Post Reply

What SD class does D3 supports?

OP bogdan_wrc

19th February 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I have a SanDisk 32GB Class 2 card in my phone and it is very fast, tests like a Class 4, everything opens quickly, movies play perfectly, no corruption etc... Got it on Amazon 9 months ago for $60, I'm sure they are cheaper now. The point is, you get what you pay for. I chose to pay more and have much less of a chance of all my pictures up and vanishing or my data becoming corrupted or my MD5 checksums not validating etc...

You do not NEED a class 10 holy omfballs card in your smartphone, a good class 2 is going to be just as good and even if there is a somewhat appreciable difference in testing, I highly doubt you notice it in every day actual operation of your device.
20th February 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #32  
atlantanetworkguy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
PNY Class 10, cheap at bestbuy/micro center. Works good for me.

Sent from my XT862 using XDA App
21st February 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #33  
bfranclemont's Avatar
Member
Flag Akron, NY
Thanks Meter: 5
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlantanetworkguy

PNY Class 10, cheap at bestbuy/micro center. Works good for me.

How did you get SD Tools to work on a Droid3 ?
24th February 2012, 01:48 PM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I have a micro sdhc 32gb class 10 in my droid 3 from patriot.
It works great and have nice speeds.
4th March 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag not saying
Thanks Meter: 19
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'm going to get one of them 64gb cards for my phone when I get the money because I do a lot of downloading with my phone and I need the space if you guys will like to know if it works then I will test it in my droid 3 and take screen shots for ya
7th April 2012, 03:26 AM   |  #36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
64gb?
Any word on the 64gb cards working?
1st August 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #37  
Mibuix0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Has anyone tried the 128gb Lexar?
3rd August 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Flag Blairstown, NJ
Thanks Meter: 12
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
SD, SDHC, microSD, microSDHC, etc are standardized formats so generally you're able to run any capacity or class rating assuming you stick with the correct card types. That said, the Motorola site indicates we can only run up to 32GB. Recent firmware updates may have increased this since its realease and newer 64GB microSDHC cards MAY work, but its a risk especially considering the manufacturer specifications. You may only be able to access some of the card or none at all. IF you decide to go for it, be aware of microSDXC formats starting beyond 32GB - these would further complicate things due to the new/different standards.
5th August 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
i remember seeing people getting 64gb cards to work on devices that only supports up to 32gb, by formattingit in a different way

i wouldnt risk it though
22nd August 2012, 07:22 AM   |  #40  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
deals:
http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/08...-flash-memory/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes