5,600,182 Members 40,323 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Easy method to removing UImage (Bricked, CN, etc) & Choosing Default OS

Tip us?
 
cvcduty
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 378
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Holly
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonetec View Post
i still have moboot injstalled, but when I go in /boot I dont have a file called moboot.default
I think if moboot is still installed, it's probably looking for the moboot.default file but since in your case, it's missing, it's booting what ever is on the top of the list of the UImages. I think you can simply create a text file and name it moboot.default in the /boot directory. As the content of the text file put CyanogenMod. Change the permissions of this file once it's placed in the /boot directory to rw_r__r__ (same as other files in the folder). Change the folder to R/O and reboot... I think it will work.
Worst case I guess you will have to push moboot via pc again...

Good luck...
My toys...
SG Note II - JB Stock
Captivate - AOSP JB
Touchpad - OaT LnT JB
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - Eryigit KPA GB Rom - Rls 3.5
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - CM10 Nightly
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 US - CM10 Nightly
Streak 7 - ICS -B4 CM9
Dinc 2 - GB Stock
AspireOne NetBook - Windows 7/Windows 8 Pre/Ubuntu/Android X86 (ICS)
Logitech GoogleTV - HC 3.2
Nexus 7 16GB - JB Rooted
MK802
Xperia Play R800X - GB
 
phonetec
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 638
Join Date: Dec 2009
yeah...that did not work....oh well, I have to send it to HP for repair anyway so i'm not going to worry too much about it
 
itsDefying
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 108
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonetec View Post
yeah...that did not work....oh well, I have to send it to HP for repair anyway so i'm not going to worry too much about it
wait... you said you used the cm7 acmeinstaller? You shouldn't be using that if you installed cm9.

Sent from my HP Touchpad with CM9!
GSM Galaxy Nexus [PARANOIDANDROID | Trinity Kernel]
 
cvcduty
Old
(Last edited by cvcduty; 24th February 2012 at 01:01 PM.)
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 378
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Holly
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsDefying View Post
wait... you said you used the cm7 acmeinstaller? You shouldn't be using that if you installed cm9.

Sent from my HP Touchpad with CM9!
Good catch. I missed that one. He should have used the new moboot. If he used CM7 acmeinstaller he probably meant he also used the old moboot also.
My toys...
SG Note II - JB Stock
Captivate - AOSP JB
Touchpad - OaT LnT JB
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - Eryigit KPA GB Rom - Rls 3.5
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - CM10 Nightly
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 US - CM10 Nightly
Streak 7 - ICS -B4 CM9
Dinc 2 - GB Stock
AspireOne NetBook - Windows 7/Windows 8 Pre/Ubuntu/Android X86 (ICS)
Logitech GoogleTV - HC 3.2
Nexus 7 16GB - JB Rooted
MK802
Xperia Play R800X - GB
 
dirtyfrog
Old
(Last edited by dirtyfrog; 24th February 2012 at 10:31 PM.)
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 69
Join Date: Feb 2009
Why not just edit the boot via CyBoot? Just about to try it myself.....

http://www.webosnation.com/cyboot

Well, it works after a fashion. Boot into WebOS, open up PreWare, install CyBoot. Launch it, and change the default boot to Android. Reboot, and the correct CyanogenMod entry is selected by default, but it doesn't autoboot - waits for you to hit the home key. Still, better than scrabbling for the volume key and a relatively quick way to (semi) fix the issue if you don't have RootExplorer.
 
cvcduty
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 378
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Holly
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyfrog View Post
Why not just edit the boot via CyBoot? Just about to try it myself.....

http://www.webosnation.com/cyboot

Well, it works after a fashion. Boot into WebOS, open up PreWare, install CyBoot. Launch it, and change the default boot to Android. Reboot, and the correct CyanogenMod entry is selected by default, but it doesn't autoboot - waits for you to hit the home key. Still, better than scrabbling for the volume key and a relatively quick way to (semi) fix the issue if you don't have RootExplorer.
Very good point. As some one said, there is more then one way to skin a cat.
My toys...
SG Note II - JB Stock
Captivate - AOSP JB
Touchpad - OaT LnT JB
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - Eryigit KPA GB Rom - Rls 3.5
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - CM10 Nightly
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 US - CM10 Nightly
Streak 7 - ICS -B4 CM9
Dinc 2 - GB Stock
AspireOne NetBook - Windows 7/Windows 8 Pre/Ubuntu/Android X86 (ICS)
Logitech GoogleTV - HC 3.2
Nexus 7 16GB - JB Rooted
MK802
Xperia Play R800X - GB
 
travisross69
Old
(Last edited by travisross69; 26th February 2012 at 03:30 AM.)
#17  
travisross69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 55
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dripping Springs,TX

 
DONATE TO ME
I found that if you use terminal emulator and entering the following is the easiest way to set the default.

su

cd /boot

mount -o rw,remount /boot

echo CyanogenMod > moboot.default

Follow this entry exactly with the spaces them reboot, it will set your default to CyanogenMod. If you want to use another default just replace CyanogenMod with whatever you are using.

This is fast and easy.

Thank me if this helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to travisross69 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cvcduty
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 378
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Holly
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisross69 View Post
I found that if you use terminal emulator and entering the following is the easiest way to set the default.

su

cd /boot

mount -o rw,remount /boot

echo CyanogenMod > moboot.default

Follow this entry exactly with the spaces them reboot, it will set your default to CyanogenMod. If you want to use another default just replace CyanogenMod with whatever you are using.

This is fast and easy.

Thank me if this helps.
That's perfect! The point is for people to able to fix this easily on the fly. So if you don't have access to Rootexplorer, this method can be used to change the default OS the TP would load at reboot. Thanks.
My toys...
SG Note II - JB Stock
Captivate - AOSP JB
Touchpad - OaT LnT JB
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - Eryigit KPA GB Rom - Rls 3.5
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 INTL - CM10 Nightly
Galaxy Player WiFi 5.0 US - CM10 Nightly
Streak 7 - ICS -B4 CM9
Dinc 2 - GB Stock
AspireOne NetBook - Windows 7/Windows 8 Pre/Ubuntu/Android X86 (ICS)
Logitech GoogleTV - HC 3.2
Nexus 7 16GB - JB Rooted
MK802
Xperia Play R800X - GB

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more