Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

DISCONTINUED [DEV][WIP] ICS / CM9 (4.0.4) Alpha 5 - 3.1 kernel

OP DerArtem

25th February 2012, 12:53 PM   |  #371  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefannsv

Try this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKlO9gkmsKk

thanks, but thats exactly what i didn't want to do, manually edit :
system\build.prop
ro.sf.lcd_density=....

the speaker says there is a program to do this, but doens't say the name of it.

Anyone knows that name ?

and what should be the original DPI for the Folio 100 ?

[edit]

nvm. found it
https://market.android.com/search?q=dpi&c=apps

also found out if i remove the line from build.prop, it reverts to normal = 160
Last edited by Cable6P; 25th February 2012 at 01:02 PM.
25th February 2012, 01:43 PM   |  #372  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK

ok guys what am I doing wrong?...

My folio was running on the previous port of CM9 by nopy...

So I installed the new recovery using the CWM zip. It installed fine, I rebooted the device and went into the new blue recovery.

I then did a 'wipe data / factory reset'
And installed the new zip from the sdcard...

The rom just goes into a boot screen loop... what am I missing?

do i need to format the system in the mounts and storage and do it all again?

Read my post @ #348.
25th February 2012, 01:50 PM   |  #373  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
258 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK

Really? That surprises me. Its not like it crashes or anything but it loads up and displays a message saying that I'm running a version of android prior to ICS. I was told that a lot of roms identify themselves as 2.3 so that more apps are available in the market.

Is yours the normal market version and are you running Alpha 3?

It gives the same message on my Folio as well...
25th February 2012, 02:44 PM   |  #374  
Member
Flag Lincoln
Thanks Meter: 2
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneet

Read my post @ #348.

Thanks its sorted already :)

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DT84

It gives the same message on my Folio as well...

Found the issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post22942339

Latest chrome update does it...
25th February 2012, 08:56 PM   |  #375  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Question xbox 360 controller
hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54
25th February 2012, 10:51 PM   |  #376  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bad Homburg
Thanks Meter: 610
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jopo

hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54

I have enabled it in the kernel - not sure if it will work. Then release will have it.
The Following User Says Thank You to DerArtem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2012, 11:10 PM   |  #377  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Still just can't figure out why it's possible to have some apps (e.g. Fruit Ninja) working for someone and not for me...

Just did a fastboot -w but same result....
26th February 2012, 10:20 AM   |  #378  
shpitz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
works great for me , i did wipe data / factory reset and wipe delvik.
Last edited by shpitz; 26th February 2012 at 10:26 AM.
26th February 2012, 12:10 PM   |  #379  
Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 37
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?
26th February 2012, 12:34 PM   |  #380  
Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 9
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauri90

hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?

It's mounted to the /mnt/external_sd/ folder. If you cannot find it, you should set the home directory in your file browser to / or /mnt/ instead of /sdcard.

By the way, how it is possible to change the mounting point? When I change it in the vold.fstab the sdcard should be pulled out then inserted again after boot to be mounted there.
Last edited by megeszlek; 26th February 2012 at 12:36 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4.0.4, folio 100
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes