FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] *#*# codes

106 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By jnc8651, Senior Member on 23rd February 2012, 07:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey everyone,


Does any one know how to get codes like *#*#4636#*#* to work?

Id like to poke around within the network settings and also check out the wifi signal strength.


When i try the code above nothing happens. However the thunderbolt 4g switcher app in the market allows me to bring up the radio menu
 
 
23rd February 2012, 08:30 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
I'm not sure this has everything you're looking for, but try ##PROGRAM
24th February 2012, 12:01 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 904
 
More
UseAnyCut from the market to set a shortcut to any of the hidden menus, no keycodes needed.
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2012, 12:09 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
##program still 000000
##program password is still 000000
26th February 2012, 11:36 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroktal

##program password is still 000000

Thanks i dident know this phone had the ##program code still in it. That will work fine
27th February 2012, 02:42 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
##PROGRAM is for the CDMA radio programming.

Anyone tried *#*#4636#*#* code (this is Android's networking test/settings menu). I wonder if there is way to switch phone to GSM mode
27th February 2012, 11:27 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 904
 
More
Hi leo like I said above, you can get to all the menus easily with shortcuts but GSM mode is disabled in the radio so that won't work.

All of the low level settings menus are available though.
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 02:11 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Thanks CZ, I miss the good old days when TBH was overflowing with moto leaks.. I'd imagine uncrippled radio
29th February 2012, 06:55 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 904
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg

Thanks CZ, I miss the good old days when TBH was overflowing with moto leaks.. I'd imagine uncrippled radio

Oh how I miss those days too...waiting for the full xml.zip for the D4 so we can have some fun with it safely is killing me!

I expect there to be an update that unlocks the GSM global roaming capability soon,we'll see.
2nd March 2012, 10:24 PM |#10  
Recognized Developer
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 255
 
Donate to Me
More
GSM requires more than a simple "unlock" - Motorola makes multiple different sets of radio firmware for this hardware. The GSM firmware is completely separate and totally absent from our radio image.
8th March 2012, 07:27 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Can the gsm firmware be added somehow? It is the only way I'll ever be able to use this phone with my provider.

And it's not like I have any other good options for dual core sliders...

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using XDA

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes