Post Reply

Archos G9 101 Turbo 250GB UPGRADE HDD to SSD STEP by STEP

OP UUK3

29th February 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #1  
UUK3's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HNx
Thanks Meter: 30
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
The HDD version of Archos G9 (example A101H) can be upgraded to SSD or a bigger HDD!

First try:
I have used a 1.8'' Samsung 128GB SSD (microSata) with adapter to Sata 2.5'' and 3.3V.
The UPGRADE works fine! :)


Second try:
720GB HDD 2,5" 9mm device.
Upgrade works fine with one little issue.
The HDD is thicker then the original so there is a small spot on the screen from the pressure. It is only visible at black or white screens.

----------------------------------

Original HDD details:
Seagate Momentus Thindrive 256GB 2,5" 8mm
Last edited by UUK3; 15th May 2012 at 03:45 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to UUK3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 09:39 PM   |  #2  
UUK3's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HNx
Thanks Meter: 30
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
FAQ
FAQ:

# Why SSD?
No mechanic inside.
No annoying sound from it.
Less battery consumption.
Less heat.
No on/off delay.
More speed (full SSD speed is not supported).

# Why 1.8''?
Because it takes only ~1,0W when active instead of 2,5W with an 2.5'' HDD device. The battery should hold much longer.
It makes the heavy device a little bit lighter.
Attention: This devices work with 3,3V. You will need an 2,5'' adapter which will make this. Because SATA gives 5V. (ebay 12)

# Can I use any Sata 2.5 device?
Yes you can use Sata, Sata2, Sata3.
But not @ full speed.
Watch the Voltage Supply need to be 5V.
Last edited by UUK3; 7th April 2012 at 01:19 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to UUK3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #3  
UUK3's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HNx
Thanks Meter: 30
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Step by Step Guide
HowTo step by step

S0
- You need a Torx T5/T6 screwdriver.
- Don't buy a SSD which is to big. Watch the size before buy. (better buy a thin drive)
- There is no significant speed raise with SSD!
- Drive current has to be 5V. (3.3V only with active adapter)
- I am not responsible for any damage on your device and your self. So work carefully and open your eyes.

S1
Shut down your device.
Remove power supply and USB cable!
Open the 4 screws on the backside with a Torch 5 Screwdriver.


S2
Open carefully the clips with a flat screwdriver. They are all around on the 4 sides of the Archos.
DON'T BREAK them!


S3
Flip the side with the display away let it stand in a position of ~90.
(Because one cable is a little bit to short. If you want to lay it completely you have to remove this cable first.)

S4
Put the long battery away from the HDD.
You need the space for the next step.


S5
Remove 2 screws over the HDD
and
2 on the side, where the long battery was.

S6
Remove the foil near by the SATA connector.
Put the HDD out.

S7
Pre-Format your new HDD or SSD with EXT4 (EXT3 will work too)
Use a partition tool like EaseUS Free Edition.
Or use a Ubuntu Live CD/USB if you want to transfer your files from your old HDD to the new one.

S8
Do the steps S6 till S3 reversed.

S9
Start your Archos and check if all works fine.
Ckeck the memory in system menu.
Transfere some big files.
If all works fine, do steps S2 & S1 reversed.
If the SSD is not recognized, format it in Repair menu (you will find it in settings)

S10
Hope i could help some of the people who wants to make the device a lot better.
Post your Quadrant scores and Battery consumption here together with your HDD type if you want.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20120330_063114.jpg
Views:	2211
Size:	256.6 KB
ID:	974506   Click image for larger version

Name:	20120330_064524.jpg
Views:	2189
Size:	256.5 KB
ID:	974507   Click image for larger version

Name:	20120330_065852.jpg
Views:	2834
Size:	266.0 KB
ID:	974508   Click image for larger version

Name:	20120330_075409.jpg
Views:	2416
Size:	260.4 KB
ID:	974509  
Last edited by UUK3; 7th April 2012 at 01:18 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to UUK3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 04:29 PM   |  #4  
cajl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near PARIS (94)
Thanks Meter: 167
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
great i waiting that
1st April 2012, 06:19 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Can't wait to see the quadrant scores.
Can't wait to see the quadrant scores. Thanks for the tutorial.
2nd April 2012, 04:35 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 1
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
I would be more interested by the change in the power consumption saved by this change ?

Any comparison between the autonomy before and after ??
2nd April 2012, 10:42 AM   |  #7  
UUK3's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HNx
Thanks Meter: 30
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I have to wait till the active adapter arrives to me. then I can post this two things.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
2nd April 2012, 02:07 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 632
 
1,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Hey UUK3,

cool stuff... this is a hack i really like

BTW...
Quote:

S2
Open carefully the clips with a flat screwdriver. They are all around on the 4 sides of the Archos.
DON'T BREAK them!

Any advice on how not to break them?
I'm going to open mine the next days, to do some research on the technical side (as usual)
I got the flash version not the HDD variant, but the housing should be very similar i guess. At least there seems to be only one screw.

Keep on your nice work!!

scholbert
2nd April 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #9  
UUK3's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HNx
Thanks Meter: 30
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scholbert

Hey UUK3,

cool stuff... this is a hack i really like

BTW...

Any advice on how not to break them?
I'm going to open mine the next days, to do some research on the technical side (as usual)
I got the flash version not the HDD variant, but the housing should be very similar i guess. At least there seems to be only one screw.

Keep on your nice work!!

scholbert

Use a small flat screwdriver and compare my fotos with you devive to find out where the clips are. Then pull the side upwards with the screwdriver don't push the clips with the nose down. Sorry my English is not the best hope you can understand what I mean. Good luck and don't use to much power.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
2nd April 2012, 05:26 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
What do you mean?

Quote:

RAM Upgrade:
Maybe the RAM too?
(from 1x 512MB RAM module to 2x 512MB RAM modules)


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes