Post Reply

Easy official FIX from motorola for people who can't upgrade from 2.3.5 to 2.3.6

23rd February 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Here is a link that might help people that can't upgrade from 2.3.5 to 2.3.6 or having some problems with the baseband

Copied from motorola's website
"This software is for Motorola ATRIX™ 2 owners who experienced a failure during last upgrade (View Example) and as a result want to upgrade from Blur_Version.55.13.25.MB865.ATT.en.US, BP Patch 27 (View Example) to Blur_Version.55.13.25.MB865.ATT.en.US, BP Patch 36 (View Example). "

http://www.motorola.com/Support/US-E...date_workround

it's very simple you just have to copy the files to the SD card ( Don't rename it ) then press About>> System Update
Then press copy then install update . YES QUITE SIMPLE
Hope it can help

Please use the thanks button
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to alcatel444 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2012, 07:49 PM   |  #2  
Deliberate's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag CA
Thanks Meter: 3,083
 
1,930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcatel444

Here is a link that might help people that can't upgrade from 2.3.5 to 2.3.6 or having some problems with the baseband

Copied from motorola's website
"This software is for Motorola ATRIX™ 2 owners who experienced a failure during last upgrade (View Example) and as a result want to upgrade from Blur_Version.55.13.25.MB865.ATT.en.US, BP Patch 27 (View Example) to Blur_Version.55.13.25.MB865.ATT.en.US, BP Patch 36 (View Example). "

http://www.motorola.com/Support/US-E...date_workround

it's very simple you just have to copy the files to the SD card ( Don't rename it ) then press About>> System Update
Then press copy then install update . YES QUITE SIMPLE
Hope it can help

Please use the thanks button

So I went to the site. And don't see a download or anything.
The Following User Says Thank You to Deliberate For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2012, 08:16 PM   |  #3  
lilhaiti's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington DC
Thanks Meter: 197
 
994 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deliberate

So I went to the site. And don't see a download or anything.

Hit "next"
24th February 2012, 08:01 AM   |  #4  
Deliberate's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag CA
Thanks Meter: 3,083
 
1,930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilhaiti

Hit "next"

cool thanks got it workin... didnt need it, just really like to have all updates possible. i fxz'd then updated normally then updated to this then restored my restored v5. and its still there... wierd i thought my restoration would have made it back to the original 2.3.6 but nope, there it is...
24th February 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #5  
Shaliuno's Avatar
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 27
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Works great! Updated the baseband to the latest one! Boohoo! *homer*
25th February 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Will this work if my phone's rooted?
25th February 2012, 09:42 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 399
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisruns

Will this work if my phone's rooted?

It will work but if it's modified in any other ways then the update might fail.

Updating by this method will remove your root but you can easily regain it, just follow the root thread.
26th February 2012, 07:58 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Question
can I run this update from 2.3.5 rooted or I should make 2.3.6 OTA first?
26th February 2012, 08:02 AM   |  #9  
Shaliuno's Avatar
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 27
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Yes. It is just a modified updater, all the changes are same as in OTA.
24th March 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #10  
Hondo209's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag THE209
Thanks Meter: 13
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Having a problem. When I do the OTA update, it downloads it, restarts, starts to install, then I get a !. When it fully reboots it says, failed to install update. When I tried this method, stated above, I press System Update and it still wants to download, it has no copy option.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes