ATAP Joins Google, Project Tango is Alive and Kicking

Advanced Technology and Projects group (or simply ATAP) are the group of masterminds … more

Official TWRP for Sony Xperia L

TWRP is one of the most commonly used custom recoveries for Android. Thanks to TeamWin members and XDA Senior … more

Purple Material Design Theme

Wondering what your phone’s UI would look like in purple? This theme for CyanogenMod 12 made by XDA Senior … more

Both Cellular Nexus 7s Get 5.0.2 Lollipop!

If you are eager to try out the latest and greatest on your Nexus 7 LTE (2013) or Nexus 7 Mobile … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't get Epic flashed to virgin >:(

OP michael.hooboob

4th March 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #11  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinydude100

#1. Follow the tutorial.

You'll notice you're suppose to program it with software, not just trying to enter at ##DATA#

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

Lol I feel like if people just followed the tutorial they would have 0 problems. Once u get all the needed keys and what not the epic is a breeze to flash.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
4th March 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?
5th March 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #13  
Shinydude100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 458
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael.hooboob

I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?

Start over fresh? Why Certainly! Odin EL30 Stock Tar. Have Repartition checked and make sure you have efs clear selected as well.

WARNING!!!! EFS clear is going to wipe that phone clean, you'll have to re-input the ESN (I think) and prl, etc. Least that's what I believed happened to me last time I did an efs clear.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
5th March 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
i will do that once i am off work!
you guys are a lot of help, and i appreciate it.
i just want to start off fresh because i was about half asleep when i entered all the numbers in and i'm about 99.5% positive i funked up a number somewhere that shouldn't have been effed with.... i'll let you know if it works!
6th March 2012, 05:24 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
well! reflashing to stock fixed my problems.
followed your guide and entered all the settings verbatim.
the 3g icon is up, data is working .....very slowly.
this leads me to believe that it's not actually 3g and just 1x.
according to mobile speed test i'm going at about dial up speeds (not even 1x) with 3 bars of service.

any idea??


got it!
it just fixed itself when i cycled data mode on and off, thanks guys!
getting solid 1 mbps downloads with half that for uploads in my area of NE!
Last edited by michael.hooboob; 6th March 2012 at 07:11 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes