Post Reply

[ROM][CM7.2] Kyrillos' ROM v10.6 **Fast n' Lite**

27th February 2012, 10:03 AM   |  #611  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
could not send apps to sd
27th February 2012, 10:41 AM   |  #612  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Gmail suddenly don't want sync my mails... I have beta1, I deodexed with dhirend's zip, reflashed gapps, flashed one of dhirend's statusbar tweaks, and after that, it stopped syncing... Yes gmail syncing is ticked in settings. Any suggestions?
27th February 2012, 12:28 PM   |  #613  
V!KR@M's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 302
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by koko008

Gmail suddenly don't want sync my mails... I have beta1, I deodexed with dhirend's zip, reflashed gapps, flashed one of dhirend's statusbar tweaks, and after that, it stopped syncing... Yes gmail syncing is ticked in settings. Any suggestions?

Try flashing dhirend's zip again
27th February 2012, 02:13 PM   |  #614  
Pedro Liberal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 8
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by koko008

Gmail suddenly don't want sync my mails... I have beta1, I deodexed with dhirend's zip, reflashed gapps, flashed one of dhirend's statusbar tweaks, and after that, it stopped syncing... Yes gmail syncing is ticked in settings. Any suggestions?

I try to flash some status bar tweaks too but I had no success.. could you tell me how did you do?

thanks!
27th February 2012, 04:35 PM   |  #615  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by V!KR@M

Try flashing dhirend's zip again

Tried, didn't work... :S Doesn't matter, I deleted Gmail app, downloaded again from Market, and works correctly now

amazing, what kinds of bugs could our little device produce

---------- Post added at 05:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:32 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pedro Liberal

I try to flash some status bar tweaks too but I had no success.. could you tell me how did you do?

thanks!

Just follow dhirend's instructions in his thread. I deodexed the ROM with his zip file (after cache and dalvik wipe), rebooted, flashed gapps, performed another cache and dalvik wipe, and flashed one of the statusbar tweaks provided in the thread. Just follow the instructions there, there will be no problem Deodexing really improved speed and performance of my phone!
27th February 2012, 04:53 PM   |  #616  
Senior Member
Flag Tallinn
Thanks Meter: 20
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I have Windows 8 and Odin doesn't want to detect my phone. Any fixes for this?
The Following User Says Thank You to Chesnut For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #617  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Audio bluetooth resolved???

Sent from my GT-I5800 using XDA App
27th February 2012, 07:36 PM   |  #618  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
in Beta2 my sound sometime freeze, on headphones and even on phone speaker. i dont want to reflash :/ got too many data :P
28th February 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #619  
Pedro Liberal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 8
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I try everything and still have usb storage.

I try reflash, flash a stock rom, ever thing!

Any others ideia?

thanks!
28th February 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #620  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 309
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Question
Hey i have a problem.
I noticed today that my cpu is stuck on 800mhz.I saw this in setcpu's time in state,so to confirm also checked with cpu spy.The phone is stuck at that one freq.
I tried changing min-max valus from setcpu as well as from settings.Still no luck
I tried:
1.wiping dalvik
2.uninstalling-then reinstalling setcpu
3.flashing different kernel,then this kernel again(800mhz version)
4.Removing set on boot from both places(setcpu and settings),then enabling in 1 and checking after reboot
5.Removed all 3rd party initd scripts(kyrillos,v6 etc),just kept the ones from stock cm7
But still no luck.Any other idea other than data reset?

Edit:Got it working.
Wiped dalvik->flashed cm7 1.3 kernel(1000mhz)-> Again wipe dalvik
Last edited by coolfire92; 28th February 2012 at 09:25 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes