5,599,135 Members 34,306 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DISCONTINUED [DEV][WIP] ICS / CM9 (4.0.4) Alpha 5 - 3.1 kernel

Tip us?
 
Cable6P
Old
(Last edited by Cable6P; 25th February 2012 at 12:02 PM.)
#371  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefannsv View Post
thanks, but thats exactly what i didn't want to do, manually edit :
system\build.prop
ro.sf.lcd_density=....

the speaker says there is a program to do this, but doens't say the name of it.

Anyone knows that name ?

and what should be the original DPI for the Folio 100 ?

[edit]

nvm. found it
https://market.android.com/search?q=dpi&c=apps

also found out if i remove the line from build.prop, it reverts to normal = 160
 
soneet
Old
#372  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 40
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK View Post
ok guys what am I doing wrong?...

My folio was running on the previous port of CM9 by nopy...

So I installed the new recovery using the CWM zip. It installed fine, I rebooted the device and went into the new blue recovery.

I then did a 'wipe data / factory reset'
And installed the new zip from the sdcard...

The rom just goes into a boot screen loop... what am I missing?

do i need to format the system in the mounts and storage and do it all again?
Read my post @ #348.
 
DT84
Old
#373  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 209
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK View Post
Really? That surprises me. Its not like it crashes or anything but it loads up and displays a message saying that I'm running a version of android prior to ICS. I was told that a lot of roms identify themselves as 2.3 so that more apps are available in the market.

Is yours the normal market version and are you running Alpha 3?
It gives the same message on my Folio as well...
 
EnergyUK
Old
#374  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lincoln
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneet View Post
Read my post @ #348.
Thanks its sorted already :)

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DT84 View Post
It gives the same message on my Folio as well...
Found the issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post22942339

Latest chrome update does it...
 
Jopo
Old
#375  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Apr 2008
Question xbox 360 controller

hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54
 
DerArtem
Old
#376  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 610
Posts: 210
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bad Homburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jopo View Post
hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54
I have enabled it in the kernel - not sure if it will work. Then release will have it.
The Following User Says Thank You to DerArtem For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kostia
Old
#377  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 107
Join Date: Dec 2005
Still just can't figure out why it's possible to have some apps (e.g. Fruit Ninja) working for someone and not for me...

Just did a fastboot -w but same result....
HTC Magic Vodafone 32B - CM 6.1
Toshiba Folio 100
 
shpitz
Old
(Last edited by shpitz; 26th February 2012 at 09:26 AM.)
#378  
shpitz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 494
Join Date: Sep 2007
works great for me , i did wipe data / factory reset and wipe delvik.
ASUS Transformer TF01- Team EOS JELLYBEAN (my wife)
ASUS Transformer TF700T- CROMi-Xenogenesis 4.7 (at home)
Ainol Novo 7 Venus (at work)
Ramos x10pro

Samsung Galaxy note II - [Android 4.3] WanamLite
sony xperia u (backup)
ThL W8 Beyond (my wife)
 
mauri90
Old
#379  
Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bari

 
DONATE TO ME
hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?
 
megeszlek
Old
(Last edited by megeszlek; 26th February 2012 at 11:36 AM.)
#380  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauri90 View Post
hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?
It's mounted to the /mnt/external_sd/ folder. If you cannot find it, you should set the home directory in your file browser to / or /mnt/ instead of /sdcard.

By the way, how it is possible to change the mounting point? When I change it in the vold.fstab the sdcard should be pulled out then inserted again after boot to be mounted there.

Tags
android 4.0.4, folio 100
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes