Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,298 Members 39,630 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[How To] Fix md5 mismatch nandroid restore

Tip us?
 
vladimirhtg
Old
(Last edited by vladimirhtg; 6th February 2012 at 07:49 PM.) Reason: resolved.
#101  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jan 2012
excellent instructions
 
Roshi69
Old
#102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 455
Join Date: Mar 2010
This is awesome. thanks!
droidpr0 Old
#103  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Default (:

all i did was change my folder that help all my backed up files that were in Folder named Stockrom to 2010-06-29.20.22.53 just that setup like when u first do a backup.. im sure u could change the numbers a bit but it passed md5 check right away and worked!!! hope this helps. If this helps please thanks me!! im glad to help anyone

---------- Post added at 09:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:16 PM ----------

And no you dont have to fix the md5 through ADB... u can do it just by hooking ur phone up..!!
 
Mix3d
Old
#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 917
Posts: 545
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Amherst

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up Thanks a TON~

Turns out I also had the issue with spaces... (boot manager lite broke my rom by backing up a corrupt boot.img, and then I ran into this problem)

I made a backup of the nandroid.md5, rather than just deleting it, so I could compare and see which file was not matching, and oddly enough, the md5sums were the same, so I dove further into the thread, and lo and behold, I WAS USING SPACES IN THE FOLDER NAME!

hooray!

CWM should fix that, imo.
 
simple man
Old
#105  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 719
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Missouri
Thanks for such a useful guide, it works great!

Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk
 
xpanmanx
Old
#106  
xpanmanx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 404
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: St. Louis
In my situation, I'd renamed the backup folder using CWR to something like this: "Calkulin_2.9.2._2012-03-11" All I had to do was rename the folder to "2012-03-11".
The Following User Says Thank You to xpanmanx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BohArie
Old
#107  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 425
Join Date: Dec 2011
where to put the code on terminal emulator on our phone or using android sdk on windows 7 cmd? im using winndows 7 and already put android sdk...
 
simple man
Old
#108  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 719
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by BohArie View Post
where to put the code on terminal emulator on our phone or using android sdk on windows 7 cmd? im using winndows 7 and already put android sdk...
I use Terminal Emulator.


Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk
 
BohArie
Old
#109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 425
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man View Post
I use Terminal Emulator.


Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk
how to do on terminal emulator?
 
simple man
Old
#110  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 719
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Missouri
I just type su ,(to get superuser rights)then the return key, then copy and paste the commands in the OP , leaving out the # in front of each line. But you need to change the backup name to your exact backup name, date, etc..,then return key. Then use a file explorer to make sure you have a md5 checksum file in the backup folder.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes