FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

LG Thrill HDMI Out cord

162 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By Cthater, Senior Member on 5th September 2011, 03:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th September 2011, 09:12 PM |#11  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Princeton Tx
Thanks Meter: 411
 
Donate to Me
More
From what I recall the actual device required to convert from hdmi to rca is quite expensive....it requires some sort of signal processor box...


but I could be wrong.

http://hdmitorca.net/
 
 
9th October 2011, 04:31 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
It does require a processor box, because you need to transfer Digital signal (HDMI) to Analog signal (RCA). That's why You won't find just a simple hdmi-rca cord.
1st December 2011, 03:48 PM |#13  
chevyowner's Avatar
Senior Member
Preston
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
the converter boxes can range from cheap to expensive depending on quality, and if you are looking to scale up or down. IMO with down scaling quality is not as important as with up scaling.
1st December 2011, 09:31 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I cant seem to get my hdmi to work either I guess i'll try some of the suggestions here
11th December 2011, 07:56 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Any other suggestions, I cannot get it to work and I tried all the suggestions here, Do I need to be in a specific program for it to work?
15th February 2012, 03:22 AM |#16  
nuclearwinterxxx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Louisville, Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
try Post #7 on fist page of this thread. also some tv's don't pick up automatically what is being broadcast as far as the signal. you may have to play around with your hdmi output settings to match your tv.
3rd March 2012, 11:35 AM |#17  
hoskopico's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Some hdmi tvs have to have a firmware upgrade i cant connect my fios tv box to mine without doing an upgrade according to the fios guy i gotta use the old rca style hd cables

Sent from my LG-P925g using xda premium
4th March 2012, 03:32 AM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
lg thrill
can you watch hbo go on the phone to the tv because my phone tels me to unplug the hdmi cord
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes