Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,073 Members 45,450 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][07/06/12] i927(r)_2.06.07_OsiMood - Light gets Lighter

Tip us?
 
gabby131
Old
#251  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 918
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by romanr View Post
APN settings app is broken.
1. It's possible to add APN but not to modify or delete. Long-press on the apn does not do anything.
2. Restore to default hangs, then entire app becomes blocked by rotating progress thing. Unable to terminate.

---------- Post added at 04:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:17 PM ----------

actually not a big problem - data works fine, settings may be wiped using sqlite3 tool (com.google.telephony.provider/databases/telephony.db)
I will try and replicate that.....i am used to APN backup and restore and restoring my old apn's for it's the same from my cappy and infuse.

EDIT: I assume the error is when you manually add APN (settings > wireless and network > mobile network > Access Point Names > menu then "Add APN"), after you created, you can't edit, even tap spamming does not work...
 
romanr
Old
#252  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 106
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
the error is when you manually add APN (settings > wireless and network > mobile network > Access Point Names > menu then "Add APN"), after you created, you can't edit, even tap spamming does not work
Yeah, this is perfectly correct description.
 
VinayS
Old
#253  
VinayS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 218
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by romanr View Post
APN settings app is broken.
1. It's possible to add APN but not to modify or delete. Long-press on the apn does not do anything.
2. Restore to default hangs, then entire app becomes blocked by rotating progress thing. Unable to terminate.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
I assume the error is when you manually add APN (settings > wireless and network > mobile network > Access Point Names > menu then "Add APN"), after you created, you can't edit, even tap spamming does not work...
I was also facing the same problem.. Used few APN Eiting apps available in marked for modifying and deleting..

However it is only for the first APN Setting where editing is not possible.
Hence i created a dummy APN first which i am not using..
From Second APN Onwards you can delete and modify.
Samsung Captivate Glide i927
LG G Pad 8.3 (V500)
Sony Ericsson K660i
Retired: Spice QT44, Motorola Razr V3, Nokia 1100 > ---- < Lost: Samsung S3310 Metro
 
rafeee2
Old
#254  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 130
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Awesome ROM

I just love this! Goodbye AT&T and Google bloat! I'm currently staying in Kuwait so we do not have Google Navigation here, so I installed the Brut Google Maps "Ownhere" thing and it's working perfectly with the stock Samsung speech engine.

Just one thing, does anyone know how I can add RTL (alignment and connected letters) for Arabic language? I found a guide here (blogDOTdevasqueDOTcom/how-to-apply-patch/) which made me end up with a soft bricked phone
 
CarpeNoctem
Old
#255  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 674
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinayS View Post
I was also facing the same problem.. Used few APN Eiting apps available in marked for modifying and deleting..

However it is only for the first APN Setting where editing is not possible.
Hence i created a dummy APN first which i am not using..
From Second APN Onwards you can delete and modify.
Sorry guys, I was a few days off focusing on my site, hope you like it

For this error it appeared for me in several rom without apparent reasons I use an app to manage that, it is a shame, but until some good dev want to help me in compiling CM7...
I am a Cook, not a Chef! I don't pretend to be a dev but still I am learning everyday and enjoy sharing my work

APN Generator
-- OsiMood APN Generator

Benchmarks Comparator
-- OsiMood Benchmarks Comparator


 
Lookin4Trouble
Old
#256  
Lookin4Trouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 333
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Do not announce device model to Market App?

Carpe

it may be a re-flash with some subtle changes, is there any way to remove device model reporting to Market App? I'm tired of trying to download applications and getting the "This application not supported on your device Hurr-Durr!" popup BS. I'm a big boy, if the app(s) don't work, I uninstall no problem. My only other choice is to blackmarket the .apk and force install via Titanium, and then I'm not really giving anything back to the developers...

Thanks
L4T
 
CarpeNoctem
Old
#257  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 674
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lookin4Trouble View Post
Carpe

it may be a re-flash with some subtle changes, is there any way to remove device model reporting to Market App? I'm tired of trying to download applications and getting the "This application not supported on your device Hurr-Durr!" popup BS. I'm a big boy, if the app(s) don't work, I uninstall no problem. My only other choice is to blackmarket the .apk and force install via Titanium, and then I'm not really giving anything back to the developers...

Thanks
L4T
I never had this issue, what app gives you this message??
I am a Cook, not a Chef! I don't pretend to be a dev but still I am learning everyday and enjoy sharing my work

APN Generator
-- OsiMood APN Generator

Benchmarks Comparator
-- OsiMood Benchmarks Comparator


 
Lookin4Trouble
Old
#258  
Lookin4Trouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 333
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarpeNoctem View Post
I never had this issue, what app gives you this message??
A couple of games, specifically ones from NGMOCO. I search for them in the market, they don't appear in search results, but I had them before on other devices, so they are in my computer browser results - if I try to push them from there, that's when I get the message about incompatible device.

Thanks for your help!
 
CarpeNoctem
Old
#259  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 674
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lookin4Trouble View Post
A couple of games, specifically ones from NGMOCO. I search for them in the market, they don't appear in search results, but I had them before on other devices, so they are in my computer browser results - if I try to push them from there, that's when I get the message about incompatible device.

Thanks for your help!
which phone did you have before ?
I am a Cook, not a Chef! I don't pretend to be a dev but still I am learning everyday and enjoy sharing my work

APN Generator
-- OsiMood APN Generator

Benchmarks Comparator
-- OsiMood Benchmarks Comparator


 
Lookin4Trouble
Old
#260  
Lookin4Trouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 333
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarpeNoctem View Post
which phone did you have before ?
T-Mo G2 (HTC Desire Z if I remember correctly what that maps to)

The real fun with NGMOCO is they tag the i927R as a supported device, but not the i927 :P

L4T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes