Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] how to instal add on packages *.cab files in intrinsic 6 rom.

OP navi200

28th February 2012, 10:38 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh4d0w86

flashed Super Heavyweight, you are correct. *.cab sending didn't/doesn't work. thanks for catching that. were you able to deploy *.cab while using a version of Lightweight?

I flash heavy lightweight, after sent cab to phone i can't xap file via IE (also Bazaar) any more. Already tried 3 times (flash -> xap via IE Ok - send cabs -> xap via IE fail. ).

Sorry i don't have enought permission to post in "intrinsicROM ..." thread.
28th February 2012, 12:43 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Flag AMRITSAR
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
now i am using intrinsic 6 Heavy Lightweight.cab files are installed in it pefectly..............
28th February 2012, 12:45 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Flag AMRITSAR
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
but after installing cab files i try to instal BT file transfer i gives any error ur phone is not fully unlocked...........
28th February 2012, 06:12 PM   |  #14  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vietdq

I flash heavy lightweight, after sent cab to phone i can't xap file via IE (also Bazaar) any more. Already tried 3 times (flash -> xap via IE Ok - send cabs -> xap via IE fail. ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by navi200

now i am using intrinsic 6 Heavy Lightweight.cab files are installed in it pefectly.............. but after installing cab files i try to instal BT file transfer i gives any error ur phone is not fully unlocked...........

dang, seems the Cab Sender relocked your devices...
it is a known problem of Cab Sender, but i hadn't ever been affected before.
you'll need to reflash, unfortunately.

will look into the problem, perhaps i can come up with a work-around.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes