FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[CWM][GPS]gps.conf files for all countries

1,701 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,609
 
By Tijmen, Retired Forum Moderator on 24th August 2011, 08:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th February 2012, 08:54 AM |#41  
Senior Member
Flag SISAKET
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Thank you for sharing.
 
 
10th February 2012, 11:48 AM |#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
error
when i m trying to install
error said
'E:error in /sdcard/india.zip'
what should i do for this.

---------- Post added at 05:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 PM ----------

India zip doesn't work in CWM mode.
E: Error in /sdcard/India.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.
Last edited by kalpmin32; 11th February 2012 at 03:38 AM.
19th February 2012, 12:24 AM |#43  
eclipse245's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier

Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?

He isn't lying lol, when I had VillainROM installed, I got a lock in about 5 seconds and it even showed what room in the house I was in.

I also have a Garmin sat nav, and it takes like 3 minutes to lock on to any sats indoors, so I understand your skepticism.
21st February 2012, 09:48 AM |#44  
Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
trying this..
hope it speed up my gps locking
2nd April 2012, 09:30 PM |#45  
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
E: Error in /sdcard/Lithuania.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.

What is the reason of the error?
Last edited by chektisaaut; 2nd April 2012 at 09:31 PM. Reason: error
3rd April 2012, 02:07 AM |#46  
zeusseuz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
checking in now

---------- Post added at 02:07 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:08 AM ----------

zip not working...
extracted the gps.conf
pasted to
syste,/etc/(removed the old one)
set permission to execute..

restarted device..

am i doing it right???
25th April 2012, 08:50 AM |#47  
Justray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GDL - Xalixco - México
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier

Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?

I also got similar results, from 20-25m to less than 5m it can't get better I think... some hardware limitation or maybe even military restriction
Last edited by Justray; 25th April 2012 at 08:58 AM.
13th May 2012, 01:28 AM |#48  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I am trying to get my Ace's GPS to behave so I have run the UK version of this fine utility. Still no real joy: after a 10 minute walk up and down my street under a clearish sky and with no obvious magnetic anomalies showing on GPS Status, I see a number of satellites but 0 fixes.

Can I usefully tart up the .zip's gps.conf with multiple instances of the NTP_SERVER line
e.g.
NTP_SERVER=uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org

and, following http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1239713,
can I add such lines as:
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275

and
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
ENABLE_WIPER=1
to any effect?

Is there any benefit in adding my ISP's ntp server to the top of the list and what is the correct syntax for doing this:
NTP_SERVER=ntp.virginmedia.com
or
NTP_SERVER=virginmedia.com
or something else, please?

Finally, in spite of chmodding the /etc/gps.conf file, I can't just copy a modified .conf file to /etc as it is a R/O file system :(. What have I missed? Can I swap its gps.conf for my newer one and zip up the contents of United Kingdom.zip? Or will the META-INF folder need changes as well, please?

I feel so near yet so far...
27th May 2012, 06:56 PM |#49  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz
28th May 2012, 12:44 PM |#50  
Tijmen's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 2,609
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by defyassin

hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz

No NTP servers in Morocco, sorry.

You should use the closest country with the same timezone for optimal results.
7th June 2012, 11:20 AM |#51  
Senior Member
Flag Kuwait City
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Please any way to get conf for kuwait city ??

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes