FORUMS

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

DISCONTINUED [DEV][WIP] ICS / CM9 (4.0.4) Alpha 5 - 3.1 kernel

210 posts
Thanks Meter: 611
 
By DerArtem, Senior Member on 29th January 2012, 06:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th February 2012, 11:53 AM |#371  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefannsv

Try this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKlO9gkmsKk

thanks, but thats exactly what i didn't want to do, manually edit :
system\build.prop
ro.sf.lcd_density=....

the speaker says there is a program to do this, but doens't say the name of it.

Anyone knows that name ?

and what should be the original DPI for the Folio 100 ?

[edit]

nvm. found it
https://market.android.com/search?q=dpi&c=apps

also found out if i remove the line from build.prop, it reverts to normal = 160
Last edited by Cable6P; 25th February 2012 at 12:02 PM.
 
 
25th February 2012, 12:43 PM |#372  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK

ok guys what am I doing wrong?...

My folio was running on the previous port of CM9 by nopy...

So I installed the new recovery using the CWM zip. It installed fine, I rebooted the device and went into the new blue recovery.

I then did a 'wipe data / factory reset'
And installed the new zip from the sdcard...

The rom just goes into a boot screen loop... what am I missing?

do i need to format the system in the mounts and storage and do it all again?

Read my post @ #348.
25th February 2012, 12:50 PM |#373  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK

Really? That surprises me. Its not like it crashes or anything but it loads up and displays a message saying that I'm running a version of android prior to ICS. I was told that a lot of roms identify themselves as 2.3 so that more apps are available in the market.

Is yours the normal market version and are you running Alpha 3?

It gives the same message on my Folio as well...
25th February 2012, 01:44 PM |#374  
Member
Flag Lincoln
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneet

Read my post @ #348.

Thanks its sorted already :)

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DT84

It gives the same message on my Folio as well...

Found the issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post22942339

Latest chrome update does it...
25th February 2012, 07:56 PM |#375  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question xbox 360 controller
hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54
25th February 2012, 09:51 PM |#376  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bad Homburg
Thanks Meter: 611
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jopo

hi DEVs,I have one question. Is it possoble to compile module for xbox360 controller? I found in other thread one user updated linux driver of xpad and use it for yours tablet, here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=54

I have enabled it in the kernel - not sure if it will work. Then release will have it.
The Following User Says Thank You to DerArtem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2012, 10:10 PM |#377  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Still just can't figure out why it's possible to have some apps (e.g. Fruit Ninja) working for someone and not for me...

Just did a fastboot -w but same result....
26th February 2012, 09:20 AM |#378  
shpitz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
works great for me , i did wipe data / factory reset and wipe delvik.
Last edited by shpitz; 26th February 2012 at 09:26 AM.
26th February 2012, 11:10 AM |#379  
Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 37
 
Donate to Me
More
hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?
26th February 2012, 11:34 AM |#380  
Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauri90

hello guys
I have a problem, I do not read the external memory, but if I remove the external memory slot tells me removed, I know how to give any solution or is it a bug in the rom?

It's mounted to the /mnt/external_sd/ folder. If you cannot find it, you should set the home directory in your file browser to / or /mnt/ instead of /sdcard.

By the way, how it is possible to change the mounting point? When I change it in the vold.fstab the sdcard should be pulled out then inserted again after boot to be mounted there.
Last edited by megeszlek; 26th February 2012 at 11:36 AM.
26th February 2012, 12:40 PM |#381  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyUK

...
Found the issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post22942339

Latest chrome update does it...

I can confirm this is working.

Did someone tried to use Apple bluetooth mouse & keyboard ?
they were working with the previous kernel but with the new one the pairing went fine, bluetooth state is : connected , but i can not use them .

other bluetooth keyboards seem to work

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4.0.4, folio 100
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes