ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't get Epic flashed to virgin >:(

OP michael.hooboob

4th March 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #11  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinydude100

#1. Follow the tutorial.

You'll notice you're suppose to program it with software, not just trying to enter at ##DATA#

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

Lol I feel like if people just followed the tutorial they would have 0 problems. Once u get all the needed keys and what not the epic is a breeze to flash.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
4th March 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?
5th March 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #13  
Shinydude100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 458
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael.hooboob

I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?

Start over fresh? Why Certainly! Odin EL30 Stock Tar. Have Repartition checked and make sure you have efs clear selected as well.

WARNING!!!! EFS clear is going to wipe that phone clean, you'll have to re-input the ESN (I think) and prl, etc. Least that's what I believed happened to me last time I did an efs clear.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
5th March 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
i will do that once i am off work!
you guys are a lot of help, and i appreciate it.
i just want to start off fresh because i was about half asleep when i entered all the numbers in and i'm about 99.5% positive i funked up a number somewhere that shouldn't have been effed with.... i'll let you know if it works!
6th March 2012, 05:24 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
well! reflashing to stock fixed my problems.
followed your guide and entered all the settings verbatim.
the 3g icon is up, data is working .....very slowly.
this leads me to believe that it's not actually 3g and just 1x.
according to mobile speed test i'm going at about dial up speeds (not even 1x) with 3 bars of service.

any idea??


got it!
it just fixed itself when i cycled data mode on and off, thanks guys!
getting solid 1 mbps downloads with half that for uploads in my area of NE!
Last edited by michael.hooboob; 6th March 2012 at 07:11 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes