Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Galaxy S 4g with AT&T 1900 3G Band?

OP joel32137

11th November 2011, 08:40 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
the tmobile version also
Bought from tmobile with no mention of ATT BANDS in the specs. Rooted, unlocked and was able to pick up 3g in Dallas,Tx on Att.
The Following User Says Thank You to nashi20002003 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th November 2011, 07:48 PM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,
18th November 2011, 11:33 AM   |  #13  
Account currently disabled
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 21
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel32137

Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,

I have unlocked mine and had 3g on at&t for a while (brothers at&t sim) got regular 3G speeds as well. Its crazy huh? :)

Sent from my SGH-T959V using Tapatalk
22nd November 2011, 09:17 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag St.Petersburg
Thanks Meter: 174
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P
22nd November 2011, 09:19 AM   |  #15  
tehgyb's Avatar
Senior Member
Easton, PA
Thanks Meter: 171
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamlogix

why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P

Heh, you said penetration.

Okay kidding aside
Yes the SGS4g will run on ATT's 3g band. You won't have 4g though.
I actually used mine on ATT for almost 2 weeks lol
21st February 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
If a carrier support 4G on 1900mhz band would I get 4G without problems??
chris31jct
21st February 2012, 09:03 PM   |  #17  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgyb

Heh, you said penetration.

That's what she said!
23rd February 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #18  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Question I'm picking HSPA now
Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0-3.jpeg
Views:	68
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	916674   Click image for larger version

Name:	0.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	114.4 KB
ID:	916675   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-1.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	916676   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-2.jpeg
Views:	73
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	916678   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-4.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	916683  
24th February 2012, 05:16 AM   |  #19  
mikeflash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maracaibo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersensam

Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE

what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good
24th February 2012, 10:38 PM   |  #20  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeflash

what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good

Es el MIUI, lo consegui en este foro. Me gusta, pero tiene sus problemas

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes