Post Reply

[CWM][GPS]gps.conf files for all countries

10th February 2012, 08:54 AM   |  #41  
Senior Member
Flag SISAKET
Thanks Meter: 16
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Thank you for sharing.
10th February 2012, 11:48 AM   |  #42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
error
when i m trying to install
error said
'E:error in /sdcard/india.zip'
what should i do for this.

---------- Post added at 05:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 PM ----------

India zip doesn't work in CWM mode.
E: Error in /sdcard/India.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.
Last edited by kalpmin32; 11th February 2012 at 03:38 AM.
19th February 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #43  
eclipse245's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier

Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?

He isn't lying lol, when I had VillainROM installed, I got a lock in about 5 seconds and it even showed what room in the house I was in.

I also have a Garmin sat nav, and it takes like 3 minutes to lock on to any sats indoors, so I understand your skepticism.
21st February 2012, 09:48 AM   |  #44  
Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 1
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
trying this..
hope it speed up my gps locking
2nd April 2012, 09:30 PM   |  #45  
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 8
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
E: Error in /sdcard/Lithuania.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.

What is the reason of the error?
Last edited by chektisaaut; 2nd April 2012 at 09:31 PM. Reason: error
3rd April 2012, 02:07 AM   |  #46  
zeusseuz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
checking in now

---------- Post added at 02:07 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:08 AM ----------

zip not working...
extracted the gps.conf
pasted to
syste,/etc/(removed the old one)
set permission to execute..

restarted device..

am i doing it right???
25th April 2012, 08:50 AM   |  #47  
Justray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GDL - Xalixco - México
Thanks Meter: 40
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier

Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?

I also got similar results, from 20-25m to less than 5m it can't get better I think... some hardware limitation or maybe even military restriction
Last edited by Justray; 25th April 2012 at 08:58 AM.
13th May 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #48  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I am trying to get my Ace's GPS to behave so I have run the UK version of this fine utility. Still no real joy: after a 10 minute walk up and down my street under a clearish sky and with no obvious magnetic anomalies showing on GPS Status, I see a number of satellites but 0 fixes.

Can I usefully tart up the .zip's gps.conf with multiple instances of the NTP_SERVER line
e.g.
NTP_SERVER=uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org

and, following http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1239713,
can I add such lines as:
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275

and
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
ENABLE_WIPER=1
to any effect?

Is there any benefit in adding my ISP's ntp server to the top of the list and what is the correct syntax for doing this:
NTP_SERVER=ntp.virginmedia.com
or
NTP_SERVER=virginmedia.com
or something else, please?

Finally, in spite of chmodding the /etc/gps.conf file, I can't just copy a modified .conf file to /etc as it is a R/O file system :(. What have I missed? Can I swap its gps.conf for my newer one and zip up the contents of United Kingdom.zip? Or will the META-INF folder need changes as well, please?

I feel so near yet so far...
27th May 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #49  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz
28th May 2012, 12:44 PM   |  #50  
Tijmen's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag Rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 2,170
 
1,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by defyassin

hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz

No NTP servers in Morocco, sorry.

You should use the closest country with the same timezone for optimal results.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Software Development by ThreadRank