App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Thread Closed

()()()()()()() everyone having the force close issue read this ()()()()()

21st January 2012, 07:54 AM   |  #21  
appdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,312
 
2,495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
"DO NOT DO THIS IF YOU WANNA flash rom ONLY DO THIS IF YOU HAVE FORCE CLOSE ISSUE"!
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutsngum

I tried this process and I wanted to flash a new ROM. But in recovery mode it wouldn't read my SD card, and when I transferred the .zip to my internal memory and I tried to install it said I had no space.

Any ideas?

23rd January 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I'm going to refrain from going to deep, but wiping the dalvik cache more than once is asinine. If you want to save yourself some time, wipe the dalvik cache first and reboot. Wiping multiple times is an exercise in stupidity. Think "battery stats" debacle.

If you are wondering what the "dalvik cache" is: http://androidforums.com/eris-all-th...vik-cache.html

If you are wondering why I suggest JUST that first? Long story short, when "pre-fetch" cache goes corrupt these kinds of quirks can happen. There are multiple possible causes (theory being improper shutdown/close).

"Wipe Data" becomes effective if some of the system(usr) data becomes corrupt, but that wouldn't be as common. (can happen)

The OP is trying to be helpful and should be thanked for it.
Last edited by Haxel; 23rd January 2012 at 05:03 PM.
31st January 2012, 01:35 AM   |  #23  
SKyRocKeting727's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 304
 
1,137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Thumbs up
SUPER USEFUL! Worked when I flashed some things and it got buggy. Great write up.
8th February 2012, 11:05 PM   |  #24  
orlandoxpolice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,690 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
We are starting to get this problem with the tab 8.9 lte (sgh-i957) - same specs as the skyrocket - weird....and we only have a rooted kernel and cwm, not even any roms!
23rd February 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #25  
silver03wrx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag westminster maryland
Thanks Meter: 2,688
 
3,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orlandoxpolice

We are starting to get this problem with the tab 8.9 lte (sgh-i957) - same specs as the skyrocket - weird....and we only have a rooted kernel and cwm, not even any roms!

Are u able to recover from it the same way? If so copy and paste the info in here to your guys thread over there

Obviously youll need to change the links first
28th February 2012, 09:34 PM   |  #26  
irishmack13's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Thumbs up Thanks very helpful
I appreciate the helpful thread. Has stopped all of my issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to irishmack13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #27  
silver03wrx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag westminster maryland
Thanks Meter: 2,688
 
3,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
yeah its kinda scary when it happens lol
28th February 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Flag Pocatello
Thanks Meter: 6
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Works for sure
Had the same issue started after i flashed the alien #4 build but had alien #3 previously flashed (Note: Issue was not because of the Alien builds) Flashed back to stock and havent experienced the issues since!
31st March 2012, 07:59 PM   |  #29  
weezalxc's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
This just happened to me yesterday. I did nothing out of the ordinary. Turned on my phone and tons of FC's and it seemed like most things were back to original. I had stock ROM that came with the phone, rooted, and with the stock recovery. I'm glad this happened after ICS was leaked, cause this gave me a good reason to flash that - which seemed to fix things
5th April 2012, 07:17 AM   |  #30  
Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I wish they had seperate forums for AT&T and Rogers.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes