Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,979 Members 47,486 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Galaxy S 4g with AT&T 1900 3G Band?

Tip us?
 
nashi20002003
Old
#11  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 91
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default the tmobile version also

Bought from tmobile with no mention of ATT BANDS in the specs. Rooted, unlocked and was able to pick up 3g in Dallas,Tx on Att.
The Following User Says Thank You to nashi20002003 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joel32137
Old
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 201
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,
 
jnhernandez
Old
#13  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 377
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel32137 View Post
Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,
I have unlocked mine and had 3g on at&t for a while (brothers at&t sim) got regular 3G speeds as well. Its crazy huh? :)

Sent from my SGH-T959V using Tapatalk
 
Dreamlogix
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 615
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St.Petersburg
why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P
 
tehgyb
Old
#15  
tehgyb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 171
Posts: 722
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Easton, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamlogix View Post
why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P
Heh, you said penetration.

Okay kidding aside
Yes the SGS4g will run on ATT's 3g band. You won't have 4g though.
I actually used mine on ATT for almost 2 weeks lol
Galaxy S4g//Galaxy Nexus//Galaxy SII//Galaxy SIII//Galaxy SV

Retired Themer and Developer

If you like it, Hit thanks!
 
inmortal009
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jan 2012
If a carrier support 4G on 1900mhz band would I get 4G without problems??
chris31jct Old
#17  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgyb View Post
Heh, you said penetration.
That's what she said!
 
andersensam
Old
#18  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Question I'm picking HSPA now

Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0-3.jpeg
Views:	68
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	916674   Click image for larger version

Name:	0.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	114.4 KB
ID:	916675   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-1.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	916676   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-2.jpeg
Views:	73
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	916678   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-4.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	916683  

 
mikeflash
Old
#19  
mikeflash's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 233
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maracaibo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersensam View Post
Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE
what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good
 
andersensam
Old
#20  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeflash View Post
what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good
Es el MIUI, lo consegui en este foro. Me gusta, pero tiene sus problemas

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes