Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,815 Members 40,887 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Difference between i5800 and i5800L

Tip us?
 
asax
Old
(Last edited by asax; 27th February 2012 at 05:00 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2009
Unhappy [Q] Difference between i5800 and i5800L

So, I have the i5800 and have used this forum for getting advise and setting up my phone to work well..... but now I have a problem and need advise....

I bought my i5800 in the UK and brought it with me to Canada, now when I put any of the Virgin,Bell,Telus(HSPA) SIM cards in it, it does not register to the network.

I have used my phone with my friends Rogers(GSM) SIM and have no problems with it, but I bought a Virgin SIM card, assuming all will be good and topped it up with $100 and now am stuck

Spoke to Samsung customer support who say that it wont work since in Canada the model number is i5800L which has some special functions in it which are not in the i5800 ..... so am I scr..ed?
 
Spitlebug
Old
(Last edited by Spitlebug; 28th February 2012 at 05:32 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 139
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by asax View Post
So, I have the i5800 and have used this forum for getting advise and setting up my phone to work well..... but now I have a problem and need advise....

I bought my i5800 in the UK and brought it with me to Canada, now when I put any of the Virgin,Bell,Telus(HSPA) SIM cards in it, it does not register to the network.

I have used my phone with my friends Rogers(GSM) SIM and have no problems with it, but I bought a Virgin SIM card, assuming all will be good and topped it up with $100 and now am stuck

Spoke to Samsung customer support who say that it wont work since in Canada the model number is i5800L which has some special functions in it which are not in the i5800 ..... so am I scr..ed?
I don't see any issue with it. I have a i5800D and I run on Telus/Bell.

In fact, there is another user on here with a i5800L and he/she is on Telus as well so it should be no problem. Are you using a V2 Telus SIM? Go down to a Telus or Bell store and ask them to try one of their SIM cards. That will tell you for sure because Virgin runs on Telus/Bell. In that case you need to unlock the SIM from Virgin maybe?

*Edit* The users name is bootsplash: http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=4247544
 
asax
Old
(Last edited by asax; 28th February 2012 at 07:28 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2009
Thank you Spitlebug, but

According to what Samsung tells me - The i5800L and i5800D are both North American Models and work on the 3G/HSPA.
I guess what I'm trying to say is that I cant access the radio frequencies for HSPA. Even when I go Internet surfing using my friends (Rogers) SIM, it is extremely slow, due to the above fact, since I am forced to use EDGE.

Last night, I saw this thread, however, I have a slightly different menu setup.

androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s/258859-how-enable-850mhz-3g-network-frequency-your-samsung-i9000-galaxy-s.html

And I cant select the 850, all I can do is select all, which still does not register my sim
 
hadi_xman
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 592
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Karachi
i think flashing the rom will solve ur problem... find stock roms in development section and flash ur origin rom..
 
asax
Old
(Last edited by asax; 28th February 2012 at 07:28 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2009
I thought so too Hadi_xman,

I have flashed it with the i5800DLKDA and it went into a loop, so I flashed it back to the CM7.1 Alpha that I was using.
My phones details are :
Baseband Version : I5800XXJP4
Kernel Version : 2.6.32.9 sebastien@fugumod-I5800
Mod Version : Cyanogenmod 7.1.0-i5800-kang
Buid Number : GWK74
 
Spitlebug
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 139
Join Date: Dec 2011
I'm with hadi_xman,

It should work. 3g on my phone doesn't even work. I think it may be the service area, but even in Vancouver it doesn't work either.

I am starting to think Bellus 3g service is a sham.

I am running Kyrillos' ROM 9.5. I am not sure if it is the ROM itself, but it now identifies my phone as a plain jane i5800.

Quesrion, and I am no expert, but what would happen if you flashed the phone with a i5800 OPS?

Sent from my GT-I5800
 
asax
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2009
I'm flashing it with this file :

apollo_0531.ops

Which file do you suggest?
Thanks in Advance.
 
bscraze
Old
#8  
bscraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 704
Posts: 2,459
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by asax View Post
I'm flashing it with this file :

apollo_0531.ops

Which file do you suggest?
Thanks in Advance.
Its correct. If u get stuck at boot, hold volume up+down, home and power key to boot into recovery. Then wipe data from there

Cheers

Sent from my GT-i9003 powered by MIUI
Member on xda? This is a must watch

 
Spitlebug
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 139
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by asax View Post
I'm flashing it with this file :

apollo_0531.ops

Which file do you suggest?
Thanks in Advance.
I think I was using the same OPS file. What network modes are available for your phone under:

Settings->Wireless and Network->Mobile Networks->Network Mode


Sent from my GT-I5800
The Following User Says Thank You to Spitlebug For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
asax
Old
(Last edited by asax; 29th February 2012 at 03:20 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2009
Bscraze, so are you suggesting I retry flashing it with the i5800DTLKA??

I really appreciate you taking the time to reply Spitlebug - Thank you.

The options are :

GSM/WCDMA (auto mode) - currently selected
WCDMA Only
GSM Only
GSM/WCDA (WCDMA Preferred)

_______________________

Just a quick note though -
Could you tell me what your setting when you dial -


* # * # 1 9 7 3 2 8 6 4 0 # * # *


The phone will automatically take you to a screen called:

SERVICE MODE

AND YOU WILL SEE THESE OPTIONS:

----------------------
[1] DEBUG SCREEN
[2] VERSION INFO
[3] UMTS RF NV
[4] GSM RF NV
[5] AUDIO
[6] COMMON
[7] QXDM LOGGING
----------------------

all these options are written very very small so you will have to touch the screen very accurately to get the right one... so select them in the following order:

[1] Debug Screen
+
[8] Phone Control
+
[7] Network Control
+
[2] Band Selection


Once you Tap on "Band Selection" you will have a screen stating these 3 Options:

-------------------------
= BAND SELECTION =
[1] Automatic[*]
[2] WCDMA Band []
[3] GSM Band []
-------------------------


The Asterisk ' * ' indicates what option has been chosen, in this case the selection is on "AUTOMATIC" which is correct: the Phone will pick the best Network to work, we just have to make sure that the Phone is searching in all the Possible Networks because by Default some of them are Disabled.

So Tap on:
[2] WCDMA Band []

and on the screen you will see appearing the following Options:

----------------------------------
= WCDMA BAND =
[1] WCDMA ALL []
[2] WCDMA 2100 []
[3] WCDMA 1900 []
[4] WCDMA 900 []
[5] WCDMA 850 []
-----------------------------------
Here it is not allowing me to chose any option other than ALL and 2100.
What do you see?

Also in the tab NETWORK CONTROL
When you choose GCF, what are your settings there?

Just a hunch, but I have a feeling something in the service menu has been disabled and I for now can't figure it out....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule Is Up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more