FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Global Phone [CONFIRMED] (WELL DONE siul WE NOW HAVE SMS WORKING!) FINAL UPDATE 13

195 posts
Thanks Meter: 42
 
By i rule123, Senior Member on 31st December 2011, 10:54 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2012, 04:59 PM |#321  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Donate to Me
More
Found Maybe Fix for cricket HTC Rezound
if you go to google type HTC Rezound mms fix the 3 one down ...plz check it out
 
 
25th February 2012, 07:12 AM |#322  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
how about the SMSC Number for Simple Mobil , anyone?
if anyone wants to run test , or if can be of any help im right here currently using HTC Rezound as my main phone with gsm provider (calls only) Simple Mobil works great im still looking for information to be able to send and receive messages .. wouldnt want to leave this phone its really great best phone i ever had . camera is amazing top cpu speed . + overclocked beauty
25th February 2012, 07:26 AM |#323  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rulasx

how about the SMSC Number for Simple Mobil , anyone?
if anyone wants to run test , or if can be of any help im right here currently using HTC Rezound as my main phone with gsm provider (calls only) Simple Mobil works great im still looking for information to be able to send and receive messages .. wouldnt want to leave this phone its really great best phone i ever had . camera is amazing top cpu speed . + overclocked beauty

okay dial *#*#4636#*#* go to phone info> and change to CDMA+LET to WCDMA PREFERRED and go back you going to get signl but downside it will not you send sms ..only received sms ...data dose not work tell some one can fix the framework ...

I see if SMSC could work on simple mobile
Last edited by cflo360; 25th February 2012 at 07:34 AM.
27th February 2012, 08:11 AM |#324  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I dont understand why the letters are coming but do not go.
To receive a different protocol is used? Maybe this is-
Means the problem of software?
Last edited by DronM; 27th February 2012 at 09:28 AM.
27th February 2012, 09:19 AM |#325  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DronM

I now understand why the letters are coming but do not go.
To receive a different protocol is used? Maybe this is-
Means the problem of software?

Would you be able to elaborate abit more, as this sounds like a good idea/possible cause
27th February 2012, 09:24 AM |#326  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Sorry I did not have experience with android. Waiting for delivery of this phone.
In tranzit
28th February 2012, 10:07 PM |#327  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm using a Tim Italy sim in Italy. I can make and receive calls and receive SMS but can't get data. I tried turning wifi on and off taking battery cover off/on but no luck getting data. Have correct apn settings. Is there any other way to get data working?
The Following User Says Thank You to blueride For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2012, 10:12 PM |#328  
jimbo.levy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueride

I'm using a Tim Italy sim in Italy. I can make and receive calls and receive SMS but can't get data. I tried turning wifi on and off taking battery cover off/on but no luck getting data. Have correct apn settings. Is there any other way to get data working?

I am having the same issue in the UK. Please help =[

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1522269

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
28th February 2012, 10:20 PM |#329  
jimbo.levy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Despite performing both methods numerous times, I am still presented with GPRS "disconnected".



Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
28th February 2012, 10:36 PM |#330  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm guessing Verizon did something to limit the gsm capabilities. I guess I'll have to switch to att so I can have a fully funtional lte device that works outside the Us....
28th February 2012, 11:41 PM |#331  
jimbo.levy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueride

I'm guessing Verizon did something to limit the gsm capabilities. I guess I'll have to switch to att so I can have a fully funtional lte device that works outside the Us....

GSM is not the problem. I can make/receive calls, receive messages but cannot enable data. Most European carriers now operate on WCDMA.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes