Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,029 Members 42,554 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

Tip us?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#361  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3387
Posts: 11,057
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekiny2k View Post
Android noob here, after a long hiatus I came back and again installed frx07.1. Good so far.

One question, is there a way to use long press on wired headset to open voice command instead of music player?
Hrm. I don't have a headset, so I can't try this. Perhaps you can search for what native Android users would do to solve this? Sometimes it works without a hitch, sometimes our wacky port doesn't work like a native device. Give it a shot, let us know how it works.
 
vivekiny2k
Old
#362  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 59
Join Date: Oct 2010
I was binging and found this app "Headset Button Controller". Will try to install it once i get home.

Most of my work gets done via the headset (and mortscript) in WM6.5. I will post a list of my customizations in WM6.5 section.
 
vivekiny2k
Old
#363  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 59
Join Date: Oct 2010
Yes, the headset controller app worked.
 
cbentz83
Old
#364  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sycamore, IL
Default Question Regarding Data

I am running this on my Sprint Touch Diamond (Diam500) and everything is working great with the exception of my data. It is working fin on the WM 6.1 side of things but not the Android. Is there something I am doing wrong? I have read people who talk about having to setup the APNs for it and I have tried. Or people who say it has something to do with WM 6.1. If these are the cases do you know where I can get the APN info or a working rom for WM 6.5?
 
arrrghhh
Old
(Last edited by arrrghhh; 10th March 2012 at 12:21 AM.)
#365  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3387
Posts: 11,057
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbentz83 View Post
I am running this on my Sprint Touch Diamond (Diam500) and everything is working great with the exception of my data. It is working fin on the WM 6.1 side of things but not the Android. Is there something I am doing wrong? I have read people who talk about having to setup the APNs for it and I have tried. Or people who say it has something to do with WM 6.1. If these are the cases do you know where I can get the APN info or a working rom for WM 6.5?
Please see this thread.

If it works, and doesn't break everything else... I'll update the build.
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cbentz83
Old
#366  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sycamore, IL
Worked perfect!
 
arrrghhh
Old
#367  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3387
Posts: 11,057
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbentz83 View Post
Worked perfect!
Cool. I'll make sure the RIL doesn't cause any problems with my TP2, and I'll update the build. Hooray!
 
Hobbyschrauber
Old
#368  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2007
Now my Raph is prepared for the future, thanks for this fine Android! All function works fine with the exception of some keys of the keyboard an some germans signs. I will try to change the keymapping. Try, because im not a software developer.

I have some problems with the system stability , it happens that the mobile shut down immedately. But i believe the problem is my new 2800 mAh Akku, his size and weight could make problems with the electrical connection , in Germany we say "Wackelkontakt".

BTW The problem with standby time, i mean, the most mobiles are older than 2 or 3 Years, so the battery is decreased in his capacity! Time for an new one! With my double capacity battery i have a standby over 36 hours under using permanent connection to facebook etc.
look at this ebay auction : 260484009780
this is the battery im using now
 
arrrghhh
Old
#369  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3387
Posts: 11,057
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hobbyschrauber View Post
Now my Raph is prepared for the future, thanks for this fine Android! All function works fine with the exception of some keys of the keyboard an some germans signs. I will try to change the keymapping. Try, because im not a software developer.

I have some problems with the system stability , it happens that the mobile shut down immedately. But i believe the problem is my new 2800 mAh Akku, his size and weight could make problems with the electrical connection , in Germany we say "Wackelkontakt".

BTW The problem with standby time, i mean, the most mobiles are older than 2 or 3 Years, so the battery is decreased in his capacity! Time for an new one! With my double capacity battery i have a standby over 36 hours under using permanent connection to facebook etc.
look at this ebay auction : 260484009780
this is the battery im using now
Wow, joined in 2007 and this is your first post!

As for keyboard layouts, see this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by babijoee
Physical Keyboard layout
physkeyboard=fuze
physkeyboard=raph
physkeyboard=nordic_raph
physkeyboard=tilt2
physkeyboard=rhod210
physkeyboard=rhod100_de
physkeyboard=rhod100_fr
physkeyboard=rhod100_it
physkeyboard=rhod100_uk
physkeyboard=rhod100_nordic
physkeyboard=rhod400
physkeyboard=rhod500
physkeyboard=swiss_raph
physkeyboard=german_raph
I'm guessing german_raph will help you . FYI this setting is in your startup.txt!!
 
proxymus-o
Old
#370  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2009
@Hobbyschrauber:
I have a german raph too. I have changed my keyboard settings to german_raph (as mentioned by arrrghhh) and every key is working.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes