Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

OP civato

28th February 2012, 04:12 AM   |  #151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
how do you run terminal on a500 I just want to replace the exchange app for the stock acer one cheers.
28th February 2012, 04:15 AM   |  #152  
Senior Member
Flag Sterling
Thanks Meter: 14
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal

how do you run terminal on a500 I just want to replace the exchange app for the stock acer one cheers.

Try the terminal app from market.
28th February 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Anyone having android.process.media has stopped errors? Did a factory reset but from time to time I get it during a market activity. Tried clearing market data and cache but it comes back.

On V3

Didn't notice on V2 but that doesn't mean it didn't happen

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
28th February 2012, 04:47 AM   |  #154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I have tried with terminal emulator that came with the rom and android terminal from the market and I keep getting -setprop command not found? what Am I doing wrong?
28th February 2012, 04:50 AM   |  #155  
lowsum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quebec City
Thanks Meter: 74
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal

I have tried with terminal emulator that came with the rom and android terminal from the market and I keep getting -setprop command not found? what Am I doing wrong?


setprop.... (no dash)
The Following User Says Thank You to lowsum For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2012, 05:43 AM   |  #156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowsum

setprop.... (no dash)

still not working sorry have never used terminal before so I just type
setprop system.mount rw then hit enter? when I do this the cursor moves down to next line no confirmation or anything. Then when I check no write access.
28th February 2012, 05:45 AM   |  #157  
cruise350's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis, TN
Thanks Meter: 608
 
1,899 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bahurd

Anyone having android.process.media has stopped errors? Did a factory reset but from time to time I get it during a market activity. Tried clearing market data and cache but it comes back.

On V3

Didn't notice on V2 but that doesn't mean it didn't happen

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk

I've gotten that error on every rom I've ever loaded including the stock rom. I've googled it before and it is a very common problem.
28th February 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
so no idea on why the sysrw returns mount: operation not permitted ?? but setprop works correctly?
28th February 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #159  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,611
 
3,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal

still not working sorry have never used terminal before so I just type
setprop system.mount rw then hit enter? when I do this the cursor moves down to next line no confirmation or anything. Then when I check no write access.

First you type
su ( enter)
set prop system.mount rw ( enter)

Leave terminal running.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2012, 06:27 AM   |  #160  
Euclid's Brother's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 256
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato

Her you go , if you cannot wait till tomorrow for the new uploaded rom.
This is thanks to sp3dev , flash with cwm , see attachments.

This got also the sysrw patch in it soyou can mount system as rw with command line if you need to change stuff on system partition.

Just curious. the md5 of the boot.img in this does not match the md5 of the boot.img that sp3dev posted in the LEAK thread.

What's different? Thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes