FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

Disabling Phone/3G

222 posts
Thanks Meter: 31
 
By cliefan, Senior Member on 25th February 2012, 04:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Looking for a ROM for my old Droid1 to use wifi only...no phone/3g...or is there a way to disable it...build.prop mod?
 
 
25th February 2012, 04:42 PM |#2  
shalom06's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
why would you do that?? u can put the phone on airplane mode ..hope it solves your problem
29th February 2012, 06:51 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliefan

Looking for a ROM for my old Droid1 to use wifi only...no phone/3g...or is there a way to disable it...build.prop mod?

I did this with my old Droid. I just used the latest build of CM7 for it. You can use the power widget that is included with CM7 and select the Disable Mobile Data option. Some homescreen apps, like LauncherPro, can hide apps from the drawer, so you could hide Phone/Contacts/etc. This worked well for me.
1st March 2012, 02:11 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gildan27

I did this with my old Droid. I just used the latest build of CM7 for it. You can use the power widget that is included with CM7 and select the Disable Mobile Data option. Some homescreen apps, like LauncherPro, can hide apps from the drawer, so you could hide Phone/Contacts/etc. This worked well for me.

But he does not want to hide the apps, he wants to disable the telephone function, right? The only way to realize this is using the airplane mode ...
4th March 2012, 02:24 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry getting back to this soo late....busy week of work.

My plan is to use this for my 4yr old as a teaching device. Reading/Writing/math with Time limits/etc...The idea would be that phone/gps would be permanently off, wifi enabled.

Looking into the Parental Control App too.
4th March 2012, 03:38 AM |#6  
shalom06's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliefan

Sorry getting back to this soo late....busy week of work.

My plan is to use this for my 4yr old as a teaching device. Reading/Writing/math with Time limits/etc...The idea would be that phone/gps would be permanently off, wifi enabled.

Looking into the Parental Control App too.

why dont u try freezing or uninstalling the dialer ...idk if it can cause any problems with the system haven't tried doin it
4th March 2012, 11:51 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Use a custom launcher like ADW and remove any shortcuts to the phone and contact apps. That way your kid can't accidentally dial 911.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes