5,596,568 Members 41,318 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

Tip us?
 
blucmal
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 397
Join Date: Nov 2011
how do you run terminal on a500 I just want to replace the exchange app for the stock acer one cheers.
 
anikiup
Old
#152  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 201
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sterling
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal View Post
how do you run terminal on a500 I just want to replace the exchange app for the stock acer one cheers.
Try the terminal app from market.
Now (ICS): --VK--Rom
Before:Foxhound, Epsilon, MIUI V4(4.0.3) , Sensation ICS Hellraised (awesome), Shostock, OmegaRom, Turkbey, AOKP, CM9
Before: SangoVision hellraised, VK, MIUI Ultimate.
Before: NEAT, Ultimatum, Another MIUI, Shishir
Before: Checkrom (hellraised), CM7, SHostock
Before:Binnacle Beta 5

Using in Acer A500:
Now: CM9 (No SOD)
Before:Flexreaper R10, Tabooney, Thor, Icylicious ...
 
bahurd
Old
#153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 205
Join Date: May 2011
Anyone having android.process.media has stopped errors? Did a factory reset but from time to time I get it during a market activity. Tried clearing market data and cache but it comes back.

On V3

Didn't notice on V2 but that doesn't mean it didn't happen

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
Acer A500; Civato Flexreaper Re-Flex ICS
Nexus 7; 4.4.2 STOCK KOT49H - BSZKitKat v1.2.2
HTC One (TMO) InsertCoin 8.1+ | Sense 5.5 | Android 4.4
 
blucmal
Old
#154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 397
Join Date: Nov 2011
I have tried with terminal emulator that came with the rom and android terminal from the market and I keep getting -setprop command not found? what Am I doing wrong?
 
lowsum
Old
#155  
lowsum's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 236
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Quebec City
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal View Post
I have tried with terminal emulator that came with the rom and android terminal from the market and I keep getting -setprop command not found? what Am I doing wrong?

setprop.... (no dash)
The Following User Says Thank You to lowsum For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
blucmal
Old
#156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 397
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowsum View Post
setprop.... (no dash)
still not working sorry have never used terminal before so I just type
setprop system.mount rw then hit enter? when I do this the cursor moves down to next line no confirmation or anything. Then when I check no write access.
 
cruise350
Old
#157  
cruise350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 557
Posts: 1,804
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Memphis, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by bahurd View Post
Anyone having android.process.media has stopped errors? Did a factory reset but from time to time I get it during a market activity. Tried clearing market data and cache but it comes back.

On V3

Didn't notice on V2 but that doesn't mean it didn't happen

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
I've gotten that error on every rom I've ever loaded including the stock rom. I've googled it before and it is a very common problem.
Phones & Tablets: Galaxy S4, Galaxy Note 8", Evo 4g LTE, Evo 3D, Acer Iconia A500, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1, Ipad 2, Nabi 2,


Rom: Rooted Stock Odexed, Hotspot Mod, Xposed, Wanum
Firmware: NAE
Kernel: Stock
TWRP: 2.6.3.0

 
niabi
Old
#158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 206
Join Date: May 2008
so no idea on why the sysrw returns mount: operation not permitted ?? but setprop works correctly?
Samsung Galaxy S3 (i747) Dandroidv2.6 LL1
Samsung Galaxy S with Elite JOP40D 4.2.1 RC1 (retired)
Acer ICONIA A500 Flexreaper ICS
 
civato
Old
#159  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 11790
Posts: 3,456
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal View Post
still not working sorry have never used terminal before so I just type
setprop system.mount rw then hit enter? when I do this the cursor moves down to next line no confirmation or anything. Then when I check no write access.
First you type
su ( enter)
set prop system.mount rw ( enter)

Leave terminal running.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Euclid's Brother
Old
#160  
Euclid's Brother's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 902
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dallas, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Her you go , if you cannot wait till tomorrow for the new uploaded rom.
This is thanks to sp3dev , flash with cwm , see attachments.

This got also the sysrw patch in it soyou can mount system as rw with command line if you need to change stuff on system partition.
Just curious. the md5 of the boot.img in this does not match the md5 of the boot.img that sp3dev posted in the LEAK thread.

What's different? Thanks.
Epic 4G Touch VeNuM EL13 beta (EK02 modem)
Acer Iconia A500 - Taboonay

Follow me on Twitter

Contact me on GTalk: euclidsbrother is my gmail contact
Donate to my Root Beer fund

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes