Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][AOSP 2.1][19-10-11] VanillaEclair 6.2 "Older can be better!!"

OP rdejager

19th February 2012, 07:05 AM   |  #341  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Would someone kindly please repost the lightscript.
I am loving this Rom. It is so fast.
Something I thought impossible on Hero anymore.

Also if anyone has links to DPI changer 160, and Gallery 2D. It would be much appreciated.
Thanks a lot.
19th February 2012, 02:16 PM   |  #342  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyDelta

Also if anyone has links to DPI changer 160, and Gallery 2D. It would be much appreciated.
Thanks a lot.

The links to those are in the post previous to yours: VE options.

I have another problem,
my market seems to begin downloads but never really start downloading..
Any suggestions?
19th February 2012, 02:32 PM   |  #343  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fakenjones

The links to those are in the post previous to yours: VE options.

I have another problem,
my market seems to begin downloads but never really start downloading..
Any suggestions?

Oh. Thanks for letting me know. I didn't notice.

Regarding your downloads problem, Have you flashed Flykernel13. I am not sure if it is related.
Or you can go to Applications, find market and clear data/cache.
Just something worth trying.

And if anyone out there has the lightscript, please provide a link to download.

Thanks.
25th February 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #344  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Earlier this week I flashed my HTC Hero to VanillaEclair 6.2 and for the most part things are looking great - but I've only been able to get online via wifi - I've not been able to pick up a data connection over the cellular network at all! (and on a previous rom I used to be able to pick up a data connection from this phone in the same locations without any issue)

I've tried a different radio version in case that was causing my problem, but it didn't help.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks in advance
25th February 2012, 07:09 AM   |  #345  
saj222's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greater Vancouver Area, British Columbia
Thanks Meter: 138
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CakeMonitor

Is there anything else I can try?

Either restore an old APN backup or manually enter your carrier's APN.

*Edit: Just remembered that the actual setting for data MIGHT be turned off. There was an older ROM (Floyo 1.2?) that had data disabled upon first boot up to prevent data usage if user only had a small monthly amount.
Last edited by saj222; 27th February 2012 at 05:26 PM.
27th February 2012, 08:06 AM   |  #346  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fakenjones

The links to those are in the post previous to yours: VE options.

I have another problem,
my market seems to begin downloads but never really start downloading..
Any suggestions?

I have noticed this on a couple of occasions now. Not sure about the culprit. Sometimes I just leave them downloading, and then restart the phone. After a while, they are downloaded.
29th February 2012, 02:46 PM   |  #347  
Junior Member
Flag 68519 Viernheim
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Multiupload.com is down. Any other DL link?
29th February 2012, 03:06 PM   |  #348  
Habarug's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 416
 
1,672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Saj222 posted dl link on the previous page
The Following User Says Thank You to Habarug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 04:00 PM   |  #349  
Junior Member
Flag 68519 Viernheim
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Does A2SD works? Because in the settings at the "Application" category the "Apps2SD" bar is grayed out.
15th May 2012, 05:56 AM   |  #350  
saj222's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greater Vancouver Area, British Columbia
Thanks Meter: 138
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTC-Touch-Pro-Junkie

Does A2SD works? Because in the settings at the "Application" category the "Apps2SD" bar is grayed out.

Sorry to bump an older thread but I just loaded up this ROM and A2SD is working out of the box. Titanium Backup is showing my ext2 partition.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes