Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

[Q] *#*# codes

OP jnc8651

23rd February 2012, 07:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 12
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Hey everyone,


Does any one know how to get codes like *#*#4636#*#* to work?

Id like to poke around within the network settings and also check out the wifi signal strength.


When i try the code above nothing happens. However the thunderbolt 4g switcher app in the market allows me to bring up the radio menu
23rd February 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I'm not sure this has everything you're looking for, but try ##PROGRAM
24th February 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
UseAnyCut from the market to set a shortcut to any of the hidden menus, no keycodes needed.
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2012, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
##program still 000000
##program password is still 000000
26th February 2012, 11:36 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 12
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroktal

##program password is still 000000

Thanks i dident know this phone had the ##program code still in it. That will work fine
27th February 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
##PROGRAM is for the CDMA radio programming.

Anyone tried *#*#4636#*#* code (this is Android's networking test/settings menu). I wonder if there is way to switch phone to GSM mode
27th February 2012, 11:27 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Hi leo like I said above, you can get to all the menus easily with shortcuts but GSM mode is disabled in the radio so that won't work.

All of the low level settings menus are available though.
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 02:11 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Thanks CZ, I miss the good old days when TBH was overflowing with moto leaks.. I'd imagine uncrippled radio
29th February 2012, 06:55 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg

Thanks CZ, I miss the good old days when TBH was overflowing with moto leaks.. I'd imagine uncrippled radio

Oh how I miss those days too...waiting for the full xml.zip for the D4 so we can have some fun with it safely is killing me!

I expect there to be an update that unlocks the GSM global roaming capability soon,we'll see.
2nd March 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #10  
Recognized Developer
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 255
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
GSM requires more than a simple "unlock" - Motorola makes multiple different sets of radio firmware for this hardware. The GSM firmware is completely separate and totally absent from our radio image.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes