Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

HTC Titan throttled 4g

OP mmian

4th December 2011, 07:51 AM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Do any of you know if my old sim which is labeled 3g from my focus will even allow 4g speeds? I put that old 3g sim into my new HTC Titan and the fastest i've gotten is 3.25Mbps down but I consistently get 2.5-3 though. Even with full bars around 3Mbps down.
4th December 2011, 10:28 AM   |  #12  
prjkthack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 125
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by link68759

ATT has separated data plans into specifically 3G and 4G. They cost the same at the moment, but they could raise the monthly cost of the 4G data plans, which is probably why they are advertising some phones as 4G that aren't actually 4G...

The 4G plan is for marketing and data collection purposes, it actually has no effect on what your phone can or cannot do in terms of your data connection.

You can have a "4G" phone and have a regular data plan and your data speeds will be no different than with a 4G data plan.

Giving the same feature multiple names is a common marketing tactic and also helps AT&T get data on how their products are being sold to customers. And yes, it also means on day they could throw extra charges on certain plan types, but so far they have yet to do that.

Kinda like Sprint's extra $10 Premium Data pack they force onto smartphones. All their phones access the same data network, but they just charge you a little more for having a smartphone yet the Premium Data pack really doesn't do a thing at all to change how data is served to a feature phone or a smartphone.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mmian

Do any of you know if my old sim which is labeled 3g from my focus will even allow 4g speeds? I put that old 3g sim into my new HTC Titan and the fastest i've gotten is 3.25Mbps down but I consistently get 2.5-3 though. Even with full bars around 3Mbps down.

The only phones that use a new SIM card are AT&T's 4G LTE phones. Any 3G phones sold in the past 5 years or so should be using the regular 3G SIM card that works fine with AT&T's "4G" plans/phones. "4G" is nothing more than a marketing tactic for 3G HSPA+.
Last edited by prjkthack; 4th December 2011 at 10:32 AM.
4th December 2011, 06:04 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prjkthack

The only phones that use a new SIM card are AT&T's 4G LTE phones. Any 3G phones sold in the past 5 years or so should be using the regular 3G SIM card that works fine with AT&T's "4G" plans/phones. "4G" is nothing more than a marketing tactic for 3G HSPA+.

I don't know about that. All I know is everytime I change my SIM card, my service gets better. I had problems with my Focus staying on 3G. Changed the SIM, smooth as butter. Since they are free, I suggest everyone should change their SIM when they get a new phone.
4th December 2011, 08:22 PM   |  #14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
so is there any way of changing this like you could on the samsung focus through the diagnositics menu?
5th December 2011, 12:33 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prjkthack

The 4G plan is for marketing and data collection purposes, it actually has no effect on what your phone can or cannot do in terms of your data connection.

You can have a "4G" phone and have a regular data plan and your data speeds will be no different than with a 4G data plan.

Giving the same feature multiple names is a common marketing tactic and also helps AT&T get data on how their products are being sold to customers. And yes, it also means on day they could throw extra charges on certain plan types, but so far they have yet to do that.

Kinda like Sprint's extra $10 Premium Data pack they force onto smartphones. All their phones access the same data network, but they just charge you a little more for having a smartphone yet the Premium Data pack really doesn't do a thing at all to change how data is served to a feature phone or a smartphone.




The only phones that use a new SIM card are AT&T's 4G LTE phones. Any 3G phones sold in the past 5 years or so should be using the regular 3G SIM card that works fine with AT&T's "4G" plans/phones. "4G" is nothing more than a marketing tactic for 3G HSPA+.

Yeah, I kind of figured this was the case. I got the idea that they'll charge more from an article, which hypothesized that they intend to charge more eventually, since they actually have branded some newish H phones as 4G (not even H+).

Sent from my HD2 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
2nd March 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
497 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I think this is more about how AT&T manages their network internally, than an issue with the Titan.

When I run Bandwidth to test speed, it picks Seattle as the server because that's geographically nearest to me. In one particular location on the ground floor in my house I get anywhere from 0.5 to ~1.5Mbit. Upstairs I can get 2.5-3.5Mbit.

However, whatismyipaddress.com geolocates me in Sacramento. When I do a speed test to Auburn, CA, I get 3.5-4Mbit downstairs and 5-6Mbit upstairs.

Now... 5-6Mbit ain't setting the world on fire, but at least I know my phone isn't broken, and the device isn't artificially limited to some piss-poor speed. On a class 10 device, 5-6Mbit isn't too bad.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes