5,595,570 Members 46,529 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TOOL/LT15] [UPDATE 07/01/2013] Flashtool version 0.9.10.0 - Windows / Linux / Mac

Tip us?
 
LegibleEel
Old
#91  
LegibleEel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 528
Posts: 403
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Manchester

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi, I've been running stock firmware for a long time and recently decided to root. I rooted a few days ago but since then my phone sometimes crashes when I open apps. Any suggestions to why it does that?
 
DevilsArc
Old
#92  
DevilsArc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 137
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Hi Guys, quick question, I have tried to download the flashtool, but it says not available in my country, Australia, does anyone know where else I can get it from please?
 
VortexDK
Old
#93  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 102
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default installation problem

well, just found a minor problem in the uninstall proces of the windows version of flashtool.
I just installed the program today, as standard the program installs to c:/flashtool. I thought I would change the to my standard program directory, "D:\Program Files (x86)" but forgot t make a separate folder for flashtool so it installed in the root of that folder. I chose to uninstall it, so I could move. the uninstall process went without any problems, but instead of just removing flashtools own files it removed every single file in programs directory. hmn bad luck, I guess I just have reinstall my programs.
Mobile: SE Xperia PRO "mk16i"
Rom: Jelly Dream v. 3.0
Bootloader: Unlocked "Testpoint"
Root privileges: Yes
 
Duvel999
Old
#94  
Duvel999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 705
Join Date: Nov 2010
hi,

I got Macbuntu 10.10 here.
Downloaded & extracted flashtool 0.6.7

have java installed

have libusb-1.0 installed

how do I add the rule =>

(terminal?)

/etc/udev :
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ACTION=="add", SYSFS{idVendor}=="0fce", SYSFS{idProduct}=="*", MODE="0777"

and then?

any help would be nice..
Tenebrae Sum


SE X10i, ARC, Xperia T, Xperia Z1..... Forever SE Android
 
Laqany
Old
#95  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Beirut
Question Need Help

Hey guys I am new to this flash tool
I don't get what's going on
I have .62 firmware was previously rooted .42 by ZergRush
now i need to root my phone again but before i need to back everything up
WHAT STEPS SHOULD I FOLLOW?! what do i do?!
 
Lord Takyon
Old
#96  
Lord Takyon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 1,414
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laqany View Post
Hey guys I am new to this flash tool
I don't get what's going on
I have .62 firmware was previously rooted .42 by ZergRush
now i need to root my phone again but before i need to back everything up
WHAT STEPS SHOULD I FOLLOW?! what do i do?!
If you use flashtool to update to 62 you will lose root.

Sent from my Arc via transwarp beacon.
 
sminki
Old
(Last edited by sminki; 26th February 2012 at 06:45 PM.)
#97  
sminki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 270
Join Date: Feb 2012
@Androxyde

I run Debian Squeeze x86_64

uname -a

Linux slappy 2.6.32-5-amd64 #1 SMP Mon Jan 16 16:22:28 UTC 2012 x86_64 GNU/Linux


When launching Flashtool the above string causes the following error:

sudo ./FlashTool
export: 3: 2.6.32-5-amd64: bad variable name


So in the launch script I've changed the grep to count rather than outputting the string itself (as you're only testing if it's zero or non-zero) and it works fine.

export system64=$(uname -a|grep -c x86_64)

just thought i'd pass that on, sorry if it's been mentioned before..

Anyway, fantastic tool, many thanks!

EDIT: doesn't happen as su, so you may want to ignore

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

~ NEXUS 5 ~ Faux Kernel
~ Galaxy Nexus ~ AOKP
~ NEXUS 7 (original) ~ AOKP
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
 
sidneylopsides
Old
#98  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 367
Join Date: Oct 2008
Are there any mirrors for this? The download site is terrible, really slow and always times out.
 
hesamodin
Old
#99  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2012
please upload some where else.

---------- Post added at 07:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:12 PM ----------

it doesnt work on 7 64bit.
this error appear:
windows cannot access the specified device. path .orfile.you may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item
 
Androxyde
Old
#100  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2160
Posts: 832
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Paris

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hesamodin View Post
please upload some where else.

---------- Post added at 07:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:12 PM ----------

it doesnt work on 7 64bit.
this error appear:
windows cannot access the specified device. path .orfile.you may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item
Just disable your antivirus and it will work

The Following User Says Thank You to Androxyde For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes