Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,452 Members 43,194 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[CWM][GPS]gps.conf files for all countries

Tip us?
 
tkpamorn
Old
#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SISAKET
Thank you for sharing.
 
kalpmin32
Old
(Last edited by kalpmin32; 11th February 2012 at 03:38 AM.)
#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default error

when i m trying to install
error said
'E:error in /sdcard/india.zip'
what should i do for this.

---------- Post added at 05:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 PM ----------

India zip doesn't work in CWM mode.
E: Error in /sdcard/India.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.
 
eclipse245
Old
#43  
eclipse245's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 98
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier View Post
Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?
He isn't lying lol, when I had VillainROM installed, I got a lock in about 5 seconds and it even showed what room in the house I was in.

I also have a Garmin sat nav, and it takes like 3 minutes to lock on to any sats indoors, so I understand your skepticism.
 
sibiru
Old
#44  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bandung
trying this..
hope it speed up my gps locking
 
chektisaaut
Old
(Last edited by chektisaaut; 2nd April 2012 at 09:31 PM.) Reason: error
#45  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 74
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vilnius
E: Error in /sdcard/Lithuania.zip
(Status 0)
Installation aborted.

What is the reason of the error?
 
zeusseuz
Old
#46  
zeusseuz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 289
Join Date: Feb 2011
checking in now

---------- Post added at 02:07 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:08 AM ----------

zip not working...
extracted the gps.conf
pasted to
syste,/etc/(removed the old one)
set permission to execute..

restarted device..

am i doing it right???
 
Justray
Old
(Last edited by Justray; 25th April 2012 at 08:58 AM.)
#47  
Justray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 181
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GDL - Xalixco - México
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombadier View Post
Do you live in a paper house? sceptical about you getting a "pure" GPS lock indoors,I cannot get a Garmin sat nav with an aerial the size of a cigarette packet to lock so how did you do it with a smartphone?
I also got similar results, from 20-25m to less than 5m it can't get better I think... some hardware limitation or maybe even military restriction

Comes with ANDROID Bitches!!!

Phone:
LG Optimus 2X
Carrier:
Telcel
Baseband:
V30A
Recovery:
TWRP 2.5.0.0 touch recovery
ROM:
CM10.1 Tony T-Build 4
Kernel:
Kowalsky Kernel exp:125
 
pofadda
Old
#48  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: May 2011
I am trying to get my Ace's GPS to behave so I have run the UK version of this fine utility. Still no real joy: after a 10 minute walk up and down my street under a clearish sky and with no obvious magnetic anomalies showing on GPS Status, I see a number of satellites but 0 fixes.

Can I usefully tart up the .zip's gps.conf with multiple instances of the NTP_SERVER line
e.g.
NTP_SERVER=uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org

and, following http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1239713,
can I add such lines as:
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275

and
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
ENABLE_WIPER=1
to any effect?

Is there any benefit in adding my ISP's ntp server to the top of the list and what is the correct syntax for doing this:
NTP_SERVER=ntp.virginmedia.com
or
NTP_SERVER=virginmedia.com
or something else, please?

Finally, in spite of chmodding the /etc/gps.conf file, I can't just copy a modified .conf file to /etc as it is a R/O file system :(. What have I missed? Can I swap its gps.conf for my newer one and zip up the contents of United Kingdom.zip? Or will the META-INF folder need changes as well, please?

I feel so near yet so far...
 
defyassin
Old
#49  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2012
hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz
MOTO G ALL THE WAY
 
Tijmen
Old
#50  
Tijmen's Avatar
Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 2114
Posts: 1,403
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Rotterdam
Quote:
Originally Posted by defyassin View Post
hey thanks
but can you add a file for morocco plz
No NTP servers in Morocco, sorry.

You should use the closest country with the same timezone for optimal results.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes