Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,556 Members 45,035 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] power control widget

Tip us?
 
epic_image
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default [Q] power control widget

For some reason my power control widget is not working. I can place it on my screen but there are no buttons in it for me to select. What is the stock apk? Looking to find a stock one that would work with EL30.
 
mjben
Old
(Last edited by mjben; 22nd February 2012 at 06:17 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
What rom are you running? I've had this problem before, but it's been a while. I use cleanGB mtd right now.

sent from my secret underground bunker
 
epic_image
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.
 
RealTic
Old
#4  
RealTic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 230
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Quote:
Originally Posted by epic_image View Post
I'm currently on cleanGB and minimalistic black theme. But I also ran advance data restore when I jumped over to EL30. I'm not sure what the apk is for the power control. I need the name so I can pull it from a rom or theme and push it through and see if it will fix it.

This is a common bug. Do this....

Place the widget on your desired screen and restart your phone, it will appear, give it time. I have experienced this bug on 75% of the ROMS i've tried.

Also try fixing permissions if that does not correct the problem.
Currently running The Peoples ROM v3.14. ktoonsez kernel ~ stock CPU tweeks, undervolted.
 
epic_image
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2010
that worked. thanks!
 
lilajrestnom
Old
#6  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 1,187
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Philadelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Another simpler solution that I always use is just place the widget anywhere then turn on wifi from ur status bar and it'll bring up all the buttons

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more