Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,899 Members 37,921 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] Iconia A100 ROOT and AD-HOC wi-fi enabled

Tip us?
 
JusThinK
Old
#21  
JusThinK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 310
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chandannagar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel0318 View Post
These are the same commands that I have previously entered via terminal emulator and I tried again via ADB method. I have tried multiple times.

I'm not sure what you mean by "You must have to copy moded su to your sd card , /mnt/sdcard". Are you referring to the su file in my xbin folder? If so, I cannot copy it because I am not rooted. Every time I execute the aforementioned commands, the su file in my xbin folder gets modified. The size of the su file in my xbin folder is 0.00K, is this normal?

Thanks for responding, please offer further guidance if you can.
Use attached such file for rooting, just download and extract such to ur internal memory.
Attached Files
File Type: zip NewSU.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.5 KB, 80 views)

Nokia Lumia 620/820/920
Nokia Phone | Nokia 5800 | N8 | Lumia 800

Acer Iconia A100 - Unlocked.
Transcend microSDHC Class 4 32 GB LTW
Nokia BH 505 SOLD


Join & Let us both have DropBox(2 GB+250 MB)

Show ur Love, Like Lumia on FaceBook http://lumia.technochat.in/
The Following User Says Thank You to JusThinK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Daniel0318
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2011
thanks i got it now
 
ismael_janice
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi,

I just brought my new acer iconia a100 model 3 weeks ago.I want to ask if it is ok to use the 3g connection of samsung galaxy y in the iconia.Also i want a english translation for the ad hoc for easy understanding.can you email me at ismael_escano15@yahoo.com for the answer.I'll wait for your answer.
Thank you.














Quote:
Originally Posted by andreagragnato View Post
Hi everybody. I've bought my A100 one month ago and i've rooted and added ad-hoc patch for it in order to have internet through wm cellphone.


i've rooted with this guide

androidforums.com/iconia-tab-a100-all-things-root/401598-rooting-a100.html

and added ad-hoc with this one:

batista70phone.com/2011/05/supporto-per-reti-ad-hoc-su-acer-iconia-a500/ (is in italian, if you need english tell me, I can translate it)

To avoid problems open the page from the tablet and copy/paste the commands, and remeber to SWITCH OFF WIFI AS SOON AS POSSIBLE before playing with the wifi files!!

I've also added to my winmo phone ( diamond ) WMWifiRouter in orde to share the connection from 3g on the phone to wi-fi on the tablet.

Everything works. You have only to start WMWiFiRouter on diamond or other wm6 device and than looking in the wifi list on tablet for the wireless just created ( Office Lan....etc ).

For convenience activate on cellphone "wifi always on" also if "display is off" trough Diamond Tweaks.

I hope this can be useful for someone else ;)
 
jahciple
Old
#24  
jahciple's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2011
will this still work with ics?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
 
marcusjbid
Old
(Last edited by marcusjbid; 13th April 2012 at 05:52 PM.)
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
I tried the opening poster's ad-hoc fix on my iconia a100 ICS leak, and it worked great. This is where the instructions are (in italian, but translated by google, it was understandable) Now I can get wifi from my jailbroken iphone 3gs with mywi app.

batista70phone.com/2011/05/supporto-per-reti-ad-hoc-su-acer-iconia-a500/

I did notice that the status bar icon that shows wifi doesn't seem to be showing signal strength properly.
 
mugna91
Old
#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusjbid View Post
I did notice that the status bar icon that shows wifi doesn't seem to be showing signal strength properly.
Yeah, personally I have solved this issue with this wpa_supplicant, extracted from taboonay a500 rom.. I hope it can be usefull!
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (267.3 KB, 36 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to mugna91 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
marcusjbid
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugna91 View Post
Yeah, personally I have solved this issue with this wpa_supplicant, extracted from taboonay a500 rom.. I hope it can be usefull!
Hey, thanks works great

Sent from my A100 using XDA
 
marcusjbid
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
Anyone have another supplicant file I could try? After the latest upgrade OTA, I can't connect to my iPhone's ad-hoc anymore.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
 
marcusjbid
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
Never mind, its working now.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
 
redheadplantguy
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 300
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisville KY
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybicsc View Post
i followed the instructions to root the tablet. this worked fine. i then followed instructions to replace the wpa_supplicant file with the one found on this forum for the motorola xoom that is meant to give ad hoc capabilities. i know the file replaced fine as the way the a100 behaves with regards wireless has changed. before there seemed to be a bug that it would always turn off the wireless when the screen went off no matter what the wireless behavior settings were. now it never turns off wireless even if the screen goes off.
if i set up a wireless network from my laptop using the intel My Wifi software if connects fine with WPA, it did this out the box. however if i set up an ad hoc netork on my laptop it will not connect correctly.
1. If I use WPA it just keeps saying connecing ---disconncted repeatedly
2. If I use WEP or no encryption it gets to the point of obtaining an ip address but never gets any further.
I have only tried with DHCP
Also with the ad hoc network it seems to make multiple networks in the wireless networks on the tab.
I was hoping someone could give me some specific help on this and maybe some up to date advice on the usbb host issue.
Thanks in advance.
you may already know this or not, but i found out today while working on someones a100.
usb host CANNOT be set up. the micro usb plug itself has NO POWER SUPPLY to run usb devices. it is data only.
Apple. For those who just can't be bothered with thinking for themselves.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more