Post Reply

[ROM][Pre-Pre-ALPHA] Droid A855 ICS Build Attempt

OP kfazz

22nd February 2012, 09:44 PM   |  #941  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 41
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgame

I tries but AOR give me an error, status 7
mine phone is an eurpean model so it's not "droid" with unlocked bootloade

This will not work for you then. You want to look in the Milestone forum.

Also, twisted's webpage works fine for me. I haven't tested any of the recent builds, but I'm planning on giving one a whirl tonight! Thank goodness for BootManager!

Thank-you to the devs who are making this possible...! At this rate I'll never have to give my OG Droid up!
22nd February 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #942  
Junior Member
Flag Asti
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedumbrella

I haven't built a milestone version yet and I don't think any of the droid versions work properly. Once it gets rolling though I have the files to set one up

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

Ehm...also the cyanogenmod 7.1.2 that i've installed few weeks ago now give my this error
Why???
22nd February 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #943  
cowsquad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 265
 
1,098 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgame

Ehm...also the cyanogenmod 7.1.2 that i've installed few weeks ago now give my this error
Why???

We can't answer those questions, since this forum is for the droid 1, not the milestone. You should check over the milestone forums.


Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
22nd February 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #944  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I STRONGLY advise any/all newcomers to this thread to read ALL the pages. there is countless amounts of info on the build and workarounds/fixes.
anything you have questions about has more than likely been answered. alot.

somewhere in there i believe someone with an A853 successfully ran this.
but the A854 is NOT supported. not 100% on this, but i read it in this thread somewhere

---------- Post added at 05:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by podspi

Also, twisted's webpage works fine for me.

me too. sometimes if you try from your phone it doesnt work. but 99% of the time i go there, im on the laptop. and i have never had any probs.
Last edited by Dr01_D; 22nd February 2012 at 10:22 PM.
22nd February 2012, 10:53 PM   |  #945  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I didn't see SU in Twisted's latest build and didn't have root. Did I miss something?
22nd February 2012, 11:19 PM   |  #946  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
thats a good question. i didnt even notice it, how did you find that out?
22nd February 2012, 11:23 PM   |  #947  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr01_D

thats a good question. i didnt even notice it, how did you find that out?

When I tried to do something in Terminal it wouldn't give me SU so I checked /system/app and /data/app for Superuser and the apk isn't there so I don't think this release gives root.....I forgot to check for BusyBox.
22nd February 2012, 11:46 PM   |  #948  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Well I finally got his website too work 0.o that was weird.
23rd February 2012, 01:18 AM   |  #949  
twistedumbrella's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,631
 
6,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotordroid

When I tried to do something in Terminal it wouldn't give me SU so I checked /system/app and /data/app for Superuser and the apk isn't there so I don't think this release gives root.....I forgot to check for BusyBox.

Weird. I had it.

Found the issue but no idea how it happened. Next build will have it. Just merging a LOT of changes

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
Last edited by twistedumbrella; 23rd February 2012 at 01:51 AM.
23rd February 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #950  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedumbrella

Weird. I had it.

Found the issue but no idea how it happened. Next build will have it. Just merging a LOT of changes

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

I see busybox in /xbin in your zip but don't see superuser anywhere.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
droid a855 ics alpha
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes