Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,032 Members 52,561 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Pre-Pre-ALPHA] Droid A855 ICS Build Attempt

Tip us?
 
podspi
Old
#941  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 308
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgame View Post
I tries but AOR give me an error, status 7
mine phone is an eurpean model so it's not "droid" with unlocked bootloade
This will not work for you then. You want to look in the Milestone forum.

Also, twisted's webpage works fine for me. I haven't tested any of the recent builds, but I'm planning on giving one a whirl tonight! Thank goodness for BootManager!

Thank-you to the devs who are making this possible...! At this rate I'll never have to give my OG Droid up!
 
pcgame
Old
#942  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Asti
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedumbrella View Post
I haven't built a milestone version yet and I don't think any of the droid versions work properly. Once it gets rolling though I have the files to set one up

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
Ehm...also the cyanogenmod 7.1.2 that i've installed few weeks ago now give my this error
Why???
 
cowsquad
Old
#943  
cowsquad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 265
Posts: 1,098
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgame View Post
Ehm...also the cyanogenmod 7.1.2 that i've installed few weeks ago now give my this error
Why???
We can't answer those questions, since this forum is for the droid 1, not the milestone. You should check over the milestone forums.


Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
Dr01_D
Old
(Last edited by Dr01_D; 22nd February 2012 at 10:22 PM.)
#944  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2012
I STRONGLY advise any/all newcomers to this thread to read ALL the pages. there is countless amounts of info on the build and workarounds/fixes.
anything you have questions about has more than likely been answered. alot.

somewhere in there i believe someone with an A853 successfully ran this.
but the A854 is NOT supported. not 100% on this, but i read it in this thread somewhere

---------- Post added at 05:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by podspi View Post
Also, twisted's webpage works fine for me.
me too. sometimes if you try from your phone it doesnt work. but 99% of the time i go there, im on the laptop. and i have never had any probs.
 
Rotordroid
Old
#945  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2010
I didn't see SU in Twisted's latest build and didn't have root. Did I miss something?
 
Dr01_D
Old
#946  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2012
thats a good question. i didnt even notice it, how did you find that out?
 
Rotordroid
Old
#947  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr01_D View Post
thats a good question. i didnt even notice it, how did you find that out?
When I tried to do something in Terminal it wouldn't give me SU so I checked /system/app and /data/app for Superuser and the apk isn't there so I don't think this release gives root.....I forgot to check for BusyBox.
 
durandgir
Old
#948  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 119
Join Date: Oct 2010
Well I finally got his website too work 0.o that was weird.
 
twistedumbrella
Old
(Last edited by twistedumbrella; 23rd February 2012 at 01:51 AM.)
#949  
twistedumbrella's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6,230
Posts: 6,195
Join Date: Sep 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotordroid View Post
When I tried to do something in Terminal it wouldn't give me SU so I checked /system/app and /data/app for Superuser and the apk isn't there so I don't think this release gives root.....I forgot to check for BusyBox.
Weird. I had it.

Found the issue but no idea how it happened. Next build will have it. Just merging a LOT of changes

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
 
Rotordroid
Old
#950  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedumbrella View Post
Weird. I had it.

Found the issue but no idea how it happened. Next build will have it. Just merging a LOT of changes

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
I see busybox in /xbin in your zip but don't see superuser anywhere.

Tags
droid a855 ics alpha
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes