Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] Iconia A100 ROOT and AD-HOC wi-fi enabled

OP andreagragnato

6th November 2011, 10:28 PM   |  #21  
JusThinK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chandannagar
Thanks Meter: 111
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel0318

These are the same commands that I have previously entered via terminal emulator and I tried again via ADB method. I have tried multiple times.

I'm not sure what you mean by "You must have to copy moded su to your sd card , /mnt/sdcard". Are you referring to the su file in my xbin folder? If so, I cannot copy it because I am not rooted. Every time I execute the aforementioned commands, the su file in my xbin folder gets modified. The size of the su file in my xbin folder is 0.00K, is this normal?

Thanks for responding, please offer further guidance if you can.

Use attached such file for rooting, just download and extract such to ur internal memory.
Attached Files
File Type: zip NewSU.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.5 KB, 81 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to JusThinK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th November 2011, 08:03 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
thanks i got it now
28th February 2012, 02:36 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hi,

I just brought my new acer iconia a100 model 3 weeks ago.I want to ask if it is ok to use the 3g connection of samsung galaxy y in the iconia.Also i want a english translation for the ad hoc for easy understanding.can you email me at ismael_escano15@yahoo.com for the answer.I'll wait for your answer.
Thank you.














Quote:
Originally Posted by andreagragnato

Hi everybody. I've bought my A100 one month ago and i've rooted and added ad-hoc patch for it in order to have internet through wm cellphone.


i've rooted with this guide

androidforums.com/iconia-tab-a100-all-things-root/401598-rooting-a100.html

and added ad-hoc with this one:

batista70phone.com/2011/05/supporto-per-reti-ad-hoc-su-acer-iconia-a500/ (is in italian, if you need english tell me, I can translate it)

To avoid problems open the page from the tablet and copy/paste the commands, and remeber to SWITCH OFF WIFI AS SOON AS POSSIBLE before playing with the wifi files!!

I've also added to my winmo phone ( diamond ) WMWifiRouter in orde to share the connection from 3g on the phone to wi-fi on the tablet.

Everything works. You have only to start WMWiFiRouter on diamond or other wm6 device and than looking in the wifi list on tablet for the wireless just created ( Office Lan....etc ).

For convenience activate on cellphone "wifi always on" also if "display is off" trough Diamond Tweaks.

I hope this can be useful for someone else ;)

28th February 2012, 09:38 AM   |  #24  
jahciple's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
will this still work with ics?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
13th April 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Thumbs up
I tried the opening poster's ad-hoc fix on my iconia a100 ICS leak, and it worked great. This is where the instructions are (in italian, but translated by google, it was understandable) Now I can get wifi from my jailbroken iphone 3gs with mywi app.

batista70phone.com/2011/05/supporto-per-reti-ad-hoc-su-acer-iconia-a500/

I did notice that the status bar icon that shows wifi doesn't seem to be showing signal strength properly.
Last edited by marcusjbid; 13th April 2012 at 06:52 PM.
14th April 2012, 04:29 AM   |  #26  
mugna91's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusjbid

I did notice that the status bar icon that shows wifi doesn't seem to be showing signal strength properly.

Yeah, personally I have solved this issue with this wpa_supplicant, extracted from taboonay a500 rom.. I hope it can be usefull!
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (267.3 KB, 36 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to mugna91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2012, 06:52 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugna91

Yeah, personally I have solved this issue with this wpa_supplicant, extracted from taboonay a500 rom.. I hope it can be usefull!

Hey, thanks works great

Sent from my A100 using XDA
9th June 2012, 06:41 AM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Anyone have another supplicant file I could try? After the latest upgrade OTA, I can't connect to my iPhone's ad-hoc anymore.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
10th June 2012, 06:18 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Never mind, its working now.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
6th December 2013, 08:12 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Flag Louisville KY
Thanks Meter: 38
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybicsc

i followed the instructions to root the tablet. this worked fine. i then followed instructions to replace the wpa_supplicant file with the one found on this forum for the motorola xoom that is meant to give ad hoc capabilities. i know the file replaced fine as the way the a100 behaves with regards wireless has changed. before there seemed to be a bug that it would always turn off the wireless when the screen went off no matter what the wireless behavior settings were. now it never turns off wireless even if the screen goes off.
if i set up a wireless network from my laptop using the intel My Wifi software if connects fine with WPA, it did this out the box. however if i set up an ad hoc netork on my laptop it will not connect correctly.
1. If I use WPA it just keeps saying connecing ---disconncted repeatedly
2. If I use WEP or no encryption it gets to the point of obtaining an ip address but never gets any further.
I have only tried with DHCP
Also with the ad hoc network it seems to make multiple networks in the wireless networks on the tab.
I was hoping someone could give me some specific help on this and maybe some up to date advice on the usbb host issue.
Thanks in advance.

you may already know this or not, but i found out today while working on someones a100.
usb host CANNOT be set up. the micro usb plug itself has NO POWER SUPPLY to run usb devices. it is data only.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes