5,597,007 Members 47,878 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Updated Chrome and it no longer works with CM9 ICS?

Tip us?
 
s89281b
Old
(Last edited by s89281b; 25th February 2012 at 12:43 PM.)
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 339
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: north charleston,sc
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtogami View Post
It turns out the only change necessary to make Chrome work is ro.build.id. I wrote a detailed analysis of this issue in this blog entry. Be sure to read the warning!
yeah i figured it was only one line but i found gingerbread mentioned several times and i wanted to get rid of all mention of it. and i was to lazy to test one line at a time. thanks for clearing that up.
 
Aterveus
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 70
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Chrome app working again

All you have to do is backup your data and reflash cm9 and gapps and reinstall the downloaded apk , the market may give you some problems .
 
truthisee
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2012
Update to alpha 5... they fixed chrome beta update issue... otherwise find older versions of apps on applanet.net

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
KC_RSX
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Which versions of a custom rom of ICS 4.0 support Google Chrome?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 AM ----------

The reason I ask is because there are so many ICS themed roms, what constitutes one that'll work vs won't?
 
kazea182
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 48
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ocoee, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC_RSX View Post
Which versions of a custom rom of ICS 4.0 support Google Chrome?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 AM ----------

The reason I ask is because there are so many ICS themed roms, what constitutes one that'll work vs won't?
you would need to be using CM9, Alpha 5 if you wanted the latest update to work out of the box. To get CM9 Alpa 5 go here: http://epiccm.blogspot.com/p/cm9-install-guide.html
 
KC_RSX
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
So ANY ROM using CM 9 and Alpha 5 will work? Not familiar with what Alpha 5 is, what's that? (had someone root me n do my flashing of roms.. Still pretty new to it)
THX

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
 
Zeinzu
Old
#17  
Zeinzu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1077
Posts: 2,731
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC_RSX View Post
So ANY ROM using CM 9 and Alpha 5 will work? Not familiar with what Alpha 5 is, what's that? (had someone root me n do my flashing of roms.. Still pretty new to it)
THX

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
Are you using the Epic 4G (non-touch)? If so there is only one cm9 alpha 5. It is it's own ROM.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes