Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

New to CM7

OP d.casper.b

16th February 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #11  
d.casper.b's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 141
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thanks, I edited my previos post..

I actually have 3 partitions, a FAT32, an ext2 (maybe it's ext3, but doubt it - partitioned some months ago, so my memory's hazy), and a SWAP - which I should get rid of, but am too lazy.

I understand entirely what you've said, I know that internal is really ext if working, and sd is FAT32 partition.

You see, I'm just new to this rom and have to trial and error until I understand, with miui you just flashed the rom and the a2sd scripts and didn't bother again (maybe only to move an app that installed to FAT partition). But it seems CM7 is simply just to flash the rom and you're good to go. But as I was pondering in my previous post...is there any way to move dalvik cache to ext?


Thanks for putting up with me..I'm almost there.

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
16th February 2012, 06:33 PM   |  #12  
shalom06's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 108
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b

Thanks, I edited my previos post..

I actually have 3 partitions, a FAT32, an ext2 (maybe it's ext3, but doubt it - partitioned some months ago, so my memory's hazy), and a SWAP - which I should get rid of, but am too lazy.

I understand entirely what you've said, I know that internal is really ext if working, and sd is FAT32 partition.

You see, I'm just new to this rom and have to trial and error until I understand, with miui you just flashed the rom and the a2sd scripts and didn't bother again (maybe only to move an app that installed to FAT partition). But it seems CM7 is simply just to flash the rom and you're good to go. But as I was pondering in my previous post...is there any way to move dalvik cache to ext?


Thanks for putting up with me..I'm almost there.

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk

in the market you will find an app called s2e which moves app data, davlik cache to sd
16th February 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #13  
shalom06's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 108
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
also link2sd also free's up more space and makes cm7 snappier
Last edited by shalom06; 16th February 2012 at 06:38 PM.
16th February 2012, 07:43 PM   |  #14  
kabaldan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 3,424
 
1,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
please don't install such things to CM7 for Milestone unless you know what you are doing and you are able to resolve conflicts with the existing scripts

dalvik-cache is already moved automatically
if you want to free more space in /data, enable lib2ext to move native libraries to ext - it's mentioned in the changelog for 7.1.2 release
app data itself should not be moved as it can cause instability
The Following User Says Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2012, 07:49 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Campinas
Thanks Meter: 426
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b

Thanks, I edited my previos post..
I actually have 3 partitions, a FAT32, an ext2 (maybe it's ext3, but doubt it - partitioned some months ago, so my memory's hazy), and a SWAP - which I should get rid of, but am too lazy.

Yeah, get rid of swap, there won't be any use for it (for now anyway) and it's best for you at this point to have a known working structure (two partitions, 1st FAT, 2nd ext3/4) for your SD as you're troubleshooting your problems/questions, it'll make it easier for us too as this will eliminate potential points of failure or inconsistencies. And you should really consider upgrading to a journaled filesystem, either ext3 or ext4. Using ext2 is unreliable because Android doesn't umount the ext partition cleanly on reboot or shutdown, so you may have problems with apps disappearing or misbehaving every other reboot. Using ext3/4 with journal elimitates this problem since the journal is just replayed for the uncleanly umounted partition and the filesystems behaves more consistently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b

You see, I'm just new to this rom and have to trial and error until I understand, with miui you just flashed the rom and the a2sd scripts and didn't bother again (maybe only to move an app that installed to FAT partition). But it seems CM7 is simply just to flash the rom and you're good to go. But as I was pondering in my previous post...is there any way to move dalvik cache to ext?

The apps2ext script built on CM7 should do this by default - you probably already have your dalvik-cache on the ext partition. To check this, go into OR, enter the console and type: "ls /sddata/dalvik-cache" . If it returns a list of files, you've already got the dalvik-cache on your ext partition. Another option is setting the option dalvik.vm.dexopt-cache-only to 1 in the file /system/build.prop . This will put all dalvik-caches (both from user apps and system apps) on the phone's internal cache partition, thus still freeing space on the internal memory but without using the ext partition, but that's not recommended if you install too many apps because the cache partition may run out space and that will spawn all kinds of weird behavior on Android. The safer route is just using the default configuration anyway (user apps dalvik-cache on sd-ext).

Another option to further reduce internal memory use is using lib2ext, that will move user apps native libraries to the ext partition, but the memory gain in this case is dependent on which apps you use and how big their native libraries (if they even have one) are. To activate it, just go into the Terminal app (with Android booted) and type:
$ su
# lib2ext

And reboot. The libraries will be moved to the ext partition during boot. Make sure you have a big enough ext partition to hold everything (apps, dalvik-cache and apps libs) - the size to recommend is very dependent on how many apps you use and how big they are, but I'd say 512Mb would be the bare minimum.

Quote:

in the market you will find an app called s2e which moves app data, davlik cache to sd
also link2sd also free's up more space and makes cm7 snappier

DON'T! JUST DON'T! These third-party apps will cause all kinds of problems with CM7 builtin apps2ext.

EDIT: Oh well, Kabaldan already put all my rambling much more succintly than I could... I'm way too talky :P
Last edited by cronot; 16th February 2012 at 07:52 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to cronot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2012, 12:26 AM   |  #16  
shalom06's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 108
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
well i was jus trying to help.. .anyway guys thanks i guess i won't be needing those apps anymore ...sorry for my noobness
17th February 2012, 06:06 AM   |  #17  
d.casper.b's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 141
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thank you so much guys!

It seems like it's working. I will check out lib2ext & the other suggestions tonight or over the weekend (on my way to work now).

I must say, I thought the move to CM7 would be a temporary one, but the speed gain is just what I needed, & the tweaks I thought I'd miss I am finding hidden in the settings .
Just wondering on the battery now - but I've been fiddling non-stop.

So let me play a bit more the weekend & I'll merge my ext2 and SWAP partition into one ext3 partition.

Thanks all, and kabaldan for your hard work on this rom.


Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
18th February 2012, 11:02 AM   |  #18  
d.casper.b's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 141
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Just as I was on my way...

Everything's running fine, A2SD works. But now, I partitioned my SD card with a 2nd partition (ext3, it was ext2), but now widgets are not loading. Checked the apps install location, and it's 'internal', ie. ext3. I never had this before. I think maybe it's due to the filesystem now?

EDIT: Ok, ext2 is doing the same. I can't keep starting from scratch the whole time guys.

EDIT2: It's now suddenly working! Just have a Fat32 and an Ext3 partition. But I don't understand because it's been setup like this twice before with no success. I'll hold thumbs!
PS, CyanogenMod is quite up my alley now, speed is awesome and I'm happy.

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
Last edited by d.casper.b; 18th February 2012 at 05:45 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes