Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,619 Members 52,284 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] power control widget

Tip us?
 
epic_image
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default [Q] power control widget

For some reason my power control widget is not working. I can place it on my screen but there are no buttons in it for me to select. What is the stock apk? Looking to find a stock one that would work with EL30.
 
mjben
Old
(Last edited by mjben; 22nd February 2012 at 06:17 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
What rom are you running? I've had this problem before, but it's been a while. I use cleanGB mtd right now.

sent from my secret underground bunker
 
epic_image
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.
 
RealTic
Old
#4  
RealTic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 230
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Quote:
Originally Posted by epic_image View Post
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.

This is a common bug. Do this....

Place the widget on your desired screen and restart your phone, it will appear, give it time. I have experienced this bug on 75% of the ROMS i've tried.

Also try fixing permissions if that does not correct the problem.
Currently running The Peoples ROM v3.14. ktoonsez kernel ~ stock CPU tweeks, undervolted.
 
epic_image
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
that worked. thanks!
 
lilajrestnom
Old
#6  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 1,182
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Philadelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Another simpler solution that I always use is just place the widget anywhere then turn on wifi from ur status bar and it'll bring up all the buttons

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more