FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

[TIP] Force all apps to SD on FROYO

839 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By Henchman, Senior Member on 22nd May 2010, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th November 2011, 05:57 AM |#271  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I ran
Quote:

setInstallLocation 2

in ConnectBot Local after rooted and sh
No error but new apps still get installed to main memory(I can move it to SD in application settings)
 
 
3rd March 2012, 12:39 AM |#272  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
shell
Avec un emulateur de terminal comme Terminal emulator, on peut saisir la commande directement :
pm setInstallLocation 2 sans passer par l'installation du SDK et tout le toutim'
24th April 2012, 11:59 PM |#273  
S3nd41's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I executed the command and checked it using "adb shell pm getInstallLocation" (reported 2 [sdcard]) but still apps get installed to the internal memory (and yes, the apps are movable to the SD), I read on another post here in XDA that this command doesn't work on stock roms. Is that so? Please advise!
11th June 2012, 02:14 PM |#274  
adulfo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pagadian City
Thanks Meter: 758
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by S3nd41

I executed the command and checked it using "adb shell pm getInstallLocation" (reported 2 [sdcard]) but still apps get installed to the internal memory (and yes, the apps are movable to the SD), I read on another post here in XDA that this command doesn't work on stock roms. Is that so? Please advise!

try adb shell pm set-install-location 2.
12th June 2012, 05:47 AM |#275  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Try App 2 SD from Play market.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA
27th July 2012, 04:55 AM |#276  
matroihanoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
On ISC 4.0.4 , I use: pm set-install-location 2
7th August 2012, 01:26 PM |#277  
ri123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpm

Try App 2 SD from Play market.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA

Does app2sd affect the way setting the install location works???
7th August 2012, 01:36 PM |#278  
Menelkir's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 277
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by begemoth.ch

Avec un emulateur de terminal comme Terminal emulator, on peut saisir la commande directement :
pm setInstallLocation 2 sans passer par l'installation du SDK et tout le toutim'

http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81


4. Use the English language.

We understand that with all the different nationalities not everyone speaks English well, but please try. If you're really unable to post in English use an online translator, You're free to include your original message in your own language below the English translation.

:P
30th August 2012, 09:29 AM |#279  
Mr.Doc's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchman

I ran a cross this little tip to force all apps to be installed on SD.

Unlock move to SD card for existing apps:
adb shell
pm setInstallLocation 2

thanks alot
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes