Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,629 Members 54,363 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Droid 4 Stock Pre-Rooted ROM

Tip us?
 
skylarmb
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 19
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up [ROM] Droid 4 Stock Pre-Rooted ROM

This was made using the same method used to make a Droid Razr ROM, except on the Droid 4, so it should theoretically work.

This ROM is pre-rooted


USE THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK. IT IS UN-TESTED AS I DO NOT OWN A DROID 4 (yet).


DOWNLOAD

Size: 255.85 MB
MD5: a251142f5b850e4ad281fb98318ab1e4
Link: http://tinyw.in/CTDK





DONATE
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to skylarmb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dads2006gt
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2010
Would like to try but untested means TROUBLE and from what I am reading it would seem way to easy find TROUBLE with tested roms so untested is suicide. Thanks but please report back when tested.
 
Coolaaron88
Old
#3  
Coolaaron88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 295
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

 
DONATE TO ME
Hell Ill try it out and report back
 
omniuni
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dads2006gt View Post
Would like to try but untested means TROUBLE and from what I am reading it would seem way to easy find TROUBLE with tested roms so untested is suicide. Thanks but please report back when tested.
You could also try my Motoblur LT ROM posted a bit further down. I have tested it, and it works well for me, plus it is very highly debloated.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA
 
DevilDaHusky
Old
#5  
DevilDaHusky's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Milford
doesn't work for me. it goes into a boot loop.
 
omniuni
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilDaHusky View Post
doesn't work for me. it goes into a boot loop.
Did you make sure to clear data and cache after enabling safe mode?

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA
 
DevilDaHusky
Old
#7  
DevilDaHusky's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Milford
tried that, same effect. weird thing is when I tried to restore my backup it didn't boot at all till I toggled safemode off.
 
omniuni
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jul 2010
I suspect a bad download. Try redownloading the file. Make sure after toggling Safe system ON, you clear EVERYTHING and then flash.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA

Edit: Shameless plug; you can also try my Motoblur LT Rom which is hosted on a nice reliable server of mine.
 
DevilDaHusky
Old
#9  
DevilDaHusky's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Milford
i'll give it a shot

Sent from my DRIOD 4 Husky Edition
 
DevilDaHusky
Old
#10  
DevilDaHusky's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Milford
welp, something is weird because when i install the ROM or restore my backup the phone won't boot. maybe my safestrap is borked?

Sent from my DRIOD 4 Husky Edition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes