Post Reply

[TUT] Revert OTA 3.2 back to 3.0.1

OP drkalo

24th February 2012, 07:37 PM   |  #261  
ZsDaniel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 25
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrormattie

It just keep saying: Please download the newer image for the upgrade

Put it manually into APX Mode, then wait and it will start.
APX: Turn off Tablet, Hold Reset, Press Power for 3 seconds and still hold Reset, Release Power and still hold Reset for one more second, Release Reset

Küldve az én Acer Iconia A500-emről Tapatalk használatával.
The Following User Says Thank You to ZsDaniel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2012, 08:01 PM   |  #262  
wolverine423's Avatar
Member
Flag Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 31
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrormattie

It just keep saying: Please download the newer image for the upgrade

Like I said. DO NOT plug in your tablet until a popup comes up.

If it finds the current image version, it is because you PLUGGED IT IN TOO EARLY!

---------- Post added at 02:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:58 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanien

Yeah struggling with downgrading myself but if can always rename the leaked Stock 4.03 ROM to update.zip and put it on the SD card.
Flash it that way works fine.... you are then back on ICS 4.04 locked and stock but it runs until we can figure out how to downgrade easily

---------- Post added at 12:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:29 PM ----------



In USBDeview I get a serial which is the exact same as the one I get from "Status" in ICS developer menu. I also get another ID that looks right but neither works in EUU.

with or without 0 in front? Surely Im doing something wrong.

Fool for not saving my UID :D


Doesn't work

Worked for me. In the CPUID.txt delete what is in there, and enter 0x0(your uid here)

Then when is asks in the EUU, put the uid in with a 0 in front of it.

Hope that helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to wolverine423 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 09:47 AM   |  #263  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
hey folks,

all steps in methode one works, but when i want to reeboot in the bootleader i become this msg:

Erasing Chac before SD Update...

SD update cmd:recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Secure boot: image sos checksum fail!

what i've done wrong and what can i do now? i want to install Thoobany 3.0

Grettings
5th March 2012, 10:18 AM   |  #264  
drkalo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 277
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Seems like you don't have CWM installed. What firmware version you were running before that? Are you able to boot into Honeycomb 3.0.1?

If yes - boot into 3.0.1 ROM, root it by using iconiaroot, install CWM and then you'll be able to boot into CWM, wipe all and install the ROM of your choice.
Last edited by drkalo; 5th March 2012 at 10:21 AM.
18th March 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #265  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
..?
I don't know how you people got it to work.
Once you flash it to the unstable HC 3.0.1, you cant install IconiaRoot because you don't have a file manager. You cant get on the Market either because a Force Close comes up once the keyboard comes up. The Force Close closes the keyboard making it unable to type. You cant mount USB storage. Your Iconia will show up on your computer but you aren't able to copy anything or see anything on it.

Here's what I had to do:
1. Flash it to the unstable HC 3.0.1

2. Hard reset my device (using the guide on this thread)

3. Get on the Market

4. Install ES File Explorer

5. Navigate to IconiaRoot.apk

6. Install it

7. Hit Root and wait

8. Go back to the Market

9. Install Acer Recovery Installer, NOT Acer ROM Flasher (another app there).

10. Open the app and install Thor's CWM

11. Hit Reboot into Recovery

12. Wipe cache, Dalvik cache and install zip from sdcard (ROM)

13. Wipe cache, Dalvik cache and do a full wipe

14. Boot up the ROM (first boot will take a couple of minutes)

15. Enjoy!
15th April 2012, 09:44 PM   |  #266  
Member
Flag North East
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm still unrooted
I cannot get either method to work. I've tried it everywhich way I can but no dice.
Method one insists I have entered the wrong CPUID (when it is correct every time AND I am following the procedure to the letter) and Method 2 gives the same error as I mentioned here.
I'm tearing my hair out trying to work it out as I've been trying to get my A500 rooted since late last year. Someone please help!

Edit: heres a quick snap of my version number if its of any use....

Last edited by stressfreesoul; 15th April 2012 at 10:05 PM. Reason: added img url
15th April 2012, 10:58 PM   |  #267  
Member
Flag North East
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I hate being made a lier. Damn it! Method 2 has suddenly decided to work after all this time. I'm curently downloading one of thors ROMs....

Rooted, Booted and ROMmed with THOR 14.2.
Last edited by stressfreesoul; 15th April 2012 at 11:36 PM.
16th April 2012, 04:37 AM   |  #268  
drkalo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 277
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stressfreesoul

I hate being made a lier. Damn it! Method 2 has suddenly decided to work after all this time. I'm curently downloading one of thors ROMs....

Rooted, Booted and ROMmed with THOR 14.2.

Cool! So, you scared your tab exposing its bad behaviour to xda...so it decided to give method 2 a go
20th April 2012, 10:05 AM   |  #269  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 171
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Tried timmy deans method did not work, then tried method #2 here worked like a charm!!!!!
28th April 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #270  
bengar's Avatar
Member
Flag Cacicazgo de Yuiza
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Hi Everyone
I'm trying to install the 3.0.1 version using the method 2. I am doing this because the A500 was locked after playing in the security area with the 3.2 version. The A500 was requiring the user and the pass and the owner "forgave" both, I did the downgrade successfully but the A500 still requiring the user and the password.


Any help will be appreciated

regards
Last edited by bengar; 28th April 2012 at 05:20 AM. Reason: Add information

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes