Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,741 Members 46,844 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New 407 ROM doesn't have wifi tethering? Please help. (screenshot attached)

Tip us?
 
slaydog
Old
#11  
slaydog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,220
Join Date: Dec 2009
Can you go to settings/about phone and provide a screen shot?

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
 
cdzo72
Old
(Last edited by cdzo72; 30th December 2011 at 12:24 AM.) Reason: Add images
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 764
Posts: 2,583
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Heredia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaydog View Post
Can you go to settings/about phone and provide a screen shot?

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
Here are screenshots of my WiFi tethering options:









PS... for any of the guys viewing this post, I'm curious to know why the pics from my Public Share folder on Google Docs would not load here to xda? I had to use my Dropbox account
 
HP TouchPad 32gb
Unofficial CM11

Samsung Galaxy S IV i9505 - Omega ROM v30 NE5
Ktoonsez Kernel
 
slaydog
Old
#13  
slaydog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,220
Join Date: Dec 2009
Don't get offended, you mis-read my post
I was asking to see your settings/about phone (in portrait mode please) because I wanted to see all that you had installed on your phone, and you are clearly adept at taking screen shots, so you can avoid all the hassle of writing it down.
I can clearly see you do not have wifi tethering from the OP

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to slaydog For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sparky4017
Old
(Last edited by sparky4017; 30th December 2011 at 04:10 AM.)
#14  
sparky4017's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 345
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oklahoma

 
DONATE TO ME
Default unlock it

I diden`t have it eather till i unlocked the phone your carrier can provide the unlock code for you or you can buy a code off ebay
 
Miciobigio
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pisa
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparky4017 View Post
I diden`t have it eather till i unlocked the phone your carrier can provide the unlock code for you or you can buy a code off ebay
Same thing happened to me !
 
L22EEW
Old
#16  
L22EEW's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 250
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol
I have tethering in mine menu! But my Dell Streak was simfree, and unlocked when I purchased it.
---------------------------
Phone; UnLocked White LG G2 32GB D802
ROM; Kitkat 4.4.2
---------------------------
 
slaydog
Old
(Last edited by slaydog; 3rd January 2012 at 05:43 AM.)
#17  
slaydog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,220
Join Date: Dec 2009
BTW, there is a workaround to get the stock tethering functionality. Just get "Quick Settings" or "Quicker" from the Market and use their widget to switch it on and off and access the settings. As TheManii said, the setting is just hidden on some stock locked roms...

(Credit to "ffnbbs" here: forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=984557)

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
 
black.rhino
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Check if your APN settings are all correct and in place
 
bugmenotacc
Old
#19  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 61
Join Date: Mar 2011
I don't have the option either, but I can turn it on via elixir2 widgets.

so I don't care.
 
nutpants
Old
(Last edited by nutpants; 7th March 2012 at 11:36 PM.) Reason: new info
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 614
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FV-british columbia
i dont have it either..
i had a stock dell streak 5 with the latest Canada rogers rom before i updated.
there was tethering before nothing now..

would be nice to fix but i dont use it..

doing to flash the Stock Deodexed 407 tomorrow see if thats any different.

everything else seems fine..
update

wifi tethering seems to be an issue of the sim card as with my bell card that has a working internet apn there is the wifi hotspot menu, but i started with a speakout sim (and no internet connectivity) and the hotspot menu was missing until i changed the simcard and set the apn to work with bell i surfed the net and rebooted and hotspot was there.. and its still there with the speakout sim in now


and after a few reboots wifi teathering is gone again with the speakout (no Internet with this sim card)

so i think it is definable as sim card/internet access related

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...