FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[HOW TO]Edit Build.prop in leaked ICS to A500 ICS

1st March 2012, 11:42 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 835
 
More
If you want to edit build prop to emulate a500 to see a500 games and apps from Market on ICS, you can follow crossix root mod and edit the build.prop under /data/local/rootme/loop

Thanks to crossix for his root and help with build prop location for his root method. Please thank him as I would not be able to figure this out if it weren't for him.


Another method root procedure. Can now R/O system folder.

Edit build.prop under /system for this root mod. Thanks to ZeroNull

Make sure to make a back up of original or rename it.

And remember this is for ICS only. HC build.prop mod can be found here.

Here's where I found the a500 ICS build.prop. I downloaded the ICS leak for a500 and extracted the build.prop file in the system folder.

Heres are the lines I edited on my a100 ICS build prop which worked the 1st time around. But according to crossix you probably just need to update the 2 ro.build lines but I havent done it that way yet.

-----------------------------------------------
ro.product.model=A500
ro.product.brand=acer
ro.product.name=a500_ww_gen1
ro.product.device=picasso
ro.product.board=picasso

ro.build.description=a500_ww_gen1-user 4.0.3 IML74K 1328620975 release-keys
ro.build.fingerprint=acer/a500_ww_gen1/picasso:4.0.3/IML74K/1328620975:user/release-keys
-----------------------------------------------

Save and reboot for it to take effect

Please be careful to edit the exact lines or you may brick your device. If you do brick a hard reset or flash update.zip again should bring the original back.

Crossix mentioned he will eventually work on an enhanced build.prop for us in the future so for now you can use this til then.
Last edited by aznmode; 5th March 2012 at 09:32 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
2nd March 2012, 12:01 AM |#2  
sikesjb's Avatar
Member
Flag East Texas
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Good job.

Sent from my Incredible 2 HD using Tapatalk
2nd March 2012, 05:06 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I keep getting an error has occured, can't save.
2nd March 2012, 07:24 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 835
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakob95

I keep getting an error has occured, can't save.


Once you do crossix root and if its successful you will have a build.prop file in

/data/local/rootme/loop/

You need to edit this one. I think you're editing the one in /system
5th March 2012, 09:34 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 835
 
More
New root method. Thanks to ZeroNull. Updated OP.
24th May 2012, 11:52 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thank you for this tutorial... i modified my build.prop and it works but i have a question for you guys...can anyone see hero of sparta on google play? Because i can not see it.
30th May 2012, 04:42 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I edited build.prop under /system using ES File Explorer and the device recognizes it as A500 now, but I still have many apps missing from my Play Store.
Last edited by eruisi; 30th May 2012 at 04:49 PM.
30th May 2012, 05:41 PM |#8  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Wherever I am
Thanks Meter: 1,059
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eruisi

I edited build.prop under /system using ES File Explorer and the device recognizes it as A500 now, but I still have many apps missing from my Play Store.

If the apps are not compatible with the A500 (or at least stated as so), then those apps will still not be visible.
31st May 2012, 06:35 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theonew

If the apps are not compatible with the A500 (or at least stated as so), then those apps will still not be visible.

How to 100% eliminate this limitation then? Should I install a custom ROM (e.g., CM9 or FLEX-A100-REAPER-RF1-EXTREME-EDITION, etc)?
31st May 2012, 08:42 PM |#10  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Wherever I am
Thanks Meter: 1,059
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eruisi

How to 100% eliminate this limitation then? Should I install a custom ROM (e.g., CM9 or FLEX-A100-REAPER-RF1-EXTREME-EDITION, etc)?

Changing your rom will not help in this situation. There is no way to "100%" get rid of that limitation but there are ways to lessen it. You could try editing your build.prop to some other tab which lists those apps as compatible.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes