it or had/have it on another device, the newest Swype Beta works perfectly fine on the Beta 4 build, but you have to get the apk from somewhere. IF you try to download the installer it will tell you that the screen size is not supported. I myself have not looked in the build.prop to see what may need to change in there to fool the installer. What I did was borrowed the apk from my Streak 5 and installed it on the 7
17th February 2012, 01:50 AM |#108  
Member
Flag Columbus, Ohio, United States
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
i cant wait to try this just need the cam working gettin antzy
18th February 2012, 02:41 AM |#109  
ramtix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gladstone
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
can I do this on a unrooted , stock ROM? Will I be able to get back to 3.2 in case its not for me?
18th February 2012, 02:59 AM |#110  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 975
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramtix

can I do this on a unrooted , stock ROM? Will I be able to get back to 3.2 in case its not for me?

If you have to ask it means two things...
You haven't read enough

And two you're not ready to tinker with your device
18th February 2012, 04:40 AM |#111  
ramtix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gladstone
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdzo72

If you have to ask it means two things...
You haven't read enough

And two you're not ready to tinker with your device

whoaaa... A simple NO. would have been ok.
First..your right..I didn't read enough..that is why I am asking, isn't it?

Second, I just got my streak7 from the shop because it was replaced by a faulty . I rooted and tinkered the first one,too bad that I had to send it back because it had the read-only problem. I'm just being cautious of what I'm going to do with this fresh device.

you could have just ignored my question if your not gonna help answer my query.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes