KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Can't get Epic flashed to virgin >:(

4th March 2012, 04:14 PM |#11  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinydude100

#1. Follow the tutorial.

You'll notice you're suppose to program it with software, not just trying to enter at ##DATA#

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

Lol I feel like if people just followed the tutorial they would have 0 problems. Once u get all the needed keys and what not the epic is a breeze to flash.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
4th March 2012, 04:58 PM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?
5th March 2012, 05:02 PM |#13  
Shinydude100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 458
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael.hooboob

I did the tutorial exactly, but my data wouldn't work. So I tried manually in ##data#.
Is there a way I can just start over fresh?

Start over fresh? Why Certainly! Odin EL30 Stock Tar. Have Repartition checked and make sure you have efs clear selected as well.

WARNING!!!! EFS clear is going to wipe that phone clean, you'll have to re-input the ESN (I think) and prl, etc. Least that's what I believed happened to me last time I did an efs clear.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
5th March 2012, 07:11 PM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
i will do that once i am off work!
you guys are a lot of help, and i appreciate it.
i just want to start off fresh because i was about half asleep when i entered all the numbers in and i'm about 99.5% positive i funked up a number somewhere that shouldn't have been effed with.... i'll let you know if it works!
6th March 2012, 04:24 AM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
well! reflashing to stock fixed my problems.
followed your guide and entered all the settings verbatim.
the 3g icon is up, data is working .....very slowly.
this leads me to believe that it's not actually 3g and just 1x.
according to mobile speed test i'm going at about dial up speeds (not even 1x) with 3 bars of service.

any idea??


got it!
it just fixed itself when i cycled data mode on and off, thanks guys!
getting solid 1 mbps downloads with half that for uploads in my area of NE!
Last edited by michael.hooboob; 6th March 2012 at 06:11 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes