FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

 View Poll Results: Do you want Ferat to make a Rom / Firmware that looks and feels like Xperia Z3 / Z4?

Yes, please!
 
9 Vote(s)
90.00%
No, thanks. I prefer his work as it is
 
1 Vote(s)
10.00%
I don't care
 
0 Vote(s)
0%

[GB/JB] ***Feralab*** Discussion Thread - Break The Limits...

790 posts
Thanks Meter: 797
 
By JeffreyPiket, Senior Member on 5th January 2012, 12:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd February 2012, 12:07 PM |#731  
lewislulch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuching,Sarawak
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Thumbs up
***FeraLab*** v9.0 Final~so after this is no more update for the rom or will be new custom rom with new name or what?

---------- Post added at 08:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:03 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by czp0811

Now I am using FeraLab v7.2.Can I just make a Dalvik-cache and Battery-stats wipe and update the v8.0?
I have got too much data to backup.

try the Usual InstallationNo Data Wipe)
 
 
23rd February 2012, 12:09 PM |#732  
aalvico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frauzy

Hello guys !
Hell of a work here !
I've installed V8 + hotfix and everything is fine... but I can't find the "SWYPE keyboard" ? Didn't find anything about it on previous posts... Any idea ?
Thanks a lot for for your kind answers

There are 2 keyboards, ginger and international, international has the swype features.


Sent from my X10 using XDA App
23rd February 2012, 12:17 PM |#733  
lewislulch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuching,Sarawak
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penoctikum

Hi, my camera doesn't work. When i push the camera app button the camera homescreen starts but without camera function and then the phone freeze. I did the "clean" Installation include hotfix and the patch. What did i wrong or is this a bug?? Thx for Help

Sent from my X10 using XDA App

Requipments:
- Crash Helmet
- Stock or stock based Rooted Rom With xRecovery
- Baseband 71
- Charge your phone till 100%!!!then follow the 1st op Clean Installation:after the 1st install the rom +hotfix ,reboot phone wait for a while,try open message app then camera app if got error,reopen camera app 1more time,then follow the rest of installation,hope solve your problem
23rd February 2012, 12:20 PM |#734  
aalvico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
[QUOTE=lewislulch;22866319]***FeraLab*** v9.0 Final~so after this is no more update for the rom or will be new custom rom with new name or what?[COLOR="Silver"]

He said after rest will work on ICS 4.03

Sent from my X10 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to aalvico For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2012, 12:37 PM |#735  
Heshamezz's Avatar
Member
Flag Tanta
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi I installed v8 and every thing is great but the home screen is annoyingly laggy when added the music player widget to, this wasn't there in v7.2 and also before installing the v8 patch, other than that is very nice rom

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
23rd February 2012, 12:57 PM |#736  
aalvico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
I had an unexpected reboot for the 3rd time after v8 update

Sent from my X10 using XDA App
23rd February 2012, 01:11 PM |#737  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aalvico

I had an unexpected reboot for the 3rd time after v8 update

Sent from my X10 using XDA App

Since i left other roms and went on with FeraLab (from v2.0), i never encountered a reboot. Yes twice got reboot while playing deadly games!


________________________________________
CheerS!  
Milton
(*^__^*)
From Sony Ericsson Xperia™(locked bootloader)(DoomKernel) on "FeraLab v7.2"
using XDA premium
"  HiT ThAnKs If I'm NiCe To YoU! "
23rd February 2012, 01:49 PM |#738  
Senior Member
Flag Abu Dhabi
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i also got WLOD like 3 or 4 time Consecutively. any solution for that pro
23rd February 2012, 01:58 PM |#739  
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayub

i also got WLOD like 3 or 4 time Consecutively. any solution for that pro

Don't overclock your cpu. Keep it in 245-998(i prefer smartass v2)


________________________________________
CheerS!  
Milton
(*^__^*)
From Sony Ericsson Xperia™(locked bootloader)(DoomKernel) on "FeraLab v7.2"
using XDA premium
"  HiT ThAnKs If I'm NiCe To YoU! "
23rd February 2012, 02:13 PM |#740  
Si-The-Spike's Avatar
Member
Flag Lewes
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I dunno why but mine always WLOD's on market :s when using WI-FI its fine but 3G or H bang gotta restart (no overclock) using smartass V2 on BFQ
23rd February 2012, 02:22 PM |#741  
Senior Member
Flag Abu Dhabi
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by milton.bain

Don't overclock your cpu. Keep it in 245-998(i prefer smartass v2)


________________________________________
CheerS!  
Milton
(*^__^*)
From Sony Ericsson Xperia™(locked bootloader)(DoomKernel) on "FeraLab v7.2"
using XDA premium
"  HiT ThAnKs If I'm NiCe To YoU! "

this is my usual setting , the cpu at 768 max and min 128 with smatass v2 for long battery

---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:20 PM ----------

still im reinstalling the rom again , hope it works this time

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
awesome, best rom for x10, blazing fast, discussion, feralab, love it!, masterpiece
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes