5,604,292 Members 49,122 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW TO]Edit Build.prop in leaked ICS to A500 ICS

Tip us?
 
aznmode
Old
(Last edited by aznmode; 5th March 2012 at 09:32 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,943
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default [HOW TO]Edit Build.prop in leaked ICS to A500 ICS

If you want to edit build prop to emulate a500 to see a500 games and apps from Market on ICS, you can follow crossix root mod and edit the build.prop under /data/local/rootme/loop

Thanks to crossix for his root and help with build prop location for his root method. Please thank him as I would not be able to figure this out if it weren't for him.


Another method root procedure. Can now R/O system folder.

Edit build.prop under /system for this root mod. Thanks to ZeroNull

Make sure to make a back up of original or rename it.

And remember this is for ICS only. HC build.prop mod can be found here.

Here's where I found the a500 ICS build.prop. I downloaded the ICS leak for a500 and extracted the build.prop file in the system folder.

Heres are the lines I edited on my a100 ICS build prop which worked the 1st time around. But according to crossix you probably just need to update the 2 ro.build lines but I havent done it that way yet.

-----------------------------------------------
ro.product.model=A500
ro.product.brand=acer
ro.product.name=a500_ww_gen1
ro.product.device=picasso
ro.product.board=picasso

ro.build.description=a500_ww_gen1-user 4.0.3 IML74K 1328620975 release-keys
ro.build.fingerprint=acer/a500_ww_gen1/picasso:4.0.3/IML74K/1328620975:user/release-keys
-----------------------------------------------

Save and reboot for it to take effect

Please be careful to edit the exact lines or you may brick your device. If you do brick a hard reset or flash update.zip again should bring the original back.

Crossix mentioned he will eventually work on an enhanced build.prop for us in the future so for now you can use this til then.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sikesjb
Old
#2  
sikesjb's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 89
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: East Texas
Good job.

Sent from my Incredible 2 HD using Tapatalk
Galaxy S4
Sacs 5.0
Nexus 7
CM11
 
jakob95
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 374
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NYC
I keep getting an error has occured, can't save.
 
aznmode
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,943
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakob95 View Post
I keep getting an error has occured, can't save.

Once you do crossix root and if its successful you will have a build.prop file in

/data/local/rootme/loop/

You need to edit this one. I think you're editing the one in /system
 
aznmode
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,943
Join Date: Jun 2007
New root method. Thanks to ZeroNull. Updated OP.
 
Aissy
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2012
thank you for this tutorial... i modified my build.prop and it works but i have a question for you guys...can anyone see hero of sparta on google play? Because i can not see it.
 
eruisi
Old
(Last edited by eruisi; 30th May 2012 at 04:49 PM.)
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 36
Join Date: Nov 2008
I edited build.prop under /system using ES File Explorer and the device recognizes it as A500 now, but I still have many apps missing from my Play Store.
Google Nexus 5
[ROM] stock

Hisense Sero 7 Pro
[ROM] stock
 
Theonew
Old
#8  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1052
Posts: 3,523
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by eruisi View Post
I edited build.prop under /system using ES File Explorer and the device recognizes it as A500 now, but I still have many apps missing from my Play Store.
If the apps are not compatible with the A500 (or at least stated as so), then those apps will still not be visible.
 
eruisi
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 36
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theonew View Post
If the apps are not compatible with the A500 (or at least stated as so), then those apps will still not be visible.
How to 100% eliminate this limitation then? Should I install a custom ROM (e.g., CM9 or FLEX-A100-REAPER-RF1-EXTREME-EDITION, etc)?
Google Nexus 5
[ROM] stock

Hisense Sero 7 Pro
[ROM] stock
 
Theonew
Old
#10  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1052
Posts: 3,523
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by eruisi View Post
How to 100% eliminate this limitation then? Should I install a custom ROM (e.g., CM9 or FLEX-A100-REAPER-RF1-EXTREME-EDITION, etc)?
Changing your rom will not help in this situation. There is no way to "100%" get rid of that limitation but there are ways to lessen it. You could try editing your build.prop to some other tab which lists those apps as compatible.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more