Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] power control widget

OP epic_image

22nd February 2012, 08:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
For some reason my power control widget is not working. I can place it on my screen but there are no buttons in it for me to select. What is the stock apk? Looking to find a stock one that would work with EL30.
22nd February 2012, 03:18 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Manitowoc
Thanks Meter: 46
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
What rom are you running? I've had this problem before, but it's been a while. I use cleanGB mtd right now.

sent from my secret underground bunker
Last edited by mjben; 22nd February 2012 at 07:17 PM.
22nd February 2012, 07:03 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.
22nd February 2012, 11:41 PM   |  #4  
RealTic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Omaha, Nebraska
Thanks Meter: 37
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by epic_image

I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.


This is a common bug. Do this....

Place the widget on your desired screen and restart your phone, it will appear, give it time. I have experienced this bug on 75% of the ROMS i've tried.

Also try fixing permissions if that does not correct the problem.
23rd February 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
that worked. thanks!
23rd February 2012, 04:38 AM   |  #6  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Another simpler solution that I always use is just place the widget anywhere then turn on wifi from ur status bar and it'll bring up all the buttons

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes