5,595,268 Members 46,986 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TIP] Force all apps to SD on FROYO

Tip us?
 
realdreams
Old
#271  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 40
Join Date: Sep 2008
I ran
Quote:
setInstallLocation 2
in ConnectBot Local after rooted and sh
No error but new apps still get installed to main memory(I can move it to SD in application settings)
 
begemoth.ch
Old
#272  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default shell

Avec un emulateur de terminal comme Terminal emulator, on peut saisir la commande directement :
pm setInstallLocation 2 sans passer par l'installation du SDK et tout le toutim'
 
S3nd41
Old
#273  
S3nd41's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2010
I executed the command and checked it using "adb shell pm getInstallLocation" (reported 2 [sdcard]) but still apps get installed to the internal memory (and yes, the apps are movable to the SD), I read on another post here in XDA that this command doesn't work on stock roms. Is that so? Please advise!
 
adulfo
Old
#274  
adulfo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 724
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pagadian City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by S3nd41 View Post
I executed the command and checked it using "adb shell pm getInstallLocation" (reported 2 [sdcard]) but still apps get installed to the internal memory (and yes, the apps are movable to the SD), I read on another post here in XDA that this command doesn't work on stock roms. Is that so? Please advise!
try adb shell pm set-install-location 2.
 
cpm
Old
#275  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jan 2010
Try App 2 SD from Play market.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA
Samsung Note 2 stock

Nexus One sporting BCM CM9 ICS. Thanks to dk_zero-cool

Vodafone 858 Smart / Huawei U8160 (CM7 unofficial)
 
matroihanoi
Old
#276  
matroihanoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 124
Join Date: May 2011
On ISC 4.0.4 , I use: pm set-install-location 2
 
ri123
Old
#277  
ri123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 359
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpm View Post
Try App 2 SD from Play market.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA
Does app2sd affect the way setting the install location works???
 
Menelkir
Old
#278  
Menelkir's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 793
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: São Paulo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by begemoth.ch View Post
Avec un emulateur de terminal comme Terminal emulator, on peut saisir la commande directement :
pm setInstallLocation 2 sans passer par l'installation du SDK et tout le toutim'
http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81


4. Use the English language.

We understand that with all the different nationalities not everyone speaks English well, but please try. If you're really unable to post in English use an online translator, You're free to include your original message in your own language below the English translation.

:P
Menelkir @ Freenode
 
Mr.Doc
Old
#279  
Mr.Doc's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 69
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchman View Post
I ran a cross this little tip to force all apps to be installed on SD.

Unlock move to SD card for existing apps:
adb shell
pm setInstallLocation 2
thanks alot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...