Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Droid 2 Global unlock code

OP wondereye

2nd March 2012, 06:17 AM   |  #131  
hell.cu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I can tell you as a fact that some companies don't allow Motorola to give their code for a fee... For example YOU wont find any correct code for any MOTOROLA phone from At&T or T-Mobile in Motorola`s DB. I believe they have some kind of agreement.

I believe that some phones (the old ones) use the Normal Motorola codes, and some of them (like mine) have different codes...

Behind the Battery their is a manufacturing year...
14th March 2012, 07:51 PM   |  #132  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Droid 2 unlock
Hi all,i have bought Droid 2 global from ebay. First of all i bought 2 unlock codes from ebay and none of them working,i enterted this codes more than 10 times and after that my phone says me "contact the operator". Now my sellers call to VZ and get the true unlock code,but when im taped it,droid says that this code is fake(unssecseful)! My phone now is hard locked or what? Can someone help me?
13th April 2012, 09:47 PM   |  #133  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
portasb declare
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasai Yuno

This is clearly wrong.

Whether the phone is blacklisted by Verizon or not does not affect the SIM lock codes. Many “bad ESN”-tagged phones were successfully unlocked with codes purchased from online sellers.

+1

Verizon changes codes regardless the phone is BAD ESN or not.

I have talk to VzW and they gimme the same codes that unlockers on ebay.

The question is... is there any DB for those new codes? or VzW changes codes ramdom and those phone will never unlock?

---------- Post added at 03:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:41 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JunglistTrue

Hi all,i have bought Droid 2 global from ebay. First of all i bought 2 unlock codes from ebay and none of them working,i enterted this codes more than 10 times and after that my phone says me "contact the operator". Now my sellers call to VZ and get the true unlock code,but when im taped it,droid says that this code is fake(unssecseful)! My phone now is hard locked or what? Can someone help me?

When it says contact administrator, you just have to hard reset the phone or factory reset, that option you can find on Privacy. After that it try put the codes again.
15th April 2012, 07:26 AM   |  #134  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I tried to reset to factory settings. And entered the unlock code. It does not work.
15th April 2012, 08:14 AM   |  #135  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasmanov

I tried to reset to factory settings. And entered the unlock code. It does not work.

But you mean that the same codes you got before doesn't works?
Cause if you entered the first time and they don't work, now wont work neither.
17th April 2012, 07:00 AM   |  #136  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
hi everyone.
can someone call VZ for me ?
because i'm living abroad and cannot call VZ.
i have already tried codes from ebay and sim-unlock.com ...
but none of them worked for me.

waiting for your help.
17th April 2012, 07:48 AM   |  #137  
1of16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zukko

hi everyone.
can someone call VZ for me ?
because i'm living abroad and cannot call VZ.
i have already tried codes from ebay and sim-unlock.com ...
but none of them worked for me.

waiting for your help.

got the same problem....is that illegal to ask here or would someone call VZ for me too? I would buy you a box of beer ofc
17th April 2012, 10:07 AM   |  #138  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Dakota
Thanks Meter: 1,995
 
4,865 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
phone must be active on verizon, to get code, they check

Sent from my DROID X2 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to sd_shadow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 03:31 PM   |  #139  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1of16

got the same problem....is that illegal to ask here or would someone call VZ for me too? I would buy you a box of beer ofc

The problem is for someone calls, must register the phone in her/his account to get the code. Also I read in one post that Vz only permits to unlock one cell each 6 month.
17th April 2012, 03:32 PM   |  #140  
1of16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
its _was_ active with verizon...and i do have an verizon sim card...but I wont work here in germany?!?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
d2g, locked
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes