Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,576 Members 38,137 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

htc prophet g4 can't power on,

Tip us?
 
prophetg3
Old
#1  
prophetg3's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default htc prophet g4 can't power on,

my dopod 818 pro(htc prophet g4) can't power on.
i need help to find the way to repair it.
i've looking in many pda forum, they talk about rewrite/reprogram the bootloader(i can't enter into bootloader mode).
they use something about jtag programmer, could anybody tell me how to use that thing(i'm newbi).
or is there anyway else to fix my problem???
 
belsss1
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2011
I have the same problem with my Qtek S200 G4
 
Hakim Rahman
Old
#3  
Hakim Rahman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 3,037
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: in here

 
DONATE TO ME
this Jtag Pinout for HTC prohpet G4 ~ http://img.majidonline.com/show/1835...tagpinsis8.jpg
press "thanks button" if the post is useful for you
 
aadi1
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dubai
Default ROM Upgradation Failed

Dear All,
I was trying to upgrade my dopod 818 pro ROM version, but unfortunatly my connect breaked in the mid of process, due to that lost everything, even my previos OS too. and now i am unable to restart my mobile.whenever i am trying to on it, its showing only DOPOD on the disply may u plzz help me to recover my old settings?? i had already done the hard resett, but Result is NILL...
 
Hakim Rahman
Old
#5  
Hakim Rahman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 3,037
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: in here

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadi1 View Post
Dear All,
I was trying to upgrade my dopod 818 pro ROM version, but unfortunatly my connect breaked in the mid of process, due to that lost everything, even my previos OS too. and now i am unable to restart my mobile.whenever i am trying to on it, its showing only DOPOD on the disply may u plzz help me to recover my old settings?? i had already done the hard resett, but Result is NILL...
try reflash with the official rom
press "thanks button" if the post is useful for you
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes