FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Galaxy S 4g with AT&T 1900 3G Band?

209 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By joel32137, Senior Member on 5th October 2011, 04:10 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th November 2011, 07:40 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
the tmobile version also
Bought from tmobile with no mention of ATT BANDS in the specs. Rooted, unlocked and was able to pick up 3g in Dallas,Tx on Att.
The Following User Says Thank You to nashi20002003 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
17th November 2011, 06:48 PM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,
18th November 2011, 10:33 AM |#13  
Account currently disabled
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel32137

Thanks all, I'm glad to hear that T-mo's Galaxy S 4g works with AT&T's 1900 3g band.

I know this may be asking much but for all who's running the phone on AT&T's 3G 1900 band (and if you have time), do you mind doing a speed test on AT&T and posting your results?

Thanks,

I have unlocked mine and had 3g on at&t for a while (brothers at&t sim) got regular 3G speeds as well. Its crazy huh? :)

Sent from my SGH-T959V using Tapatalk
22nd November 2011, 08:17 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag St.Petersburg
Thanks Meter: 177
 
More
why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P
22nd November 2011, 08:19 AM |#15  
tehgyb's Avatar
Senior Member
Easton, PA
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamlogix

why on earth would u do this less theres no t/simple mobile I had att on my 3g vibrant for a while yeah it said it got 3g but it SUCKS espacially indoors thats why att used the other frequency to get indoor "penetration" :P

Heh, you said penetration.

Okay kidding aside
Yes the SGS4g will run on ATT's 3g band. You won't have 4g though.
I actually used mine on ATT for almost 2 weeks lol
21st February 2012, 07:37 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
If a carrier support 4G on 1900mhz band would I get 4G without problems??
chris31jct
21st February 2012, 08:03 PM |#17  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgyb

Heh, you said penetration.

That's what she said!
23rd February 2012, 10:55 PM |#18  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Question I'm picking HSPA now
Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0-3.jpeg
Views:	68
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	916674   Click image for larger version

Name:	0.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	114.4 KB
ID:	916675   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-1.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	916676   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-2.jpeg
Views:	73
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	916678   Click image for larger version

Name:	0-4.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	916683  
24th February 2012, 04:16 AM |#19  
mikeflash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maracaibo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersensam

Since this morning, I've been picking up HSPA from AT&T on my SGS4G. Until today it always displayed the 3G icon and the network info said UMTS.

Today I started picking up HSPA. Although crappy speeds, it's HSPA

I have no idea what happened overnight but the network has changed.

By the way, I'm in Wilmington, DE

what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good
24th February 2012, 09:38 PM |#20  
andersensam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeflash

what rom is that? (mods etc) looks good

Es el MIUI, lo consegui en este foro. Me gusta, pero tiene sus problemas
25th February 2012, 02:45 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
i have sgs4g using it w/att sim card - GB 2.3.6 - can i flash any rom on xda for sgs4g or do i have to search for one that is compatible with att sim card/network?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes