Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Update (7/23/12) Tweaked Stock BETA 5.0 (3G Only) | Stock ICS | AROMA

OP sk806

28th February 2012, 11:31 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk806

So the game is actually pausing itself or freezing up. Sorry, just want to be clear. I can run a logcat on this one...as long as the game looks fun.....

The game is great!
Not freezing, just pausing, as if I had hit the pause button which is at the top centre of the screen. I'm thinking it could be related to touchscreen sensitivity or maybe the game pauses itself when it runs low on memory (unlikely but possible).

Other than this minor bug the rom is a great start, thanks for making my Tab even better!
28th February 2012, 11:41 PM   |  #22  
sk806's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rye, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbooth

The game is great!
Not freezing, just pausing, as if I had hit the pause button which is at the top centre of the screen. I'm thinking it could be related to touchscreen sensitivity or maybe the game pauses itself when it runs low on memory (unlikely but possible).

Other than this minor bug the rom is a great start, thanks for making my Tab even better!

I'll check it out...
The Following User Says Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 12:58 AM   |  #23  
kidd78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Tested it out since yesterday and its running alot smoother, no more lagg when scrolling across. By the way is it really necessary to do a factory reset? So far I haven't it runs good still.
29th February 2012, 02:29 AM   |  #24  
sk806's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rye, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidd78

Tested it out since yesterday and its running alot smoother, no more lagg when scrolling across. By the way is it really necessary to do a factory reset? So far I haven't it runs good still.

Hmmm...yes, you should do it. I know you can get lucky sometimes, but there are usually problems if no wipe...

EDIT - Just my opinion...
Last edited by sk806; 29th February 2012 at 03:05 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag City of Roses
Thanks Meter: 18
 
609 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Hey Steve sorry to all you this but is this the magnolia here's RC version?

And I'm on stock HK version now, will flashing this ROM and then going back to stock give me a yellow triangle or the counter increase? Thanks in advance and congratulations.
29th February 2012, 03:13 AM   |  #26  
emprize's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
1,239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
After i flash this rom. I cant use the app xda hd again, it say app expired, i tried download again and again from market, is this the rom problem or xda hd problem or my problem?
29th February 2012, 03:38 AM   |  #27  
sk806's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rye, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c4Lvin

Hey Steve sorry to all you this but is this the magnolia here's RC version?

And I'm on stock HK version now, will flashing this ROM and then going back to stock give me a yellow triangle or the counter increase? Thanks in advance and congratulations.

This is a separate ROM that will be the base for Magnolia, but is intended as a stock rom with tweaks that people can use as a base for their own roms...

Magnolia will not be stock...

As far as triangles, there are none...not sure what you mean by the counter increase, sorry...
The Following User Says Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 04:32 AM   |  #28  
sk806's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rye, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emprize

After i flash this rom. I cant use the app xda hd again, it say app expired, i tried download again and again from market, is this the rom problem or xda hd problem or my problem?

I don't think its the rom, as it works just fine for me. Others?
The Following User Says Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk806

So the game is actually pausing itself or freezing up. Sorry, just want to be clear. I can run a logcat on this one...as long as the game looks fun.....

Same thing with dh2 and shadowgun, and it even freeze and make me stuck on galaxy tab7.7 logo boot have to flash stock formware because when try to do factory reset or wipe cache or dalvik the tab reboot itself before the job donw

Sent from my GT-P6800 using XDA App
29th February 2012, 05:15 AM   |  #30  
sk806's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rye, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suryad

Same thing with dh2 and shadowgun, and it even freeze and make me stuck on galaxy tab7.7 logo boot have to flash stock formware because when try to do factory reset or wipe cache or dalvik the tab reboot itself before the job donw

Sent from my GT-P6800 using XDA App

With or without overclocking? I actually bought and played shadowgun, with no problems. I wonder what is causing it for you, assuming you are not still overclocking....I am nt a bg gamer, but I'll play some more and see if I can find the root cause.

Btw, it sounds like your recovery is damaged. This seems to happen randomly withthe current port of cwm recovery (its happened to me a few times). You should flash stock firmware, use the Samsung stock recovery to wipe everything, then start over. You will just have more problems if you don't do this. Not sure if thats what's causing the problem with the game, but it may be.

Steve

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes