Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,180 Members 40,292 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't get Epic flashed to virgin >:(

Tip us?
 
brooksyx
Old
#11  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 470
Posts: 1,877
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinydude100 View Post
#1. Follow the tutorial.

You'll notice you're suppose to program it with software, not just trying to enter at ##DATA#

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
Lol I feel like if people just followed the tutorial they would have 0 problems. Once u get all the needed keys and what not the epic is a breeze to flash.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
Boost & Virgin Mobile Epic 4g Touch CM9 MMS Fix: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post28439426
Virgin Mobile Epic 4g CM7 & CM9 MMS Fix: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post22403917
Coug Companion App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...aC55a3lhY3ciXQ..
 
michael.hooboob
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2012
I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?
 
Shinydude100
Old
#13  
Shinydude100's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 458
Posts: 1,578
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael.hooboob View Post
I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?
Start over fresh? Why Certainly! Odin EL30 Stock Tar. Have Repartition checked and make sure you have efs clear selected as well.

WARNING!!!! EFS clear is going to wipe that phone clean, you'll have to re-input the ESN (I think) and prl, etc. Least that's what I believed happened to me last time I did an efs clear.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
Old Nokia Phone 6000 series< Blackberry8130<LG Imprint MN240<HTC HD2<Epic 4G<Galaxy S4 M919
Epic 4G to Virgin Mobile Tutorial|GSII Widgets for your Epic|
 
michael.hooboob
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2012
i will do that once i am off work!
you guys are a lot of help, and i appreciate it.
i just want to start off fresh because i was about half asleep when i entered all the numbers in and i'm about 99.5% positive i funked up a number somewhere that shouldn't have been effed with.... i'll let you know if it works!
 
michael.hooboob
Old
(Last edited by michael.hooboob; 6th March 2012 at 06:11 AM.)
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2012
well! reflashing to stock fixed my problems.
followed your guide and entered all the settings verbatim.
the 3g icon is up, data is working .....very slowly.
this leads me to believe that it's not actually 3g and just 1x.
according to mobile speed test i'm going at about dial up speeds (not even 1x) with 3 bars of service.

any idea??


got it!
it just fixed itself when i cycled data mode on and off, thanks guys!
getting solid 1 mbps downloads with half that for uploads in my area of NE!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes