FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[6 May '11 Inc. SCRIPT] Xperia X10 3G+ enhancement - It's here !

23rd February 2012, 12:38 AM |#161  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bowling green
Thanks Meter: 339
 
More
can this be added thru root explorer
I have copy/paste this values thru root explorer. cant tell diference when done thru root explorer.
 
 
23rd February 2012, 06:19 AM |#162  
Perceval from Hyrule's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ile d'Oleron
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nismax

I have copy/paste this values thru root explorer. cant tell diference when done thru root explorer.

As far as I remember, editing prop files with Root Explorer will not make them to work. I may mystake, but I remember I've tested such editing and Root Explorer text formatting is not correct to create a valid prop file.
23rd February 2012, 07:15 AM |#163  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bowling green
Thanks Meter: 339
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perceval from Hyrule

As far as I remember, editing prop files with Root Explorer will not make them to work. I may mystake, but I remember I've tested such editing and Root Explorer text formatting is not correct to create a valid prop file.

Thanks bri

Send from my SG2-i777 using XDA Premium App
23rd February 2012, 11:02 PM |#164  
pvyParts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,335
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nismax

Thanks bri

Send from my SG2-i777 using XDA Premium App

You can edit with Root Exploorer, but you must restart once you have.

also make sure there is a extra blank line at the end of the file.

Pvy
The Following User Says Thank You to pvyParts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2012, 10:05 AM |#165  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
thanks for these nice tips,
So I edited the prop for my AT&T connection but I did not see any improvment from my current speed. It was at like 300 Kbps and stayed around there after these edits
@_@

used this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=95


any ideas?

network icon was H and signal strength was -71, which is pretty decent, no?
12th March 2012, 02:57 PM |#166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechGuru_x10

AirTel, Calcutta, India ( Mobile Office )

Name of the APN=airtelgprs.com

*Test (facultative)*
Location of test= Calcutta, India
Network icon (G, E, 3G, H ?)= E
Number of bars (out of 4)= 4
Result before mod (download [kbps], upload [kbps], ping [ms])= 58, 58, not able to check..
Result after mod (download [kbps], upload [kbps], ping [ms])= 90,68, 847

*build.prop specs*

ro.ril.hep=1
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.ril.enable.dtm=1
ro.ril.gprsclass=12
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=8
ro.ril.enable.a53=1
ro.ril.hsupa.category=5



Does this works on Samsung galaxy Ace S5830..
14th March 2012, 03:03 PM |#167  
scribbclubber's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag vacoas
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
sorry for noob question but these line already in build.prop

ro.ril.hsxpa=*
ro.ril.enable.dtm=*
ro.ril.gprsclass=*
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=*
ro.ril.enable.a53=*
ro.ril.hsupa.category=*

do i need to add all of the line in it ?? if yes, should it be at the top bottom of the build.prop ??
27th May 2012, 08:34 AM |#168  
Perceval from Hyrule's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ile d'Oleron
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scribbclubber

sorry for noob question but these line already in build.prop

ro.ril.hsxpa=*
ro.ril.enable.dtm=*
ro.ril.gprsclass=*
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=*
ro.ril.enable.a53=*
ro.ril.hsupa.category=*

do i need to add all of the line in it ?? if yes, should it be at the top bottom of the build.prop ??

Sorry for long answer !
If you have the lines you don't need to add them again (no matter where the lines are placed, afaik it's a sequential reading). You can edit the values if you can find better ones ; look on the forum or compare your values with GSMArena specs (for instance).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes