Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Thread Deleted

[REF] Jade Official ROM links

OP haree

11th January 2011, 01:50 AM   |  #221  
haree's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag CHENNAI
Thanks Meter: 691
 
3,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaream

How can i change HTC touch 3G OS from WM 6.1 to 6.5

hi
this thread is only for the official 6.1 rom ie stock rom
if u want 6.5 u need to 1st do a HSPL and then flash any of the cooked roms available
18th January 2011, 12:43 PM   |  #222  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Dear Guys,

I have a HTC Touch 3G with this serial no.: Mod edit removed the serial no dont give it
It is only include the English language (windows 6.1 and TouchFlo1.2 also) but I am hungarian therefore I would like to use in hungarian language. It is possible? Anyboy has got original ROM (for the easy upgrade) with Hungarian language pack?

Many Thanks!
Last edited by haree; 18th January 2011 at 03:06 PM.
18th January 2011, 03:05 PM   |  #223  
haree's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag CHENNAI
Thanks Meter: 691
 
3,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by kisg_

Dear Guys,

I have a HTC Touch 3G with this serial no.:
It is only include the English language (windows 6.1 and TouchFlo1.2 also) but I am hungarian therefore I would like to use in hungarian language. It is possible? Anyboy has got original ROM (for the easy upgrade) with Hungarian language pack?

Many Thanks!

hi
chek in shippedrom.com may be it is their look in the 1st page i have given the link for the site good luck
The Following User Says Thank You to haree For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2011, 01:56 PM   |  #224  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I downloaded and chnaged the
original ROM:
RUU_Jade_HTC_Europe_2.32.401.2_Radio_Sign_12.41.30 .16_0.41.30.12_Ship.exe

to this:
RUU_Jade_HTC_WWE_EastEurope_2.32.479.1_Radio_Sign_ 12.41.30.16_0.41.30.12_Ship.exe

nothing happened...
I know the Win6.1 is not changeable to Hungarian but the HTC touchFlo maybe yes. But I dont know how....
19th January 2011, 04:59 PM   |  #225  
haree's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag CHENNAI
Thanks Meter: 691
 
3,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by kisg_

I downloaded and chnaged the
original ROM:
RUU_Jade_HTC_Europe_2.32.401.2_Radio_Sign_12.41.30 .16_0.41.30.12_Ship.exe

to this:
RUU_Jade_HTC_WWE_EastEurope_2.32.479.1_Radio_Sign_ 12.41.30.16_0.41.30.12_Ship.exe

nothing happened...
I know the Win6.1 is not changeable to Hungarian but the HTC touchFlo maybe yes. But I dont know how....

hi
but then the 2nd rom mentioned is WWE which means English
u need to look around real hard and see if any one has cooked a rom with support for the language u need if i do come across it ill give u the info ok
but remember before u can flash any cooked rom u need to do HSPL OK
Last edited by haree; 19th January 2011 at 05:02 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to haree For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2011, 07:38 AM   |  #226  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks, But I'm think I will give it up...

I am find the official user manual in the HTC website, and that is included the hungarian Win 6.1 and Toucflo screenshots. I don't undestand why don't find the hungarian ROM nowhere...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NÚvtelen.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	494666  
24th January 2011, 07:02 AM   |  #227  
yuvaaslp.r's Avatar
Member
Flag Near Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Hiii

Am using HTC Touch 3G, INDIA. Recently tried Mr.Pham's 6.5 Rom "Touch3G WM6.5.V2.33.721.21.B21859.WWE.092409" realy felt good. and came to know that there is another new version "[ROM] [ROM] WM6.5 V33 (Core 21916)".

I downloaded and really tried very hard to install that, i successfully installed that Rom, but faced some problem at "align screen".. after some suggestions i also tried Hard reset for several times... but still facing the same problem at "Align Screen"...

Could you please Help me out from this Problem....

or could you please suggest any other Good 6.5 Rom, which suits for my Device...

Hoping that i can find Solution for Mr.Pham's Rom WM6.5 V33 (Core 21916)........

Thanks in Advance...

regards
YUV
25th January 2011, 01:41 PM   |  #228  
haree's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag CHENNAI
Thanks Meter: 691
 
3,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuvaaslp.r

Hiii

Am using HTC Touch 3G, INDIA. Recently tried Mr.Pham's 6.5 Rom "Touch3G WM6.5.V2.33.721.21.B21859.WWE.092409" realy felt good. and came to know that there is another new version "[ROM] [ROM] WM6.5 V33 (Core 21916)".

I downloaded and really tried very hard to install that, i successfully installed that Rom, but faced some problem at "align screen".. after some suggestions i also tried Hard reset for several times... but still facing the same problem at "Align Screen"...

Could you please Help me out from this Problem....

or could you please suggest any other Good 6.5 Rom, which suits for my Device...

Hoping that i can find Solution for Mr.Pham's Rom WM6.5 V33 (Core 21916)........

Thanks in Advance...

regards
YUV

hi
i have used rom for a long time infact all the way till i sold my jade and i was facing no problem id suggest u re flash it and do a hard reset once u have re flashed the rom and ur problem should be solved
hope it helps
25th February 2012, 07:14 AM   |  #229  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Jade 6.5 Rom
I've been using this 6.5 Rom for sometime and to date have had no issues. It is fast enough for my uses and very stable.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=663194
26th April 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #230  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
All megaupload link broken
Like above
pls change for other server

Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc touch 3g/jade
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes