Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

[Q] power control widget

22nd February 2012, 07:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
For some reason my power control widget is not working. I can place it on my screen but there are no buttons in it for me to select. What is the stock apk? Looking to find a stock one that would work with EL30.
22nd February 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Manitowoc
Thanks Meter: 46
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
What rom are you running? I've had this problem before, but it's been a while. I use cleanGB mtd right now.

sent from my secret underground bunker
Last edited by mjben; 22nd February 2012 at 06:17 PM.
22nd February 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.
22nd February 2012, 10:41 PM   |  #4  
RealTic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Omaha, Nebraska
Thanks Meter: 37
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by epic_image

I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.


This is a common bug. Do this....

Place the widget on your desired screen and restart your phone, it will appear, give it time. I have experienced this bug on 75% of the ROMS i've tried.

Also try fixing permissions if that does not correct the problem.
22nd February 2012, 11:32 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
that worked. thanks!
23rd February 2012, 03:38 AM   |  #6  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Another simpler solution that I always use is just place the widget anywhere then turn on wifi from ur status bar and it'll bring up all the buttons

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes